EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > Terrors of Thalumbra Beta > General Beta Discussion
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-21-2015, 06:30 PM   #1
Thand

Active Member
Thand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

When i got to start eq beta from the launchpad it starts to open a eq window then I get a Eq2 application client has stopped working message
Thand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2015, 06:46 PM   #2
Thand

Active Member
Thand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

Gere are the alters i am getting
build="SOEBuild=12259" version="SOEVersionString=2015/10/20 12:31:50" build_type="USER OPTIMIZED" ls_address="none" zone="" loc=" 0.00 0.00 0.00" performance="3" alert="G:deveq2frameworkvdlVdlErr.cpp(85): (VDL Parser) runtimevdl/cbaseclasses.vdl(21) : Error, File not found, runtimevdl/services.vdl.
"
build="SOEBuild=12259" version="SOEVersionString=2015/10/20 12:31:50" build_type="USER OPTIMIZED" ls_address="none" zone="" loc=" 0.00 0.00 0.00" performance="3" alert="G:deveq2frameworkvdlVdlErr.cpp(85): (VDL Parser) runtimevdl/cbaseclasses.vdl(22) : Error, File not found, runtimevdl/soemote.vdl.
"
build="SOEBuild=12259" version="SOEVersionString=2015/10/20 12:31:50" build_type="USER OPTIMIZED" ls_address="none" zone="" loc=" 0.00 0.00 0.00" performance="2" alert="G:deveq2frameworkcoredevicesDirectX9RenderDevice.c pp(7571): It's possible your shadows will not work properly at this resolution."
Thand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2015, 07:16 PM   #3
Hexalobular

Active Member
Hexalobular's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Do you have a G: drive?
I'm getting error messages about missing assets on my nonexistant G: drive.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2015, 07:38 PM   #4
Errrorr

Well-Known Member
Errrorr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

Make sure you have Directx9 Installed. It is the usual candidate for Beta.
Errrorr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2015, 07:59 PM   #5
Thand

Active Member
Thand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

of course reinstalling directx 9c s the first thing i do to troubleshoot things
Thand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2015, 01:34 AM   #6
Gudum

Active Member
Gudum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

G: drive is located at the server end, not sure what would happen if someone actually had a G: in their computer.

I have not been able to get into beta yet either - and I'm still using the beta copy of the game that worked fine the last time beta was open, was expecting the patcher to just update the files to the current content but apparently that didn't work.
Gudum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2015, 02:51 AM   #7
Nantoh

Member
Nantoh's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Examining objects(most of them) causes client crash too.
Even old world objects(such as gnoll tail) do it.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2015, 03:18 AM   #8
Ynnek

Well-Known Member
Ynnek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

If you copied your custom ui to the beta folder, that will do it. The format of the examine window changed and most custom ui's that replace that window will go boom until you remove the replaced examine item window.
Ynnek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2015, 04:56 AM   #9
Nantoh

Member
Nantoh's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I do.
Thank you for the info.
will see what i can do.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2015, 08:26 AM   #10
Thand

Active Member
Thand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: EverQuest2.exe
Application Version: 1.0.0.1
Application Timestamp: 56269920
Fault Module Name: EverQuest2.exe
Fault Module Version: 1.0.0.1
Fault Module Timestamp: 56269920
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 00883f10
OS Version: 6.0.6002.2.2.0.768.3
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: fd00
Additional Information 2: ea6f5fe8924aaa756324d57f87834160
Additional Information 3: fd00
Additional Information 4: ea6f5fe8924aaa756324d57f87834160

us the windiws error
Thand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2015, 08:29 AM   #11
Thand

Active Member
Thand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

i an jusr hoping it doesnt do this when it goes live
Thand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2015, 10:38 AM   #12
Spunkel

New Member
Spunkel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

Same to all Vista users by the look of it.

Services and Soemote.vdl arne't available. Sounds pretty much like the same thing which happened a few weeks ago. Unfortunately all DEVs are busy with the merge by the look at it. Last time it was fixed by a fix on the launcher iirc.
Spunkel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2015, 03:23 PM   #13
Spunkel

New Member
Spunkel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

Bah!

