EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > The Development Corner > In Testing Feedback
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-26-2009, 09:08 PM   #31
Rottenapple

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 26
Default

I get that message when I try to set the shadows to GPU.

Rottenapple is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2009, 09:08 PM   #32
Loendar

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 253
Default

Not sure if the servers are up or not - but after patching Test to current I get the following when trying to go to the character select screen:

Everquest II has detected an unrecoverable error and must shutdown.

E:deveq2frameworkcoredevicessrcDirectX9RenderDevic e.cpp (5845): DirectX Error. (D3DERR_INVALIDCALL) 0099e946 00937d61

If I try to log directly in - bypassing the character screen - it simply tells me that the zone is unavailable.The current 'Live' iteration of EQ2 runs properly.

__________________
Loendar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2009, 09:09 PM   #33
MCS-Apophis

Loremaster
MCS-Apophis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 168
Default

.null.

MCS-Apophis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2009, 09:12 PM   #34
Xalmat

EQ2Achieve.com
Xalmat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 5,895
Default

Deleted the test server's EQ2.ini file and that fixed the crash bug.

__________________
EQ2Achieve - Your guide to all EverQuest II Achievements

Sess, Conjuror of PermafrostCyanide, Berserker of Permafrost
Xalmat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2009, 09:14 PM   #35
MCS-Apophis

Loremaster
MCS-Apophis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 168
Default

7:13pm, CST, TestCopy still locked.

MCS-Apophis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2009, 09:15 PM   #36
Galithdor

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 984
Default

Yep...still locked...heh im eagerly awaiting its unlocking!

__________________
Galithdor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2009, 09:16 PM   #37
Chalysa
Server: Everfrost
Guild: Dragon Brood
Rank: Black Dragon(uber elite officer)

Loremaster
Chalysa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Armstrong BC Canada
Posts: 32
Default

Kiara wrote:

Servers should be up and good to go folks!

still locked out of test copy

__________________
Chalysa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2009, 09:17 PM   #38
Kiara

Community Relations
Kiara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 4,359
Default

Poking a Glip SMILEY

Will get back to you with info shortly!

Kiara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2009, 09:20 PM   #39
MCS-Apophis

Loremaster
MCS-Apophis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 168
Default

Some feed the hampster, its not moving...  Either that or the little rat is on strike.

MCS-Apophis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2009, 09:21 PM   #40
Gamer1965

Tester
Gamer1965's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 297
Default

Feed it more cheezes !!!
Gamer1965 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2009, 09:30 PM   #41
Galithdor

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 984
Default

BUT HAMSTERS DONT EAT CHEESE! I think SMILEY

Kiara probably turned the hamsters into zombies SMILEY

__________________
Galithdor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2009, 09:47 PM   #42
Glip_the_Gnome

Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 47
Default

The Glip was in a meeting, sorry! SMILEYHamster has been fed (they do accept cheese) and Test is being unlocked for real this time as we speak. 

As for the DX error a couple folks posted about, are you still getting it now?

__________________
Nick Parkinson

"Glip the Gnome"

Sony Online Entertainment
Glip_the_Gnome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2009, 10:07 PM   #43
Dreadr
Server: Kithicor

General
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 9
Default

Is there going to be a buffer ?
Dreadr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2009, 10:22 PM   #44
NrthnStar5

Loremaster
NrthnStar5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 369
Default

I am getting the same exact direct x error that has been posted. I do believe it is in reference to to the new shadows. I deleted my eq2recent file so it would load up default settings and the error did not occur. as Soon as i selected the new shadow system, I got the error.

I also double checked to make sure my directx files were fully up to date.

NrthnStar5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2009, 10:25 PM   #45
Kiara

Community Relations
Kiara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 4,359
Default

NrthnStar5 wrote:

I am getting the same exact direct x error that has been posted. I do believe it is in reference to to the new shadows. I deleted my eq2recent file so it would load up default settings and the error did not occur. as Soon as i selected the new shadow system, I got the error.

I also double checked to make sure my directx files were fully up to date.

Do you use a custom UI?

If so you may need to do like Xalmat did and delete the test server's .ini file.

Kiara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2009, 10:37 PM   #46
CuCullain

Loremaster
CuCullain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: New England
Posts: 281
Default

Kiara wrote:

NrthnStar5 wrote:

I am getting the same exact direct x error that has been posted. I do believe it is in reference to to the new shadows. I deleted my eq2recent file so it would load up default settings and the error did not occur. as Soon as i selected the new shadow system, I got the error.

I also double checked to make sure my directx files were fully up to date.

Do you use a custom UI?

If so you may need to do like Xalmat did and delete the test server's .ini file.

Was a change made to the UI related to shadows?

I am a little concerned as the UI I use, and many seem to use, no longer has a person updating it last I checked.... : (

__________________
CuCullain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2009, 10:48 PM   #47
bryldan

Loremaster
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 692
Default

[email protected] Bayle wrote:

Kiara wrote:

NrthnStar5 wrote:

I am getting the same exact direct x error that has been posted. I do believe it is in reference to to the new shadows. I deleted my eq2recent file so it would load up default settings and the error did not occur. as Soon as i selected the new shadow system, I got the error.

I also double checked to make sure my directx files were fully up to date.

Do you use a custom UI?

If so you may need to do like Xalmat did and delete the test server's .ini file.

Was a change made to the UI related to shadows?

I am a little concerned as the UI I use, and many seem to use, no longer has a person updating it last I checked.... : (

I could have sworn someone was going to take over profit if that is the one you are talking about.

bryldan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2009, 01:02 AM   #48
NrthnStar5

Loremaster
NrthnStar5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 369
Default

I do not use a custom UI. I only use EQ2maps

NrthnStar5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2009, 07:11 AM   #49
Brook

Tester
Brook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,336
Default

The shadow problem your getting is more likely a hardware or driver issue than a UI issue.

