EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > Support Forums > Tech Area > Connection Support
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-25-2011, 02:01 PM   #1
Phryte

Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2
Default

Is it just me, or due to log in loads, or??

I launch patcher, go to play, boom EQ closes and I am at desktop.

Any ideas?

Phryte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2011, 02:06 PM   #2
thitchy

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2
Default

This is also happening here.  I am using the Everquest streaming feature and it is not going past the launchpad.

thitchy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2011, 02:10 PM   #3
SisterTheresa

The Vigilant
SisterTheresa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,250
Default

Might wanna try to put this in the Technical Forums, get much more help there.

Lots of people having problems over there:

http://forums.station.sony.com/eq2/...topic_id=505459

ADD:  If you are on an EU server apparently a red name said they are still updating those.

08/25/2011 10:11:34
Developer Joined: Mar 18, 2010Messages: 266Online

The patchers for the international servers (except Japan and Russia) and still updating.

__________________
SisterTheresa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2011, 02:22 PM   #4
Lcneed

Lord
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 289
Default

Make sure you right click the launcher and run it as administrator.

__________________
Lcneed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2011, 02:30 PM   #5
JazzMaus

Journeyman
JazzMaus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 193
Default

I'm running as Administrator. I get the Everquest "patching bar" after clicking Play .... it gets about 2/3 of the way through, then gives me a "no game assets detected" message & shuts down, telling me to try running the game through the patcher.

__________________
The Swashy formerly known as Flaye, now retired

Talechaser Tuckpaw, Troubador of Permafrost
JazzMaus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2011, 04:25 PM   #6
Lcneed

Lord
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 289
Default

JazzMaus wrote:

I'm running as Administrator. I get the Everquest "patching bar" after clicking Play .... it gets about 2/3 of the way through, then gives me a "no game assets detected" message & shuts down, telling me to try running the game through the patcher.

You can try to scan your assets in launcher Option.  If that doesn't work, you could try renaming your assetcache folder to something else, and run the launcher again.   It will re-download your assets, but it should let you run if you want to try it.

__________________
Lcneed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2011, 04:35 PM   #7
circusgirl

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,424
Default

I'm having a similar issue.  I open my launcher, hit play...and then, nothing.  The launcher closes as if the game were about to start, but the game just never launches.  I tried scanning my assets, restarting my computer, and renaming the assetcache folder to something else like others suggested with no luck at all.

circusgirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2011, 04:48 PM   #8
TSR-JoshuaM

Customer Service
TSR-JoshuaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,609
Default

[email protected] Bayle wrote:

I'm having a similar issue.  I open my launcher, hit play...and then, nothing.  The launcher closes as if the game were about to start, but the game just never launches.  I tried scanning my assets, restarting my computer, and renaming the assetcache folder to something else like others suggested with no luck at all.

Go ahead and make sure you are running as an admin by right-clicking the game icon and selecting Run as Admin. 

__________________
TSR Joshua M.

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment



How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939



How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-JoshuaM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2011, 04:52 PM   #9
circusgirl

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,424
Default

TSR-JoshuaM wrote:

[email protected] Bayle wrote:

I'm having a similar issue.  I open my launcher, hit play...and then, nothing.  The launcher closes as if the game were about to start, but the game just never launches.  I tried scanning my assets, restarting my computer, and renaming the assetcache folder to something else like others suggested with no luck at all.

Go ahead and make sure you are running as an admin by right-clicking the game icon and selecting Run as Admin. 

This fixed it for me, thanks.  I had previously set it to run as administrator, no idea how that got undone!

circusgirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2011, 04:57 PM   #10
TSR-JoshuaM

Customer Service
TSR-JoshuaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,609
Default

[email protected] Bayle wrote:

TSR-JoshuaM wrote:

[email protected] Bayle wrote:

I'm having a similar issue.  I open my launcher, hit play...and then, nothing.  The launcher closes as if the game were about to start, but the game just never launches.  I tried scanning my assets, restarting my computer, and renaming the assetcache folder to something else like others suggested with no luck at all.

Go ahead and make sure you are running as an admin by right-clicking the game icon and selecting Run as Admin. 

This fixed it for me, thanks.  I had previously set it to run as administrator, no idea how that got undone!

I believe we replaced the entire executable file so the previously set exception didn't recognize it anymore.

__________________
TSR Joshua M.

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment



How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939



How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-JoshuaM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2011, 09:02 PM   #11
NardacMM

Loremaster
NardacMM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 319
Default

TSR-JoshuaM wrote:

Go ahead and make sure you are running as an admin by right-clicking the game icon and selecting Run as Admin. 

That's the ticket. Thanks for the response.

__________________
NardacMM is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:21 PM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.