EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > Altar of Malice Beta > General Beta Discussion (AoM Beta)
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-17-2014, 01:33 AM   #1
Breezy

New Member
Breezy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

I am a newer player with a level adventure level 27ish character. Is there a way to change my level so that I can help test out things on the beta server?

Thanks!
Breezy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2014, 02:15 AM   #2
Achirin

Member
Achirin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

Go to the NPC right near the docks when you zone into tranquil sea. He sells a buff bauble that when used will set you too level 95/320 AA and all master abilities so you can begin testing all this new stuff. At some point there will even be one that sets your level to 100.
Achirin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2014, 03:22 AM   #3
Griffon Lady

Well-Known Member
Griffon Lady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 18
Default

Make sure you slide your AA slider off of the 100% AA if it's there. It gets stuck if it's still on 100% AA.
Griffon Lady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2014, 04:04 AM   #4
Breezy

New Member
Breezy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

Thanks!!
Breezy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2014, 05:29 AM   #5
Lenanu

New Member
Lenanu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

Be aware there are issues with getting into said zone. Many of us keep getting game crashes
Lenanu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2014, 03:58 PM   #6
Griffon Lady

Well-Known Member
Griffon Lady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 18
Default

Did you download the whole beta client, or did you copy over the live version and update from there? I've hear there are iffy results for people who do that. I haven't tried it myself.
Griffon Lady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2014, 11:09 PM   #7
Lenanu

New Member
Lenanu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

I've done full download of the beta before trying. The only thing from Live that I copied over was the UI settings file so that I could easily use the layout setup I have on live.
Lenanu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2014, 11:12 PM   #8
Borb

Member
Borb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

i copied everything from the live servers over to the betaserver folder and then ran a full file scan. only problems i had other than quest bugs were some graphical glitches which have since been fixed.
Borb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:06 AM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.