I run Fetish on test and when shadows were added it had no effect whatsoever in the ability to adjust shadows.

__________________
But seriously, you're the kind of guy that zones into gears without a healer and spends the whole match talking about the fact there isn't a healer instead of contributing. I hate you, and everyone like you that plays this game. Please spend less time whining and more time winning, it contributes to the general growth of the game and makes gameplay more enjoyable for all.

Brook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2009, 08:08 AM   #50
Poss

General
Poss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 30
Default

I'm also getting the same error code when I try to enable GPU shadows..

Running vista64, radeon 4870x2 and the latest Catalyst driver..

EDIT:

Sorted it.. I had enabled antialiasing in eq2.ini with "r_aa_blit 1".. Setting it to 0 solved the problem with GPU shadows for me.. And as antialiasing has never worked for me on ATI card anyway it didnt really matter to me to turn them off hehe..

Poss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2009, 09:42 AM   #51
NrthnStar5

Loremaster
NrthnStar5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 369
Default

Antialiasing works with an ATI card only if you disable Catalyst A.I.

NrthnStar5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2009, 09:54 AM   #52
Poss

General
Poss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 30
Default

I got it working now after disabling catalyst AI and bloom effects.. Uber.. But unless they fix it on test, wont be able to run AA+GPU shadows anyway.. dunno which feature I want to be without tbh heh

Poss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2009, 01:27 PM   #53
Alienor

Loremaster
Alienor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,393
Default

running live and test client in parallel crashes quite often either of those. I have been dualboxing before and not noticed any difficulties on this box. There is no crashlog written
Alienor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2009, 02:34 PM   #54
Noaani

Loremaster
Noaani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 6,077
Default

Alienor wrote:

running live and test client in parallel crashes quite often either of those. I have been dualboxing before and not noticed any difficulties on this box. There is no crashlog written

I have no problems doing this if I am running different accounts.

If your running the same account on live and test, reguardless of which computer they are on, the version you started up first will log you out as soon as the server recognises two versions of the same account.

__________________

The superior man knows what is right.
The inferior man knows what will sell.

Confucius

Noaani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2009, 03:22 PM   #55
Rothgar

Developer
Rothgar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 2,273
Default

[email protected] Bayle wrote:

Kiara wrote:

NrthnStar5 wrote:

I am getting the same exact direct x error that has been posted. I do believe it is in reference to to the new shadows. I deleted my eq2recent file so it would load up default settings and the error did not occur. as Soon as i selected the new shadow system, I got the error.

I also double checked to make sure my directx files were fully up to date.

Do you use a custom UI?

If so you may need to do like Xalmat did and delete the test server's .ini file.

Was a change made to the UI related to shadows?

I am a little concerned as the UI I use, and many seem to use, no longer has a person updating it last I checked.... : (

No UI changes were made to support shadow maps.  However, you may be experiencing a crash due to a conflict between the r_aa_blt setting and the new shadow map system.   I believe Imago-Quem is working on that issue, but in the meantime you can disable the r_aa_blt option if you want to test shadow maps.

Rothgar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2009, 05:29 PM   #56
Imago-Quem

Developer
Imago-Quem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 481
Default

Possom wrote:

I got it working now after disabling catalyst AI and bloom effects.. Uber.. But unless they fix it on test, wont be able to run AA+GPU shadows anyway.. dunno which feature I want to be without tbh heh

AA+GPU Shadows fix on its way.

__________________
Ryan James Favale

Graphics Programmer - EQ II & PlanetSide 2

Sony Online Entertainment

Personal URL:TheGraphicsPoint.com
Imago-Quem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2009, 05:35 PM   #57
Doggi

Loremaster
Doggi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Nürnberg / Germany
Posts: 258
Default

Imago-Quem wrote:

Possom wrote:

I got it working now after disabling catalyst AI and bloom effects.. Uber.. But unless they fix it on test, wont be able to run AA+GPU shadows anyway.. dunno which feature I want to be without tbh heh

AA+GPU Shadows fix on its way.

Yay! Thank you sooooo much SMILEY *dances*

__________________
Doggi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2009, 01:41 AM   #58
Couching
Server: Crushbone
Guild: Pwn Pwn Pwn
Rank: CEO

Loremaster
Couching's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,370
Default

ACHIEVEMENTS

General

  • Castable Achievement abilities have been moved to the Combat Art or Spells tab depending on the class and the ability type.

Based on LU52 note, brawler tree, wis line, crane whirl is bugged on test server and needs a fix. It's melee damage proc. It should be moved to the Combat Art instead of Spells tab. However, on test server, the crit rate is still based on spell crit chance and the damage can't be modified by + base CA. Please fix it.

Couching is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2009, 02:08 AM   #59
Hecula

Loremaster
Hecula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 422
Default

I use profit and am currently having some issues with the group window not displaying. Also, when I switched to default UI there was a strange issue where the group window did not update information for my groupmembers for about a minute or 2 and it did it one by one. I assume someone will have to make changes to profit for the spell naming change - hopefully someone will step up to the plate because I'd hate to switch UIs now.

Hecula is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2009, 08:20 AM   #60
Sarka

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 22
Default

ACHIEVEMENTS

General

  • Castable Achievement abilities have been moved to the Combat Art or Spells tab depending on the class and the ability type.

Precision Striking from the Swashbuckler Shadow-line has no effect on the Achievement Combat Arts. Is this a bug or working as intented ?

PS: Sinister Strike is uneffected too.

Sarka is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:54 PM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.