EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > The Development Corner > In Testing Feedback
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-03-2009, 11:43 AM   #1
Catacl

General
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 83
Default

Does anyone have info on how to get my Guild hall to transfer over to testcopy? I don't mind the server wipes, or having to copy my toons back to test out upcoming changes, but having to save up to buy a GH every time is kind of annoying.

Catacl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2009, 11:52 AM   #2
Whilhelmina
Server: Storms
Guild: Les Furies d Innoruuk
Rank: Matriarches

Tester
Whilhelmina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: France (Storms)
Posts: 3,161
Default

You can't copy a Guild Hall.
__________________
French Tradeskill Guide and my houses.

Whilhelmina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2009, 05:44 PM   #3
Zabjade

Loremaster
Zabjade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 4,631
Default

The only real issu I have with it is that my Call of Guild hall was didn't work because I no longer had a Beacon. Perhaps an outdoor beacon "landing pad" on Test copy? Somewhere that is slightly away from guards if youo are alligned with a guild with opposite faction.

__________________
Zabjade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2009, 06:58 PM   #4
Kitsune286

Loremaster
Kitsune286's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 474
Default

You can, actually.

It's /testcopy guild or something.  However, you must be a guild leader to do the copy request.

__________________
Kitsune286 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 08:12 PM   #5
Kitsune

Loremaster
Kitsune's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: West coast USA
Posts: 624
Default

I had the small Guild I belong to copy itself over - got a message saying it was being done for me in game.. My Guild had XXX after the name, and I am not the Guild leader, but am an officer. I am also the only one of us on Test or test Copy.

Kitsune is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 08:32 PM   #6
azraelteir

Loremaster
azraelteir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 112
Default

I copied over to Test Copy a week or so back and when I logged in my guild was there, no hall however.  At the time I didnt think about it much, so I cleaned out the guild banks and left the guild to test.  Then as I thought about it I decided to try again, so I did another copy, but this time I am stuck in guild limbo.  I have a <> tag over my head, but no guild name, when I open the Guild Window it only shows  guilds that are recruiting but wont allow me to contact them.  I would like to get my guild over there so I can buy a guild hall back for ease of testing.

__________________
azraelteir is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:05 PM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.