EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > Terrors of Thalumbra Beta > General Beta Discussion
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-04-2015, 01:03 AM   #1
Jedielder

New Member
Jedielder's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I am a Full Access member, and have been playing the full download version of US English.

I recently decided to help out with beta. Instead of streaming, which causes a lot of lag, I decided to take the whole day off from playing and allow the launcher to perform a full download of the beta. That finally completed after hours.

Issue: when I switch back to US English, the launcher insists on doing a full download, even though all the current files are there. This is very frustrating and causing many hours of my life to be lost.

There is no longer a checkbox giving me the choice, why?

My BetaServer sub-folder is 21.5GB and and now, with the BetaServer folder, my EverQuest II folder is 50.9GB.

I should have all necessary files. Please help me stop the launcher of insisting to recopy everything, which takes all day. For example, is there an ini / setting file I can change a value in?

Out of desperation, I even told the launcher to Validate Assets, in hopes that it would "see" that I have all necessary files... but no, it wants to do another complete download. I'm at my wits end ;-(

Thank you very much for your help.

EQ1 & EQ2 dedicated customer
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2015, 07:47 AM   #2
Jamiss

Developer
Jamiss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 4
Default

Sometimes the launcher when switching back and forth can switch to the opposite version from what you're using. Double check to make sure it isn't set to streaming when back on US English.
Jamiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2015, 02:56 PM   #3
Feldon

Well-Known Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

I would still like to see the checkbox for Full Download/Streaming always shown. Right now, when you click Full Download, the checkbox disappears, preventing you from switching back to Streaming. This is very confusing and I've been unable to find which INI file dictates the download type.
Feldon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2015, 03:01 PM   #4
Tajar

Active Member
Tajar's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I am having a similar issue, it is trying to install 12GB of stuff I already have... I can get in the backdoor way and the game runs fine, but that's all well and good until there's a patch...
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2015, 05:19 PM   #5
Jedielder

New Member
Jedielder's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I know of others who are having this Launcher issue. I sympathize with you all. Is the Launder going to be updated/fixed to allow for me clear operation and prevent necessary hours of re-downloads? Please help. My guild has always been active in participating in dev beta tests and this is hindering.

I like the idea of the checkbox ALWAYS showing, to allow the customer to choose.

If would also be great if you could provide precipice the file where the checkbox choice is stored, and which part of that file?

Question, after performing a full beta download, and backing up the entire folder to a backup drive, if I recopy the folder back, and choose stream, is the Launcher at least intelligent enough to know when it doesn't have to stream a particular file? BTW, also having a complete backup of US English live folder saved me many, many hours of time by allowing me to get around this Launcher issue for now, but still very frustrating when attempting to switch back and forth from the beta and live versions. Also, did you know that this issue applies to all versions (language) to the game. The entire list of versions in the Launcher are affected on which choice you make for ONE (the checkbox is not avail to the other versions). Please, this seems UI bug to me.

As always, your help is much appreciated.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2015, 05:22 PM   #6
Jedielder

New Member
Jedielder's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

PS: I read all of the trouble-shooting advice on the Launcher Issues forum... I see no specific remedy that would apply to me, thought I rechecked browser advanced security settings and security/firewall settings, per the post (didn't help). Also, the use of the word "sometimes" by you indicates that it is both a known bug and therefor can be fixed (unfortunately it happens to me all the time). I will post an update here if things improve. Thank you.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2015, 09:27 PM   #7
Svenone

Active Member
Svenone's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I believe that this setting is stored in the LaunchPad.ini.

Code:
[Settings]digestUrl=http://manifest.patch.station.sony.com/patch/sha/manifest/lp4/live/gamelauncher/eq2/live-full.sha.soeappName=EverQuest IIid=eq2width=917height=700options=full:1
'options=full:1' is full download, 'options=full:0' is streaming. Not the easiest to find, and certainly not the most intuitive, but there you go.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2015, 08:26 AM   #8
Favel

New Member
Favel's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Same thing just happened to me... I am now waiting for another damn down load I already had. I do not have much drive space and will probably have to delete the beta version. Which means I can not get the beta mount. What an incredible waste of time trying to test a companies product only to get shafted. Thank you so much Daybreak.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2015, 02:58 AM   #9
Jedielder

New Member
Jedielder's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Thank you, Svenone, for the reply, I appreciate it. Now, if only the game recognized that it wasn't so "black and white," meaning if full download is not checked, it won't attempt to stream every single file, even if an up-to-date file is already there (isn't that, in part, what the validate assets feature is for)? Take care.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2015, 11:47 AM   #10
StoneAch

New Member
StoneAch's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I'm experiencing the same problem. Now entire game folder is about 73gb. I let it download, because there was no way to prevent it and I was thinking it would just overwrite the existing files. Instead the original game folder (beta excluded) now takes up 150% more disk space.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2015, 06:31 PM   #11
mewzikal

New Member
mewzikal's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

same problem. Clicked full download and went to sleep, after copying char to beta. Woke, up logged into beta. Tried to log on to English downloading the entire game..again, is there a work around. Now i can't play either version and it takes four hours to download.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2015, 07:16 PM   #12
mewzikal

New Member
mewzikal's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
Default


what is the back door way?
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2015, 07:24 PM   #13
Feldon

Well-Known Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

That setting does not appear in my LaunchPad.ini. Frown
Feldon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2015, 07:59 PM   #14
Svenone

Active Member
Svenone's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I am guessing that the line not being there at all is effectively the same as options=full:0, aka the streaming version.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2015, 05:08 AM   #15
StoneAch

New Member
StoneAch's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

You could go into your installation folder and just run the game directly using EverQuest2.exe
However, once the live servers get an update, you'll need to start launcher again to get that update (otherwise wont be able to run the game), which I guess will only continue fetching entire game again before doing the update.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2015, 08:18 AM   #16
Feldon

Well-Known Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

Yet I'm on the full version.
Feldon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2015, 05:34 PM   #17
Jedielder

New Member
Jedielder's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

At least for me, for the time being, the issue seems to be resolved... when switching versions, the check box remains and I am given the choice (I am able to switch to Beta or US English without having to wait all day for an entire download). I know others are still having the issue and not sure why my Launcher is now behaving better? Anyway, my sincere thanks to Daybreak and the forum community for their input... I appreciate it very much!
PS: I really do miss the days when I could call CS for help. It would be nice to at least be able to have a live chat choice. I started out in CS, which launched me into a more than two decades career in the gaming industry. So I know how important it is. As a side note, I know it's an extra expense, but just like you do with the ftp and membership players, it could be an option for the Full Access Members or a nominal fee to cover expense for ftp'ers? Just an idea.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:01 PM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.