EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > Support Forums > Tech Area > General Tech Support Questions
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-01-2011, 05:18 PM   #1
Etrigan72

Loremaster
Etrigan72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4
Default

I'm unable to get into the game as of today - the patch seems to have borked my connectivity, and it's happening whether I use the station launcher, the EQ2 launchpad or magic birds dragging a net across the intertubes.

The error I'm getting is:

An error occured trying to access EverQuest II.Error Code: 1012

Win 7/Running in Admin mode (so please don't suggest that).

Etrigan72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2011, 05:30 PM   #2
Shadowing

Lord
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5
Default

This is the same problem I have. in trying to download the 56 meg update. been trying all day.

downloads a meg then errors. I tried doing a full scan, deleting temp files.

Shadowing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2011, 06:49 PM   #3
TSR-JoshuaM

Customer Service
TSR-JoshuaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,609
Default

Error 1012 indicates that you cannot write a file.

Could you right-click the icon you use to launch the game and select Open File location?  Let me know what folder the game is installed to.  If it is in ProgramData, the permissions may not be propagating properly to the newer, updated, files.  You can move the folder out of ProgramData. 

ProgramData is a hidden folder, in order to see if you would have to open your Explorer (The My Computer file browser) and push the Alt key.  The menubar should appear.  Select Tools > Folder Options, move to the View tab on the options window, then select the radial next to Show Hidden Files and Folders.

__________________
TSR Joshua M.

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment



How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939



How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-JoshuaM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2011, 06:59 PM   #4
Shadowing

Lord
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5
Default

I'm updating the launcher right now, taking for ever cause I have dial up.

cant remember if mine had a error code of 1012 or not like the other guy

"D:Program FilesSony Online EntertainmentInstalled GamesEverQuest IILaunchPad.exe"

Shadowing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2011, 07:05 PM   #5
Shadowing

Lord
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5
Default

omg loading the orginal launcher replaces the newer one?? cause now i cant even load the newer launcher

cause i have dial up i just made the problem way worse for me I think SMILEY

Shadowing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2011, 07:22 PM   #6
TSR-JoshuaM

Customer Service
TSR-JoshuaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,609
Default

Shadowing wrote:

omg loading the orginal launcher replaces the newer one?? cause now i cant even load the newer launcher

cause i have dial up i just made the problem way worse for me I think

Unfortunately yes that is the case.  The 2 methods use different file structures.

__________________
TSR Joshua M.

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment



How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939



How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-JoshuaM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2011, 07:40 PM   #7
Shadowing

Lord
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5
Default

Alright I transfered back up files to start over from scratch since the expansion came out.

Ran the updater and this is the code I get

Param: SocketError:Connection Timed-out - Destination host failed to respond (10060 - 8.26.218.126 - http://eq2.patch.station.sony.com/p...1e5a706aecfbc65Error Code: 1004

Shadowing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2011, 07:54 PM   #8
jerichorambo1

General
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
Default

OK - I have the same error - error code 1012.  The file is located under Everquest II Extended.  The launcher has stopped at 12.3 GB and then gives me the error code.  When the error code is clicked OK, I see there is an Update of 7.3 MB ready.  I click on it, and it goes back to the 12.3 GB download and then the error message.

jerichorambo1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2011, 07:56 PM   #9
TSR-JoshuaM

Customer Service
TSR-JoshuaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,609
Default

jerichorambo189 wrote:

OK - I have the same error - error code 1012.  The file is located under Everquest II Extended.  The launcher has stopped at 12.3 GB and then gives me the error code.  When the error code is clicked OK, I see there is an Update of 7.3 MB ready.  I click on it, and it goes back to the 12.3 GB download and then the error message.

What is the entire file path?  Everquest II Extended is the game folder itself, but where is that game folder located?  Trace it all the way back down and include a full path.  I suspect it is located in your ProgramData folder (c:ProgramData).  If that is the case, move the folder elsewhere such as in the root so it looks like this C:Everquest 2 (or any other non-protected folder you are familiar with).

__________________
TSR Joshua M.

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment



How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939



How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-JoshuaM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2011, 07:57 PM   #10
TSR-JoshuaM

Customer Service
TSR-JoshuaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,609
Default

Shadowing wrote:

Alright I transfered back up files to start over from scratch since the expansion came out.

