EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > Support Forums > Tech Area > General Tech Support Questions
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-31-2012, 01:13 PM   #1
Scrag
Server: Befallen
Guild: Lunar Dawn
Rank: Raid Force 1 Mains

Loremaster
Scrag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 56
Default

Is this intended? I don't see it in the game update notes, but now my full download client is performing streaming content updates. Each zone now is loading content (with the little download dinosaur) as I move through the game.It's not game breaking or anything, but it is annoying since I have the full download client installed on this machine and not the streaming client.I ran the patcher and a file scan and this did not fix the issue. Perhaps it is because I have the streaming version installed on a PC and there is some client confusion at the moment. I will reboot both and check.

Scrag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 01:23 PM   #2
Rhyashaa
Server: Kithicor

Loremaster
Rhyashaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 88
Default

It is a new setting under options within the game (Alt-o, then Streaming). Uncheck the box. Happened to me too.

Rhyashaa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 01:30 PM   #3
Scrag
Server: Befallen
Guild: Lunar Dawn
Rank: Raid Force 1 Mains

Loremaster
Scrag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 56
Default

Oh cool, thanks.

Scrag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 04:43 PM   #4
Felshades

Loremaster
Felshades's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,887
Default

[email protected] wrote:

It is a new setting under options within the game (Alt-o, then Streaming). Uncheck the box. Happened to me too.

I have to be able to get into game first.

-_-

Felshades is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 10:33 PM   #5
Chronia

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 34
Default

It did this to me too and I am annoyed that there really is no way to turn it off. The check box in game options reads "When Enabled the client will download the rest of the game in the background. When not enabled, only necessary data is downloaded"

So there really is no way to turn it off checked or unchecked. This is incredibly stupid. I have the full client downloaded and I do not want to be playing a streaming game. I don't even have the streaming client installed! It is incredibly sneaky of them to do something stupid like this without even talking to their players or give a way to turn it off completely. They didn't even mention it in the update notes! *growls* I HATE changes like these that are both unexpected and unnecessary. The game was working fine before they did this. If you want a streaming game go play the streaming version. I shouldn't have to deal with it on the full install.

I am concerned now too that because we are being forced to play a streaming client of lag issues being a major issue in dungeons and other zones. A couple seconds lag cuz of a constant streaming download could get you killed in a dungeon or fall off of some extreme height. They did not think this through....again. They seem to have a habit of not thinking things through or asking what their customers wants lately, and it's progressively getting worse. nice job SoE.

Chronia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 10:38 PM   #6
Gladiolus

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 873
Default

Not only does this kind of change cause unnecessary lag and annoyance but it completely dismisses those who are on limited bandwidth amounts and who will end up having their connections throttled because they're downloading gigabytes of data for no reason.

Gladiolus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012, 12:20 AM   #7
SOE-MOD-02

Community Moderator
SOE-MOD-02's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,001
Default

This post has moved: /eq2/posts/preList.m?topic_id=49996...post_id=5710163 Off Topic
__________________
|| Forum Guidelines || Knowledge Base || Tech Support ||
SOE-MOD-02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012, 01:46 AM   #8
Xaiveir

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 32
Default

Checking or unchecking, neither turned off the streaming.  I hate the streaming client, any word on this Devs?  This can't be intentional........can it?

Xaiveir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012, 01:57 AM   #9
Felshades

Loremaster
Felshades's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,887
Default

There was a bug posted a little while back where a red name confirmed that you are seeing the dragon, but NOT using the streaming client, and that it was a display error.

I had it earlier today but haven't since. I'm using a full install.

Felshades is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012, 02:00 AM   #10
Lempo

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 2,179
Default

Yeah, I noticed the *Bypassing the filter is not permitted here* little dinosaur running along the bottom of my screen when I logged in today, was a bit disgusted, at this point I really couldn't care less, another completely garbage change but we'll probably have to live with this one. I would like to commend them of the rapid fix for the fertilizer items though, I mean I couldn't even stand to log in knowing I couldn't sell poo on the broker.

__________________
All actions have consequences and repercussions.



Somewhere in Norrath a guild is about to dissolve.
Lempo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012, 02:07 AM   #11
tunnelassembler

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 50
Default

[email protected] wrote:

There was a bug posted a little while back where a red name confirmed that you are seeing the dragon, but NOT using the streaming client, and that it was a display error.

I had it earlier today but haven't since. I'm using a full install.

I was one of the ones who saw the dragon UI element before. The difference is before it was just the dragon, invisible unless you F10. Now the dragon is there, visible without F10 and superimposed with an active download. The "background downloading" box under Options, Streaming is unchecked.

Checking the option changed the download amount from ~3MB immediately to 14GB. Eep! Unchecking it again (quickly) brought me to ~20MB, which dropped quickly to 2.0MB, then jumped back up to 20MB again. When that download finished, the dragon disappeared (still visible if you hit F10). I zoned once from Greater Faydark to Antonica and back and haven't seen the dragon again since, so fingers crossed.