Patch, but still no fix? I hope you are just kidding...
Spunkel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2015, 06:26 PM   #14
Iuvili

Member
Iuvili's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I have tried all sorts of things, but I still cannot log in. It crashes every time trying to load resources prior to character select screen. I participated in a beta test during 2/2015, and nothing on my side has changed. The log says the game fails to load a ******** of resource.xml....so....guess not my problem.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2015, 08:25 PM   #15
Thand

Active Member
Thand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

i Deleted everything in my beta folder except Paks and music then repatched. Still crashes on start up before i event get to the character screen
Thand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2015, 08:51 PM   #16
Thand

Active Member
Thand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

I have tried deleting the Beta directory and re patching it all and it Still crashes soon after everquest.exe starts up. I am fine on live. I Have windows vista 32 bit radeon 5850 and have reinstalled directx 9c. I am just worries it will go live like this and i will not be Able to play.
what happens is the screen goes black ffpr a sec but i and still see and move the curser like normal. Then it flashed back to desktop for a second, then i get the everquest client has stopped working message. No logs except the alertlog.txt i posted above.
Is anyone else having problems with 32 bit vista?
Thand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2015, 11:03 PM   #17
Gudum

Active Member
Gudum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

Does look like it might be a problem with Vista, I installed the game on a low-end Windows 7 machine and copied the BetaServer folder from my Vista machine, and it starts up and gets to the character creation screen without any problems.
Gudum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2015, 11:13 PM   #18
Iuvili

Member
Iuvili's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
Default


I don't have Vista, and I cannot log in. Frown
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2015, 11:16 PM   #19
Elinea

Member
Elinea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

Beta server has been down for an update for the past hour or so. Give em time Tongue
Elinea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2015, 12:05 AM   #20
Iuvili

Member
Iuvili's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
Default


I haven't been able to log in since Tuesday.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2015, 12:09 AM   #21
Gudum

Active Member
Gudum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

logging in isn't the problem I've been having - the launcher accepts the login, but when I try to run the game it just displays a black screen and mouse pointer, then crashes back to the desktop.
Gudum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2015, 07:40 AM   #22
Thand

Active Member
Thand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

lastest patch did not work. I seriously hope they did not just decide to drop Vista
Thand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2015, 10:44 AM   #23
Spunkel

New Member
Spunkel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default


I just wonder why they keep ignoring this. Not one single respond on that topic so far.
Spunkel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2015, 10:57 AM   #24
Errrorr

Well-Known Member
Errrorr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

I'm assuming people have tried logging in direct with the .exe, and bypassing launcher?
Errrorr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2015, 11:08 AM   #25
Spunkel

New Member
Spunkel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

Aye, Duckman. I've tried it all.

Once the actual .exe starts, screen goes black (like normal), the mouse pointer turns into it's eq2 version and then nothing happens. after a while the screen becomes all white and widows comes up with "eq2 stopped working". Alertlog shows that services and soemote.vdl are missing,

We (Vista users) had this problem a while ago already after one patch and it was fixed within a few hours.

This time there just aren't any comments about it DEV wise. None.
Spunkel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2015, 04:40 PM   #26
Iuvili

Member
Iuvili's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
Default


It's not a login issue, Errrorr. If you paid attention, you would know (in my case) that the game crashes when loading resources prior to character create/select screen.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2015, 04:57 AM   #27
Iuvili

Member
Iuvili's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I opened a ticket to Tech Support and got my crashing issue resolved. It had to do with the eq2.exe processing. I didn't install dx9 either Smile Not now nor in February. Got dx11. Everything working fine now.

So, your best bet ( I guess ) is to open a ticket, if you can't get onto the beta server.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2015, 01:25 PM   #28
Spunkel

New Member
Spunkel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

Just gone for Windows 10 and it all works fine.

Thx DEVs for letting us down on Vista...
Spunkel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2015, 03:26 PM   #29
Karsa

Member
Karsa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default


patched again ..still crashing -
alert Log says :

build="SOEBuild=12264" version="SOEVersionString=2015/10/23 17:05:12" build_type="USER OPTIMIZED" ls_address="none" zone="" loc=" 0.00 0.00 0.00" performance="3" alert="G:deveq2frameworkvdlVdlErr.cpp(85): (VDL Parser) runtimevdl/cbaseclasses.vdl(21) : Error, File not found, runtimevdl/services.vdl.
"
build="SOEBuild=12264" version="SOEVersionString=2015/10/23 17:05:12" build_type="USER OPTIMIZED" ls_address="none" zone="" loc=" 0.00 0.00 0.00" performance="3" alert="G:deveq2frameworkvdlVdlErr.cpp(85): (VDL Parser) runtimevdl/cbaseclasses.vdl(22) : Error, File not found, runtimevdl/soemote.vdl.
"
Karsa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2015, 03:58 PM   #30
Elinea

Member
Elinea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

After some searches, most people have had success with reinstalling DirectX, whatever the current version is. Have you tried? There is often a missing or corrupted file that is fixed by reinstalling it. Hope you get it figured out soon.
Elinea is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:39 PM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.