EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > Altar of Malice Beta > General Beta Discussion (AoM Beta)
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-08-2014, 02:08 AM   #1
Iksee

New Member
Iksee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

So I crashed when I tried to go to Tranquil Sea, there was a Tranquil Sea one and two and I can't get into ether one I just crash when I just log in now. Anyone else having this?
Iksee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2014, 03:00 AM   #2
Daalilama

Well-Known Member
Daalilama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

Yeah I keep getting a "Error while creating Vertex Shader" issue.
Daalilama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2014, 03:05 AM   #3
GIndotto

Active Member
GIndotto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

I'm also getting a client crash when trying to load Tranquil Sea on Gindotto on Beta server. Frown

Adding Character to Zone is when it immediately goes kerplunk.

Edit: Gindotto is stuck in zone-limbo between Antonica Docks and Tranquil Sea. I can load into the Beta server on my toons but going to Tranquil Sea seems to be the specific crash issue.
GIndotto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2014, 03:23 AM   #4
Daalilama

Well-Known Member
Daalilama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

Gin stop following me and getting all my bugs...starting to get creepy.....and yes my temp is stuck in limbo as well.
Daalilama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2014, 05:35 PM   #5
Feeonme

New Member
Feeonme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

NOTE: If EQ2 Beta crashes immediately after launching, go to your main EQ2 directory and copy the D3DCompiler_43.dll and D3DX9_43.dll files to your BetaServer folder.
Feeonme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2014, 07:22 PM   #6
Haloek

Member
Haloek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

Mine keeps crashing while zoning into Tranquil Sea also. I keep getting a message saying that windows closed it due to Data Execution Prevention conflicts even when I set EQ2 as an exception. It only seems to be doing it for the new zones. I have tried everything here any other ideas?Frown
Haloek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2014, 09:29 PM   #7
ladyj

New Member
ladyj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

I keep crashing too, hope they can resolve this problem
ladyj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2014, 09:47 PM   #8
Haloek

Member
Haloek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

Well just finished completely re installing Beta Launcher went to go log into the char stuck in the zoning loop into Tranquil Sea still nothing 2 hours wasted for nothingFrown
Haloek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2014, 02:17 AM   #9
Chunk

Member
Chunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

Add another to this list. I can log into all my copied toons and can run them all over. As soon as I try to load Tranquil Sea client crashes.
Chunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2014, 05:02 AM   #10
Alenna

Well-Known Member
Alenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

add a 6th person with this problem only mine is now at loading zone resources before it crashes. any character not in Tranquil see I can log into and play but the one trying to get to tranquil sea is unavailible to me.
Alenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2014, 05:50 AM   #11
Iksee

New Member
Iksee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

I had heard about lowering graphics before zoning but that didn't work, recopied my characters over didn't work, made a toon on beta and that didn't work ether.
Iksee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2014, 10:31 AM   #12
Beyoncia

Active Member
Beyoncia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

I have the same issue, placing those files didn't help.
Beyoncia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2014, 10:54 AM   #13
Marq

New Member
Marq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

After battling an hour with trying to get a friend on beta to do things, gave up sorts of now as ran out of ideas. Everything works fine, but zoning to Tranquil or Phantom sea is instant crash for her.

My own runs fine, i can even log hers in and move her out of tranquil/phantom, so its not the toons bugging.

only big diff on setup is that i run with Ati card, and she has Nvidia (and many ppl on beta with crashes say they have nvidia too). Can try to see if i can get a crash log off hers.
Marq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2014, 11:55 AM   #14
Ecofaast

New Member
Ecofaast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

Same issue here game hangs when it reaches 'loading zone resources'. Also have Nvidia gfx card.
Ecofaast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2014, 03:32 PM   #15
Daalilama

Well-Known Member
Daalilama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

Still hoping they are aware of this issue and have a fix in mind otherwise no beta runs for me this xpac....
Daalilama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2014, 04:13 PM   #16
LogosZanta

Member
LogosZanta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

i ended up copying my entire eq2 directory into the beta directory.

after that, i told the launcher to rescan all files, and all textures and zones load for me.
LogosZanta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2014, 07:03 PM   #17
Alenna

Well-Known Member
Alenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

you mean everything not just the music and paks?
Alenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2014, 07:07 PM   #18
LogosZanta

Member
LogosZanta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

Yes, the whole directory.

Not sure why, but i am able to load everything now. I'm running Nvidia 760 under windows7, not sure if that makes a difference.
LogosZanta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2014, 07:46 PM   #19
Alenna

Well-Known Member
Alenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

Well I"ll try that hopefully my minimum spec computer will handle it.
Alenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2014, 07:49 PM   #20
Haloek

Member
Haloek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

Going to try copying all of the files into beta folder and if that doesn't work seriously considering not buying the xpac unless they get a fix for it why buy something just to have it not work. Also wondering if it is a windows xp problem considering it won't let me install newer NVidia video drivers without causeing my computer to keep crashing.
Haloek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2014, 09:47 PM   #21
Beyoncia

Active Member
Beyoncia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

It's very annoying, and no, Windows has nothing to do with it. But I'm almost 100% sure it's something with Nvidia.
Beyoncia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2014, 10:45 PM   #22
Dmack

Member
Dmack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

Up until today I had several CDTs per zone into TS. Todays patch though kills it for me. I just copied another char over from live and had no problem with FP. I looked at log and not showing anything but there is a outofmemory.txt file. It is severally effecting testing on my end.

Hope it gets fixed soon.
Dmack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2014, 11:12 PM   #23
Skroink

New Member
Skroink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

I am also another player who is currently suffering from this zoning bug which is annoying, I have tried on two accounts and 7 different chars and still no luck I really hope they run a patch for this or something because they are not gonna have many good results from the community if no one can actually get in to play
Skroink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2014, 11:59 PM   #24
Alenna

Well-Known Member
Alenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

wonder if it is since i use xp myself.

oh and will have to try making a new copy of my stuck toon see if I can get her unstuck still crash with her trying to log into her in tranquil sea.
Alenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2014, 02:03 AM   #25
Dmack

Member
Dmack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

I saw your post here about cache so I deleted all the cache and got right in. HOWEVER!, After zoning from TS to Phantom Sea. The program keeps crashing at adding character to zone.

Maybe deleting all the cache will get you zoned into TS but stay away from Phantom Sea LOL
Dmack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2014, 04:11 AM   #26
Alenna

Well-Known Member
Alenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

Assetcache is that a subfolder of the cache folder?
Alenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2014, 08:07 AM   #27
Haloek

Member
Haloek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

for some reason when I downloaded the beta client it never put a assetcache folder in I wonder if that's the problem?
Haloek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2014, 01:17 PM   #28
Haloek

Member
Haloek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

No when I copied all the Files from main folder to beta folder (which didn't help) it put that folder right in the main beta folder
Haloek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2014, 04:51 PM   #29
Alenna

Well-Known Member
Alenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

I do not see Assetcache in either my live or beta folders I do see fixedassets
Alenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2014, 05:44 PM   #30
GIndotto

Active Member
GIndotto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

Deleted and let the entirety of the Beta Folder re-download last night. Just booted it back up and again, as soon as it "Adding Character to Zone" it hangs for about 5 seconds and then crashes my client.

Help me So-E-Kenobi, you're my only hope!

P.S., the saving grace is there aren't pre-orders, so I'm not completely irate just yet because I haven't spent 40 dollars on a product I can't use. So much for Beta rewards...FrownFrownMad
GIndotto is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:31 AM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.