EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > Support Forums > Tech Area > Connection Support
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-24-2009, 08:09 AM   #1
Xarous

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 7
Default

When I open up Everquest the initial popup window appears and goes through Preparing File.. to Loading to Scanning Files... where a Network Error appears saying

The Station Launchpad is unable to connect to the network at this time. Please try again in a few minutes.

When I check the Launchpad log files I see

[11:57:21] Patcher: Thread Start[11:57:21] Patcher: Memory Download Internet Type 0 Begin...[11:57:21] Patcher: curl_easy_perform failed (22,2SMILEY: Resolving host timed out: patch.station.sony.com[11:57:22] Patcher: DownloadToMemory failed (22) on url=http://patch.station.sony.com:7000/patch/launchpad/launchpad-update.xml.gz[11:57:22] Patcher: Memory Download of XML Operation Complete.[11:57:22] Patcher: Memory Download Internet Type 0 Unsuccessful.[11:57:22] Patcher: Memory Download Internet Type 1 Begin...

This repeats 3 times.

I've tried accessing the lin in Firefox, and it works without any issues. When I try to access the link with IE it says it cannot open the internet site, but when I remove the .gz from the end of the link it opens without any issue.

I'm on a Work laptop, but althought the launchpad has never worked on this system, I've been playing the game (by running Everquest2.exe directly instead of EQ2.exe) for the last week or so since i copied the full Everquest2 directory over from my home desktop. (I'm travelling at the moment, ,so i can't just do this again)

Any ideas?

Xarous

Xarous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2009, 08:48 PM   #2
Xarous

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 7
Default

I updated to IE8 using Windows Update, but am still getting the same issues.

I also downloaded Station launcher to see if it would be any better, but am getting a similar issue. The Log file from Station launcher has a slightly different error though.

09-06-25 00:34:06 GMT Daylight Time [2452] INFO  main - Bootstrapper version = release-728753  09-06-25 00:34:06 GMT Daylight Time [2452] INFO  main - Started with args = C:Program FilesSonyStationStation LauncherLaunchPad.exe  09-06-25 00:34:06 GMT Daylight Time [2452] INFO  Application - Running Bootstrapper...  09-06-25 00:34:06 GMT Daylight Time [2452] INFO  Application - Performing basic setup and system checks...  09-06-25 00:34:06 GMT Daylight Time [2452] INFO  Application - Info: Running on system=Windows XP, wordsize=32  09-06-25 00:34:06 GMT Daylight Time [2452] INFO  LocalFileOps - Set working dir=C:/Program Files/Sony/Station/Station Launcher  09-06-25 00:34:06 GMT Daylight Time [2452] INFO  Application - Checking for self-installation...  09-06-25 00:34:06 GMT Daylight Time [2452] INFO  Application - No newer self-update in tmp  09-06-25 00:34:06 GMT Daylight Time [2452] INFO  Application - Checking for self-patch...  09-06-25 00:34:06 GMT Daylight Time [2452] INFO  RemoteFileOps - Getting mod time for url=http://lpconfig.patch.station.sony.com:7000/patch/lp2/lpconfig/live/launcher/self/LaunchPad.exe  09-06-25 00:34:06 GMT Daylight Time [2452] ERROR RemoteFileOps - Curl msg=Failed Curl download, curlstr=Couldn't resolve proxy name, curlerr=5  09-06-25 00:34:08 GMT Daylight Time [2452] INFO  main - Info: User canceled get last mod time retry operation

I have manually downloaded the new LaunchPad.exe using IE without any problems, and updated it manually, but still get the same issues.

Since this says it cannot resolve the proxy name, I also removed the proxu settings for my company, even thought they're disabled while Ii'm in the hotel.

I visited the Station Launcher forums as well, and could connect to the first test page without issue, the speedtes gives me the folllowing result.