Ran the updater and this is the code I get

Param: SocketError:Connection Timed-out - Destination host failed to respond (10060 - 8.26.218.126 - http://eq2.patch.station.sony.com/p...1e5a706aecfbc65Error Code: 1004

Error 1004 is a security issue.

Disable your Windows(or 3rd party) Firewall and ensure your router is configured properly.  You can use the following KB article for the appropriate settings.

[EQII] Firewall and Proxy Information for EverQuest II

__________________
TSR Joshua M.

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment



How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939



How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-JoshuaM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2011, 10:34 PM   #11
Blabber

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 14
Default

I am getting same error: 1012, my folder is: D:GamesEQIIX

Blabber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2011, 10:35 PM   #12
Blabber

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 14
Default

Wed Mar 02 20:19:14 2011: UnableToWrite - Exception: Cannot open file - D:/Games/EQIIX/EverQuest2.exe (13) - http://eq2.patch.station.sony.com/p...4fb692d2d6febbfWed Mar 02 20:20:50 2011: UnableToWrite - Exception: Cannot open file - D:/Games/EQIIX/EverQuest2.exe (13) - http://eq2.patch.station.sony.com/p...4fb692d2d6febbfWed Mar 02 20:22:33 2011: UnableToWrite - Exception: Cannot open file - D:/Games/EQIIX/EverQuest2.exe (13) - http://eq2.patch.station.sony.com/p...4fb692d2d6febbfWed Mar 02 20:29:01 2011: UnableToWrite - Exception: Cannot open file - D:/Games/EQIIX/EverQuest2.exe (13) - http://eq2.patch.station.sony.com/p...4fb692d2d6febbf

Blabber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2011, 10:36 PM   #13
TSR-JoshuaM

Customer Service
TSR-JoshuaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,609
Default

Blabber wrote:

I am getting same error: 1012, my folder is: D:GamesEQIIX

Are you selecting Run as Admin with the icon you are using to access the game? 

__________________
TSR Joshua M.

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment



How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939



How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-JoshuaM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2011, 10:38 PM   #14
Blabber

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 14
Default

Hella I know, I been playing the game hitting the same icons since I installed it. 

Blabber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2011, 10:39 PM   #15
TSR-JoshuaM

Customer Service
TSR-JoshuaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,609
Default

Blabber wrote:

Hella I know, I been playing the game hitting the same icons since I installed it. 

Would you please right-click that icon and select Run as Admin and see if it allows it to complete?

__________________
TSR Joshua M.

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment



How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939



How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-JoshuaM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2011, 10:40 PM   #16
Blabber

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 14
Default

TSR-JoshuaM wrote:

Blabber wrote:

Hella I know, I been playing the game hitting the same icons since I installed it. 

Would you please right-click that icon and select Run as Admin and see if it allows it to complete?

Roger that...

Blabber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2011, 10:41 PM   #17
TSR-JoshuaM

Customer Service
TSR-JoshuaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,609
Default

Update us whether it works or not SMILEY

__________________
TSR Joshua M.

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment



How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939



How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-JoshuaM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 03:03 PM   #18
Arielle Nightshade

Loremaster
Arielle Nightshade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,727
Default

Using the .exe file from where my EQ2 is stored (C:Program Files (x86)Sony), creating a shortcut on my desktop and opening that shortcut by right clicking and choosing "Run as Administrator" makes the 1012 error go away.

/shakes head sorrowfully at Joshua.  Every time there is an update, we have to find a whole new bubblegum and baling wire way to 2 box.   Thanks for this tip, it works just fine.

Arielle Nightshade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 03:22 PM   #19
TSR-JoshuaM

Customer Service
TSR-JoshuaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,609
Default

Arielle Nightshade wrote:

Using the .exe file from where my EQ2 is stored (C:Program Files (x86)Sony), creating a shortcut on my desktop and opening that shortcut by right clicking and choosing "Run as Administrator" makes the 1012 error go away.

/shakes head sorrowfully at Joshua.  Every time there is an update, we have to find a whole new bubblegum and baling wire way to 2 box.   Thanks for this tip, it works just fine.

The suggestions made in this thread 5 months ago addresses writing permissions, error 1012.  Gonna lock this one up SMILEY

__________________
TSR Joshua M.

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment



How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939



How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-JoshuaM is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:46 AM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.