EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > Support Forums > Tech Area > Performance Support
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-19-2009, 08:33 PM   #1
TSR-DanielH

Customer Service
TSR-DanielH's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5,593
Default

In order to help people make hardware decisions and to share performance tips, let's all post our system specs and performance information.  To make sure that the results are somewhat consistent, we should all take benchmarks in the same area using the same settings. I have posted some general guidelines below on what I think would be a good test.

Test Settings --Take the airship from Sinking Sands the Moors of Ykesha-Get off the airship and onto the docks so you're right on top of the first fan grate-Look directly North-East and zoom in until you're in first person-Set your graphics settings to 'High Quality' and then hit F11 to access the performance monitor-Wait around 2 minutes for the fps to normalize-Post your information in this threadYour information and results -Processor:Ram:Graphics Card:Operating System:Screen Resolution: Frames Per Second:

Let everyone know what kind of performance you're getting in Everquest 2!

__________________
Daniel H

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment
TSR-DanielH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2009, 08:42 PM   #2
TSR-DanielH

Customer Service
TSR-DanielH's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5,593
Default

My test using my work computer:

Processor: Intel C2D E6850Ram: 3GBGraphics Card: 8800GTOperating System: Vista BusinessScreen Resolution: 1440x900 0xAA/AFFrames Per Second: 38 fps

I could probably get better performance if I wasn't running all my work applications and a dual monitor setup.  I'll run the test at home as well once I get some more RAM.  A broken fan and some timing manipulation made my last set of RAM die a violent death.

__________________
Daniel H

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment
TSR-DanielH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2009, 12:26 AM   #3
Chondrichtheyia

Lord
Chondrichtheyia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 189
Default

Processor: C2D E8400 - OC @ 3.6GHz

Ram: OCZ 2x2GB PC8000 DDR2

Graphics Card: HD4850 512MB - OC @ 685/2280; Catalyst 9.1

Operating System: Vista Home Premium 64bit

Resolution: 1680x1050 (full screen mode); 4xAA; 8xAF

Frames Per Second: 40

I feel that resolution should be mentioned since it has a huge impact on performance.

NOTE: Some other graphics settings I tried out, ceteris paribus.

Very High: 36

Extreme: 13

Extreme (with shadows off): 33

Chondrichtheyia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2009, 01:23 AM   #4
Smirk
Server: Najena

General
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 129
Default

Processor: C2D E8400 @ 4GHz

Ram: 4gb

Graphics Card: ASUS GTX280 using forceware 182.06 atm

Operating System: Vista home premium 64bit

Resolution: 1920x1200, 4xAA, 16xAF

Frames Per Second: 56 fps

i tried the same view but with the settings i usually play in out of raids, extreme quality with no shadows and all model detail sliders maxed = 36 fps

and as the above poster i tried very high settings too resulting in 48 fps

extreme quality with shadows goes right down the shi.. erm yeah 6 fps :p

Smirk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2009, 04:18 PM   #5
TSR-DanielH

Customer Service
TSR-DanielH's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5,593
Default

Chondrichtheyia wrote:

I feel that resolution should be mentioned since it has a huge impact on performance.

Ah, good thinking, I forgot to include that in the original post.  I updated the form and my response to include screen resolution.

__________________
Daniel H

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment
TSR-DanielH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2009, 10:03 AM   #6
Wingrider01

Loremaster
Wingrider01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 5,999
Default

 

Processor: C2D E8400

Ram: 4gbGraphics Card: MIS 260 OCV2 W/ 896 Meg 665 Core

Operating System: Vista Ultiamte 64bit

Resolution: 1680x1050, 4xAA, 8xQAF

Frames Per Second: 68 fps

__________________
Fixing computer issues, one SOC7 at a time.

Yes Jim, the user has experienced the dreaded PICNIC error

Wingrider01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2009, 10:23 PM   #7
FahlenCryptwalk

General
FahlenCryptwalk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 34
Default

