EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > The Development Corner > In Testing Feedback
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-21-2004, 12:33 PM   #1
Kwoung

Tester
Kwoung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 710
Default

Bug since beta but with a new twist. Now I blackout more times than not after mounting a griff and the new twist is... I get dumped at 0000,0000,0000, which in the Commonlands happens to be on top of that hill full of Bee's and Scorpions!
 
On my wifes screen I actually see myself land on the correct tower (Nek Station), but then I flicker in and out of existance until I totally disappear. She can cast buffs, heal me etc from the tower, but I can not see anything. When I did a loc it said I was at 0/0/0 even though she was on Nek tower casting on me... even though I disappeared off her screen and was half the zone away according to my loc.
 
Anyhow, I have to relog to clear it and upon login I am at 0/0/0 on that hill and have to run for my life each time.
Kwoung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2004, 11:16 PM   #2
theJucke

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13
Default

This happens to me in Qeynos now and again also (on the non test servers).  It used to kick me after the blac screen flight finished and then I would log back in at the destination.  It happened two days ago and did something like you described.  I came back near the north Qeynos gate.
theJucke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2004, 04:08 AM   #3
Hidohebhi

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Permafrost
Posts: 81
Default

That happened to me on Perma a few weeks ago, really freaky. I thought it was my vid card. I haven't noticed it on test yet however my test toon is not that high yet to be taking griffons a lot.
__________________
Hidohebhi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2004, 01:55 AM   #4
Kerri

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 33
Default

I blacked out on a griffon on Live servers the other night, woke up in a field of angry scorpions in the CL... Yikes!EDIT: Running Radeon 9800 Pro, if the graphics card helps.

Message Edited by Kerrick on 12-22-2004 12:56 PM

__________________
"That was uncalled for." - Faarbot, in response to a post of mine. Yes!
Kerri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2004, 02:00 AM   #5
Arisma

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 26
Default

I had this happen as well... NVid 6800 GT...
 
To bypass the problem I zoom into first person while boarding the Griffon.
 
Stay in first person the entire flight.
 
DONT OPEN OR DO ANYTHING while riding.
 
WHen I land I zoom back to my normal 3/4 view play... Havent crashed since.
 
Arismath.
 
 GUK
Arisma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2004, 02:22 AM   #6
Rainsoul

Tester
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 7
Default

Also you may want to adjust your perfomance settings to High performance. I too had that issue til I started playing around with the settings, now i can ride in 3/4 veiw no problm. But there really should be a fix for that so perhaps in the future the camera auto kicks you to first person to account for those who arn't running at high.
__________________
____________________
Odbal - Human - Test - Scout - Rogue - Brigand
Akiru - Human - Guk - Fighter - Crusader - Paladin
---------
"Evil is such a cliche. I prefer the term, moraly indifferent."
---------
"Ignore all type-oes run on sentences and any other gramatical errors I use, as I a m southern, and frankly my dears, I don't give a dime."
Rainsoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2004, 04:03 AM   #7
Fibb

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2
Default

Lol its to simulate blacking out from extreme G-forces in a plane. J/K never had this happen to me on my 9800pro with 3.9 cats
Fibb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2004, 08:18 PM   #8
Nil

General
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 54
Default

I have noticed this happining in certian places in the Tradeskill instance in Qyenos.  Once I was between a coupel of looms instead of in front of them and I kept getting black screen.  and 1 forge does it to me.
Nil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2004, 08:21 PM   #9
Yennik

Loremaster
Yennik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 55
Default

I get this bug from time to time also. 
 
I have to reboot to fix it and when I log back in i'm at loc 0,0,0. 
__________________
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
killing stuff and taking its loot on the Nejena Server.
Yennik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2004, 03:16 AM   #10
FinanSeeleheil

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4
Default

Okay two different issues here:
 
First I black out on Griffons in The Commons, but never in Antonica... weird huh?  But it's not my graphic settings.  I can confirm this, I set my graphics to the lowest, ugliest setting, or the highest best setting and I get the same result.  First person doesn't cure it for me.  I still black out.
 
In trade halls, my wife was having the black out problem.  Ready for the solution to this one?  She has a 5900XTOC from BFG, and as you all know it's slightly over closked +20mhz on the GPU, -30 on the RAM.   The card has had it's tempreture sensors disabled by BFG, not a good idea, my 5600 from BFG has a tempreture sensor so I can monitor ofr Overheating.  She tired everything, new drivers, fresh load of XP, disabled all the graphics (played in ugly mode) and things worked a bit better, but after 20 mins of tradeskill work, pop, Black Screen.
 
So I downloaded the CoolBits addon for her NVidia card and it activated the "overclock" screen.  I then proceeded to under clock her card 10mhz below the specs on the stock 5900XT card.  She hasn't had a single black out since in the trade halls, but now she's having the griffon problem like the rest of us.
 
Okay SoE your turn to figure it out... hehe I did my part.
 
 
FinanSeeleheil is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:32 PM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.