Sony Online Entertainment Bandwidth Speed Test

Last Result:Download Speed: 3052 kbps (381.5 KB/sec transfer rate)25 June 2009 00:43:16
The tracert gives the following
D:Documents and Settingssc40jh>tracert lpconfig.patch.station.sony.comTracing route to lpconfig.patch.station.sony.com [64.37.129.35]over a maximum of 30 hops:  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  10.59.0.1  2     1 ms     1 ms     1 ms  192.168.2.1  3     3 ms     3 ms     2 ms  ded-130-113.eglobalreach.net [202.124.130.113]  4    41 ms    44 ms    41 ms  hk-153-49.eglobalreach.net [202.124.153.49]  5   110 ms    42 ms    42 ms  Gi1-1-406.gw1.hkg4.asianetcom.net [203.192.178.9]  6    41 ms    41 ms    42 ms  gi1-0-0.cr3.hkg3.asianetcom.net [202.147.16.201]  7    89 ms    90 ms    90 ms  po14-1-1.cr1.nrt1.asianetcom.net [202.147.0.41]  8   215 ms   216 ms   215 ms  po7-0-0.gw1.sjc1.asianetcom.net [202.147.0.34]  9   214 ms   215 ms   215 ms  xe-7-3-0.edge2.SanJose3.Level3.net [4.53.210.29] 10   222 ms   216 ms   217 ms  vlan69.csw1.SanJose1.Level3.net [4.68.18.62] 11   217 ms   216 ms   216 ms  ae-63-63.ebr3.SanJose1.Level3.net [4.69.134.225] 12   215 ms   213 ms   215 ms  ae-2.ebr3.LosAngeles1.Level3.net [4.69.132.10] 13   213 ms   215 ms   213 ms  ge-4-0-60.ipcolo2.LosAngeles1.Level3.net [4.69.144.47] 14   187 ms   188 ms   189 ms  gi8-1-872.lalevel3-2.sonyonline.net [63.215.86.138] 15   189 ms   187 ms   188 ms  laelpconfig1.patch.station.sony.com [64.37.129.35]Trace complete.
and the UDP connection test passes all tests
sdk-sys22.soe.sony.com:9700 - succeededsdk-sys22.soe.sony.com:9701 - succeededsdk-sys22.soe.sony.com:9702 - succeededsdk-sys22.soe.sony.com:9703 - succeededsdk-sys22.soe.sony.com:9704 - succeededsdk-sys23.soe.sony.com:9700 - succeededsdk-sys23.soe.sony.com:9701 - succeededsdk-sys23.soe.sony.com:9702 - succeededsdk-sys23.soe.sony.com:9703 - succeededsdk-sys23.soe.sony.com:9704 - succeededsdk-sys24.soe.sony.com:9700 - succeededsdk-sys24.soe.sony.com:9701 - succeededsdk-sys24.soe.sony.com:9702 - succeededsdk-sys24.soe.sony.com:9703 - succeededsdk-sys24.soe.sony.com:9704 - succeededsdk-sys25.soe.sony.com:9700 - succeededsdk-sys25.soe.sony.com:9701 - succeededsdk-sys25.soe.sony.com:9702 - succeededsdk-sys25.soe.sony.com:9703 - succeededsdk-sys25.soe.sony.com:9704 - succeededPress [RETURN] key to continue...

Xarous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2009, 08:06 AM   #3
Wingrider01

Loremaster
Wingrider01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 5,999
Default

looks like either a DNS issue or a port 7000 blocked issue. What happens when you try and access this line in in fixfox or IE8

http://lpconfig.patch.station.sony....f/LaunchPad.exe

__________________
Fixing computer issues, one SOC7 at a time.

Yes Jim, the user has experienced the dreaded PICNIC error

Wingrider01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2009, 03:10 PM   #4
TSR-DanielH

Customer Service
TSR-DanielH's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5,593
Default

Wingrider01 wrote:

looks like either a DNS issue or a port 7000 blocked issue. What happens when you try and access this line in in fixfox or IE8

http://lpconfig.patch.station.sony....f/LaunchPad.exe

Definitely check port 7000-7010 for any connection issues.  Besides that, I would advise removing the Launchpad exception from your firewall so that the game can set up a new one when you try to sign in.  This sounds like some kind of firewall blocking the launchpad application.

Has the launchpad ever worked on that computer?  Hotel routers can be fairly restrictive, but I'm wondering if you could ever sign on using that laptop from your house or another location.