Benchmarked a couple different computers here:

--- Dell Dimension XPS M1330 Laptop ---

CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo T9300 @ 2.50 GHzRAM: 4 GBVideo: nVidia GeForce 8400M GS w/ 128 MB dedicated (1648 MB available)OS: Windows Vista Ultimate SP1 32-bitResolution: 1280 x 800FPS: 30

--- Dell Studio 17 Laptop ---

CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo T5800 @ 2.00 GHzRAM: 3 GBVideo: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 3400 w/ 256 MB dedicated (1529 MB available)OS: Windows Vista Home Premium SP1 32-bitResolution: 1280x800FPS: 22

---  Custom built desktop ---

CPU: AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 4200+RAM: 2 GBVideo: nVidia GeForce 9600 GT w/ 512 MBOS: Windows XP SP3Resolution: 1280x1024FPS: 29

__________________
________________________________
Wylder, 79 Wizard; Mitch, 71 Bruiser; Rickee, 53 Templar; Glaxx, 48 Paladin
FahlenCryptwalk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2009, 10:52 PM   #8
vochore

Loremaster
vochore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 332
Default

main comp specs are in my sig...

1680x1050

4xaa

16xaf 35 fps

__________________
asus crosshair IV

amd 965 be quadcore.stock clocking 3.4 ghz

8 gig mushkin 1333 7-7-7-20 timings

1 300 gig velociraptor 1 150 gig velociraptor

creative x-fi xtremegamer fatal1ty pro

5.1 suroundsound speaker setup

corsair hx 850 p/s

asus dvd player and burner

24 inch asus widescreen monitor

windows 7 64 bit

evga gtx 570 classified

vochore thebeastlord of the seventhammer

omegar and druadon
vochore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2009, 08:29 PM   #9
Elrood
Server: Unrest

Loremaster
Elrood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9
Default

AMD Athalon 64 3800+ 2.41 GHz

3 GB RAM

NVIDIA GeForce 7600 GS

Windoes XP Service Pack 3

1680 x 1050 resolution

0xAA/AF

FPS: 25

With 2xAA/2xAF

FPS: 17

Elrood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2009, 08:32 PM   #10
Samant

General
Samant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 85
Default

Your information and results -Processor: AMD Phenom(tm) 9500 Quad-Core Processor 2.2 GHzRam: 4.00 GBGraphics Card: ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT (x2)Operating System: 64-bit Vista Home PremiumScreen Resolution: 1680 x 1050 60 HzFrames Per Second: 13

Ran this at 6:30 pm EST with 44 people in zone. Zoning on this system is alot slower then my back up computer that is a PC3200 w/ 1gb of ram and 256mb Diamond stealth... Usually takes me about a minute or more to zone and the other computer does it in 20-30s.

__________________
Samant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2009, 08:55 PM   #11
Iamfr

General
Iamfr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 45
Default

Processor: Intel P4 1.8GHzRam: 1GB Graphics Card: nVidia GeForce 6200 256MB PCI by PNY (I fried the 1st one from EVGA on Spore, and is under lifetime warranty, but I felt bad because the game was well above specs)Operating System: WinXPScreen Resolution: 1024x768 60HzFrames Per Second: Trial Accounts can't get to town to see everyone clog up the fps.  My low end system runs about 10fps running around Timours Maw and while questing.  I can only get up to 22 fps if go outside where no monsters are and look up at the sky.  2fps is not common if I'm speeding through town. 

More Commentary: 7yr old box, 4yr old intel motherboard and the capacitors are still good! (1st one blew out the RJ11 port).  EQ2 is actually slower than WoW, possibly because the graphics are much better here.  But WoW won't fix ninja looters, pvp & instance items obsoletes crafting, faction reps/broken quest chains/incomplete content are promised to never be fixed "just buy the next one", so I'm never going back there.  And because they blew me off with cut/paste responses from India, not even if they change. /Ignore WoW /pththththhhh!  It is very fun learning about how marketing makes just about every new product a low end model that's slower than the top of the line, and how so many PC's are over priced by about 40%.  Competition in both markets are sure to inspire better software, hardware, and ensures customer service always has a job. /YeahEvilMarketing!

