EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > Support Forums > Tech Area > General Tech Support Questions
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-27-2007, 07:07 PM   #1
yohann koldheart

Loremaster
yohann koldheart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: harrisburg,PA
Posts: 1,601
Default

im upgrading and buying new ram, i got a dell dimension 8400, how can i tell what voltage my factory ram is running?

does it even matter if my new ram matched the voltage of my old ram?

i buying from newegg.com i used the tool to tell me what kind of ram my pc can use but i see there is a bunch of different voltages.

yohann koldheart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2007, 07:22 PM   #2
Crolack

Death Cow
Crolack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Lost Angels
Posts: 214
Default

Are you upgrading from a Dell, or are you upgrading the mem in your Dell? I had a Dell a while ago and I seem to remember the RAM had to come from Dell because they had a propriety RAM system.

I'd check with Dell before you buy anything.

__________________
Crolack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2007, 08:44 PM   #3
BassMannings

Loremaster
BassMannings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 16
Default

PC2-3200  click
BassMannings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2007, 09:07 PM   #4
yohann koldheart

Loremaster
yohann koldheart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: harrisburg,PA
Posts: 1,601
Default

thanks, i have a dell dimension 8400 with 1 gig, im upgrading the ram.

i went to www.crucial.com and used their ram configurator. they had a few options for me to choose from that my pc will work with.

i bought 2 gigs, 2x1gig sticks.

my pc has 4 ram slots with a max of 4 gigs. can i use 2  1 gig sticks and keep my slower 512 sticks in for a total of 3 gigs? or should i take the 512 sticks out and keep the 2 1 gig sticks?

yohann koldheart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2007, 09:23 PM   #5
BassMannings

Loremaster
BassMannings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 16
Default

depends on how much speed you want vs how much slower the existing 512s are..the new faster ram will only perform at the slower 512s speed if you leave them in. which is to say you will see some system improvements just from the extra capacity,but the system won't page any faster.. rather it WILL be a faster machine for the addition of the memory,but calculations won't be. if that makes any sense.
BassMannings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2007, 03:33 PM   #6
Lysara

Defender
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 13
Default

BassMannings wrote:
depends on how much speed you want vs how much slower the existing 512s are..the new faster ram will only perform at the slower 512s speed if you leave them in. which is to say you will see some system improvements just from the extra capacity,but the system won't page any faster.. rather it WILL be a faster machine for the addition of the memory,but calculations won't be. if that makes any sense.

Thats interesting to know, I had no idea.

I recently added a pair of 1 gig sticks to my 512sticks and performance didnt really improve at all.. Should I probably just take the 512's out?

Lysara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2007, 09:22 PM   #7
BassMannings

Loremaster
BassMannings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 16
Default

all i can tell you is to remove the 512s and see if it's any better. if not,put em back in,as they aren't hurting anything,and you'll be able to run more apps simultaneously with them than without them.
BassMannings is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:56 AM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.