__________________
Daniel H

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment
TSR-DanielH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2009, 08:16 PM   #5
Xarous

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 7
Default

The Launcher has never worked on this computer, but I only installed the software 2 weeks ago. It didn't work on my Home network either, which has 3 systems that I can use to play, without any special firewall rules, and none of them have any issues.

Using Firefox i can download all the links that the log files are reporting issues with, but IE8 can't download any of them.

Wingrider, that link is okay in Firefox, but seems to get stuck at  Finding File information when i try to access it using IE8. It doe open the download window though, then after a few mins gives an error saying it cannot connect to the site.

This laptop does have SYmantec SEP installed, which I can disable, but I'll try to get the media for it so that i can uninstall it, try the Launcher, then reinstall afterwards.

It's just very wierd that Firefox has no issues, but IE does. (I've now tried IE7 before patching, after patching and IESMILEY

Hopefully it's Symantec doing something stupid.

Xarous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2009, 08:56 PM   #6
TSR-DanielH

Customer Service
TSR-DanielH's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5,593
Default

Symantec definitely seems like the prime suspect, given your description.  I have seen that program do some truely weird things.  we once had a customer that called because the launchpad kept opening and closing every 2-3 minutes without being prompted.  After some extensive searching we found out that symantec kept opening the file and then trying to quarantine it.

__________________
Daniel H

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment
TSR-DanielH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2009, 07:39 AM   #7
Wingrider01

Loremaster
Wingrider01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 5,999
Default

Xarous wrote:

The Launcher has never worked on this computer, but I only installed the software 2 weeks ago. It didn't work on my Home network either, which has 3 systems that I can use to play, without any special firewall rules, and none of them have any issues.

Using Firefox i can download all the links that the log files are reporting issues with, but IE8 can't download any of them.

Wingrider, that link is okay in Firefox, but seems to get stuck at  Finding File information when i try to access it using IE8. It doe open the download window though, then after a few mins gives an error saying it cannot connect to the site.

This laptop does have SYmantec SEP installed, which I can disable, but I'll try to get the media for it so that i can uninstall it, try the Launcher, then reinstall afterwards.

It's just very wierd that Firefox has no issues, but IE does. (I've now tried IE7 before patching, after patching and IE

Hopefully it's Symantec doing something stupid.

disabling symantec really does not work properly you can still get strange issues. It is even harder to uninstall the product completely

If the window is opening then timing out you have a port block issue. What occurs on my network when I execute the command in either firefox or IE 7/8  it pops up a download box to run, save or delete the indicated file. Is this what is happening?

__________________
Fixing computer issues, one SOC7 at a time.

Yes Jim, the user has experienced the dreaded PICNIC error

Wingrider01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2009, 08:31 AM   #8
Xarous

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 7
Default

Well, that's me uninstalled Symantec, which hung up and left me with Symantec icons in the systray after a reboot.

I then followed the Manual uninstall process on the Symantec site, which got rid of the Symantec icon, but I still can't connect.

Still getting the same errors from Launcher and Station Launcher.

Firefox can download the launchpad-update.xml.gz file without issue, but IE seems to start, then fails, saying it cannot open the internet site. IE can open launchpad-update.xml in the same location though.

Is there a way I can check which proxy settings the Launchad is trying to use?

Xarous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2009, 08:57 AM   #9
Xarous

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 7
Default

Ok, now it gets weirder.

IE can now download launchpad-update.xml.gz after another reboot, but still the same errors from the launchpads.

Xarous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2009, 03:23 PM   #10
Wingrider01

Loremaster
Wingrider01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 5,999
Default

Xarous wrote:

Ok, now it gets weirder.

IE can now download launchpad-update.xml.gz after another reboot, but still the same errors from the launchpads.

like th old curse - may you live in interesting times

1. can you document your internet connection  - router make, model, version - firmware verson if possible

2. firewall - you uninstalled Symantec - Windows firewall may have been reenabled, can you check this

3. the msinfo would really be helpful, there is a stickied post in this forum that shows how to run it and what portions to post, the entire run is not needed, just crucial parts, the post shows what parts to post.

__________________
Fixing computer issues, one SOC7 at a time.

Yes Jim, the user has experienced the dreaded PICNIC error

Wingrider01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:13 PM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.