Iamfr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2009, 10:52 PM   #12
Stinky123

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 49
Default

Processor: Phenom II 940 Black OC to 4 GHZRam: 4 GB Graphics Card: BFG Nvidia 295 plus Nvidia 8800GTX for second monitor operationsOperating System: Vista 64-bitScreen Resolution:  1920x1200 (max everything on Extreme)Frames Per Second: 32 FPS (this is "ok") However the annoying thing here is in other games such as AoC, LOTRO, etc I get WAY higher FPS (around 125+)

Second System

Processor: Athlon x2 7000+Ram:4 GBGraphics Card:Nvidia 9800 GTX+Operating System: Vista 64-bitScreen Resolution:  1920x1200Frames Per Second: 22

Stinky123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2009, 03:47 PM   #13
Albrig

General
Albrig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 245
Default

Processor: Core i7 920 (3.2Ghz)Ram: 12 Gb DDR3 (1600)Graphics Card: nVidia Geforce 285 1GbOperating System: Vista 64bit, SSD + HighPoint RocketRaid 3520 PCI-EScreen Resolution:  1920x1200Frames Per Second: [with my custom config that looks like 'EXTREME DETAIL': 81-109fps]: in some places it has gone over 130fps (like Thundering Steppes, for reasons I simply do not understand).

The config will work well in both full groups and x2 Raid - not tested for x4, but I'm fairly confident that 40fps solid can expected (without a Torch on your character, with the above PC system).

The config can be copied from the Look and Feel thread.

Amazing job SoE. Amazing job you did on the game engine. I am flabbergasted. Truly appreciate whatever the hell you did that you seem to be taking in your stride and not making a parade out of it.

You sexy thing you.

Albrig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2009, 03:25 AM   #14
Iamfr

General
Iamfr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 45
Default

That 2nd intel system is sick!   Very cool.

Iamfr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2009, 04:25 AM   #15
Rothgar

Developer
Rothgar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 2,273
Default

Processor: Intel Q6600 2.4ghz (OC'd at 3.1ghz)Ram: 4gb Corsair XMS2-6400Graphics Card: ATI Sapphire HD 4850Operating System: XP 32bitScreen Resolution:  1920x1200Frames Per Second: 43 fps


Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo 6400 2.13 ghzRam: 2gbGraphics Card: nVidia 7800 GTOperating System: Vista 32bitScreen Resolution:  1280x1024Frames Per Second: 28 fps


Dell M170 LaptopProcessor: Intel Pentium M 2.00 ghzRam: 2gbGraphics Card: nVidia GeForce Go 7800 GTXOperating System: XP 32bitScreen Resolution:  1920x1200Frames Per Second: 27 fps

Rothgar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2009, 08:05 AM   #16
Kanlei

Loremaster
Kanlei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 48
Default

Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo 8400 3.0 ghzRam: 2gb @800mhz MushkinGraphics Card: nVidia 9800gtx+ SSCOperating System: XP homeScreen Resolution:  1440x900Frames Per Second: Extreame Quality 42fps

__________________
Kanlei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2009, 08:54 AM   #17
Tabbakh

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4
Default

Processor:  Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 Wolfdale 3.16GHzRam:  4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1000Graphics Card:  GeForce 9800 GTX+Operating System: Vista 64Screen Resolution: 1680x1050Frames Per Second: 40

Tabbakh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2009, 09:06 AM   #18
Ronny

Loremaster
Ronny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 18
Default

Processor: AMD Athlon 64x2 3800+ Ram: 3gb Graphics Card: Ati X1900XT 512 mb Catalyst 9.1 Operating System: XP home Screen Resolution: 1280x1024 Frames Per Second: 17 Interestingly if I set the graphics to extreme performance it only goes up to about 25. So not much gain. While I guess my system isn't the best, it still seems as if I should be getting more. Could swear that my FPS has gone down lower than it used to be in the last 2-3 months (without me changing any settings). Only thing that has changed is my Catalyst version, which I have continually updated. Could that be it?
Ronny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2009, 09:39 AM   #19
CuCullain

Loremaster
CuCullain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: New England
Posts: 281
Default

Processor: AMD X2 64 4200+ (OC 2.64Ghz)Ram: 2GiG DC ModeGraphics Card: GEForce 8600GT 512MB 4xAF 8XQAAOperating System: Xp Home Full PatchxScreen Resolution:  1680x1050 60hz

Frames Per Second: 27-28

__________________
CuCullain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2009, 09:54 AM   #20
Zerebro

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 276
Default

What's EQ2's WEI? I mean, Vista has this index, what is EQ2's? There are many factors influencing FPS, imho it is only a trend you can see here, nothing more, nothing less. Neither with WEI, but since we're measuring the lengths of our eehm noses, why not add it here too? SMILEY

Zerebro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2009, 10:01 AM   #21
Bodracoran

Loremaster
Bodracoran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 61
Default

Processor: e8400 overclocked to 4ghzRam: 8gb ddr2 @ 1000mhz latency: 5-5-5-15Graphics Card: 8800gt 512mbOperating System: Windows Vista 64bitScreen Resolution: 1600x1200 0af/aaFrames Per Second: 52

The game has improved performancewise since the launch of kunark enormously for me. Keep up the good work guys!

Bodracoran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2009, 10:31 AM   #22
Powers

Loremaster
Powers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 664
Default

TSR-DanielH wrote:

-Take the airship from Sinking Sands the Moors of Ykesha

I'd post my results but you picked a location not everyone can go to.

Powers  &8^]

Powers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2009, 02:23 PM   #23
MrWolfie

Loremaster
MrWolfie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Agent of Chaos Guildhall, North Qeynos, Splitpaw.
Posts: 1,239
Default

Processor: Intel Core 2 6600 @ 2.40GhzRam: 2GBGraphics Card: GeForce 8800 GTSOperating System: XP Pro SP3Screen Resolution: 1920x1200Frames Per Second: 34

__________________
MrWolfie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2009, 04:28 PM   #24
Terrius

Loremaster
Terrius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Canada, We have Hockey and Beer, eh!
Posts: 505
Default

Processor: AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ 2.22GHz RAM: 4GB Graphics Card: Radeon™ X1800 512mb OS: XP 64bit Res: 1680x1024 FPS: 19 with mouse cursor on the screen 23 without O.o Dang mouse cursor I knew it was out to get me!
Terrius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2009, 04:28 PM   #25
Andric_D

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 125
Default

Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad 3.0 ghz o/c @ 4ghzRam: 8gb DDR2 1066Graphics Card: radeon 4870 1gb o/c 750/4000Operating System: Vista 64Screen Resolution:  1680x1050Frames Per Second: 53

__________________
Staniforth - Swashbuckler
Andric (Retired) - Troubador

The Blackhand - Runnyeye
Andric_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2009, 05:01 PM   #26
MageChild

Loremaster
MageChild's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 60
Default

OK, I have 2 systems I am breaking down for you all. The first one is my laptop, the second is my desktop.

1) HP 8510w Mobile Workstation.

Processor: Intel Core2 Duo CPU T7300 @ 2.00GHzRam: 2GB PC5300Graphics Card: NVidia QuadroFX 570MOperating System: Windows XPProScreen Resolution: 1680x1050 @ 60HzFrames Per Second: 33

Just for grins, I loaded Extreme and my resolution tanked (under 3 fps), until I turned off the shadows, which took my FSP back to 24.

2) Custom Build Desktop.

Processor: AMD Athlon64 X2 Dual Core 5200+ 2.71GHzRam: 4GB PC6400 Graphics Card: eVGA NVidia GeForce 8800GT 512Operating System: Windows XPPro 64-bitScreen Resolution: 1920x1080 @ 60HzFrames Per Second: 25

I went and loaded Extreme again, and dropped down to 7 fps, turned off Shadows and went back up to 17 fps.

****EDIT****

I updated my system components and thought I should update this as well.

2) Custom Build Desktop Rebuild.

Processor: AMD Athlon64 X2 7750 Black Edition OC from 2.70GHz to 3.10GHzRam: 4GB Patriot PC6400 5-5-5-12Graphics Card: eVGA NVidia GeForce 8800GT 512 OC @ 677/932/1626Operating System: Windows XPPro 64-bitScreen Resolution: 1920x1080 @ 60HzFrames Per Second: 34

I went and loaded Extreme again, and dropped down to 10 fps, turned off Shadows and went back up to 28 fps.

I am using ProfitUI for my UI mod

I also want to add that I was able to temporarilly OC my RAM to 1066 from 800 and it improved my FPS to 38, so RAM speed does have an effect!

__________________
MageChild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2009, 07:28 PM   #27
Geckoman

Loremaster
Geckoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Satellite Beach, FL
Posts: 6
Default

Processor:  Intel i7 920 2.66GHzRam:  12GB DDR3 triple channelGraphics Card:  EVGA 8800GTX Operating System:  Windows Vista 64 bitScreen Resolution: 1920x1200 60HzFrames Per Second:  High Quality - 53FPS  / Extreme Quality w/shadows - 14 FPS  w/o shadows 46 FPS

__________________
Geckoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2009, 10:52 PM   #28
maddawg138

Loremaster
maddawg138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 361
Default

Processor: Q6600 (OC to 3.1GHz)Ram: 4GB OCZ Dual Channel PC8500 DDR2 Nvidia SLI-Ready @ 800MhzGraphics Card: EVGA Nvida Geforce 9600GT 512MBOperating System: Vista Ultimate 64bitScreen Resolution: 1680x1050 @59hzFrames Per Second: 47 when the airship wasnt there and 40 when it was there

Also using Profit UI

__________________
maddawg138 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2009, 11:45 PM   #29
Araxes

Loremaster
Araxes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 992
Default

Good idea for a thread!

Here's mine:

Processor:  Intel E8500 Wolfdale Core2Duo 3.2GHzRam:  4GB G-Skill DDR2 800Graphics Card:  EVGA GeForce 9800GTOperating System:  Windows Vista 64-bit Home PremiumScreen Resolution: 1440 x 900 (4x FSAA and 4x AF)Frames Per Second:  42 (Full Screen) / 37 (Maximized Window)

Shadows: CPU, Average number, Torch and Character onlyServer: Antonia BayleTime: 10:35pm EST

Just to note ...and I don't want to derail this nice thread so I'm just making note of it for any developers to read ...

Although while running this test I achieve better FPS in Full Screen ... while actually in motion the game performs far better in Windowed mode, although it appears not to be a rendering issue, per se.  Full Screen produces a strange 'trudging through water' effect intermittently, where it seems as if animations are going in slow motion at times.  This is nowhere to be seen in Windowed mode gameplay, all other factors remaining the same.  It seems independent of graphical setting which leads me to believe its an OS-processor-game conflict of some type.

Ara

__________________
Araxes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2009, 01:20 AM   #30
Taharn

Loremaster
Taharn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 196
Default

i7 920, O.C. to 4.0 - Processor

ASUS P6T Deluxe - Mobo

Thermalight Ultra 120 Extreme 1366 - Heatsink

12 GB of DDR3 Corsair Dominator 1866 mhz - RAM

XFX GTX 295 - Video Card

M1 Killer Nic - Network Card

Antec 1200 Case

Screen Resolution 1920x1200

Frames Per Second - High Quality 62 FPS / Extreme Quality W/Shadows 34 FPS / W/out Shadows 51 FPS

__________________
Taharn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:29 AM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.