For the record, I greatly dislike the streaming client, enough that it would deter me from playing. (It did for a while until I figured out how to install the non-streaming client when I had to reinstall a while ago.)

tunnelassembler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012, 02:18 AM   #12
SOE-MOD-02

Community Moderator
SOE-MOD-02's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,001
Default

This post has moved: /eq2/posts/preList.m?topic_id=49996...post_id=5710194 Off Topic
__________________
|| Forum Guidelines || Knowledge Base || Tech Support ||
SOE-MOD-02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012, 04:12 AM   #13
Felshades

Loremaster
Felshades's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,887
Default

[email protected] Bayle wrote:

[email protected] wrote:

There was a bug posted a little while back where a red name confirmed that you are seeing the dragon, but NOT using the streaming client, and that it was a display error.

I had it earlier today but haven't since. I'm using a full install.

I was one of the ones who saw the dragon UI element before. The difference is before it was just the dragon, invisible unless you F10. Now the dragon is there, visible without F10 and superimposed with an active download. The "background downloading" box under Options, Streaming is unchecked.

Checking the option changed the download amount from ~3MB immediately to 14GB. Eep! Unchecking it again (quickly) brought me to ~20MB, which dropped quickly to 2.0MB, then jumped back up to 20MB again. When that download finished, the dragon disappeared (still visible if you hit F10). I zoned once from Greater Faydark to Antonica and back and haven't seen the dragon again since, so fingers crossed.

For the record, I greatly dislike the streaming client, enough that it would deter me from playing. (It did for a while until I figured out how to install the non-streaming client when I had to reinstall a while ago.)

i only saw it when i logged in at the loading screen. Havent seen it since.

Felshades is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012, 04:29 AM   #14
Gladiolus

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 873
Default

I can't log in at all. Yesterday I had a full client I was playing, this morning I get a message that EQII will quit because I don't have 14GB space free. No I don't, I don't need it.

Gladiolus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012, 09:46 AM   #15
dawy

Loremaster
dawy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,373
Default

For the love of god why is this downloading the game when i have a full install?

Getting pretty hacked off with things at the moment and this "change" is just plain stupid.

dawy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012, 10:00 AM   #16
ranga

Loremaster
ranga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 393
Default

I just downloaded the patch and it still started streaming the moment I launched. It made the login, launch and entry to the game take 5 times longer, downloaded 20mb and YUK.

Given that it reported a 20mb dl far, far faster than I would have dl a 20mb file on my connection, the numbers cannot even have been correct unless they have some magical influence over my IP and connection.

Please put it right Sony.

__________________
The official comment from ProSiebenSat.1 on segregation -

We do not think about a transfer of US server chars from EU costumers in Eq2. That should solve the biggest worries the EQ2 community has at the moment. We do not want to interfere with long build ingame relationships. This is the current way we think about it.

ranga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012, 12:16 PM   #17
KynnVea

Tester
KynnVea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 70
Default

This is just my personal opinion. While I know a lot of people really like streaming clients.

I don't.  I am too impatient to wait 15 minutes for a zone to load.  My computer is not crappy but not everyone has fabulous internet either.  Mine is finally better.  But for a time I had wireless internet run by a local company and only had .30 mbs at most of download or upload.

Even with great internet, I would rather let the game install fully on it's own without running it than streaming.  I know it sounds backwards that it would make me 'impatient'.  But zonetimes that like that are frustrating, even 5 minute zone times are frustrating.  You essentially cannot do anything of any merit for at least a few days of continuously running playtime anyway.

So please make it possible to completely turn off the streaming feature.  A friend of mine found this out:

So, I loaded the game, clicked Option at the character select, and this is what the Streaming option says when I hover the mouse over it:"When enabled, the client will download the rest of the game int he background. When not enabled, only necessary data is downloaded"

That is not cool. Not cool at all. 

KynnVea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012, 12:49 PM   #18
Raknid

Loremaster
Raknid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,421
Default

Guys, guys, guys...there are no bugs...people aren't aggravated...rah rah cheer cheer.

On a side note, I didn't notice this on my client(s) last night so I am not sure what is going on. Could be inattention on my part, or it could just be hit or miss as to who it affects.

Seemingly something changed. Would have been nice to hear about it beforehand, or at the very least get a comment on it now.

Raknid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012, 12:55 PM   #19
Yimway

Loremaster
Yimway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 9,707
Default

Has there simply been no communication from SOE regarding this issue?

Bug?

Working as intended?

Announced on patch notes? (lawl ya right)

__________________
Yimway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012, 12:58 PM   #20
Brigh

Loremaster
Brigh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 3,159
Default

Seems to be only affecting some people as I had nothing checked, loaded the game the same, and zoned the same.
__________________
Anything you can achieve through hard work, you can also just buy.

-Stephen Colbert

CoD3 double XP Rank Up promotion lesson for kids
Brigh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012, 01:02 PM   #21
Yimway

Loremaster
Yimway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 9,707
Default

I know its happened to a handful of people in my guild. 

I wouldn't know if it affects me as I've not patched since they put this in.  Largely cause the streaming is known ot crash my system and I don't want to risk getting stuck in that state.

__________________
Yimway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012, 03:08 PM   #22
TSR-JoshuaM

Customer Service
TSR-JoshuaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,609
Default

We're looking in to this right now, I'll be here to post updates (just got in).

__________________
TSR Joshua M.

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment



How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939



How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-JoshuaM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012, 03:09 PM   #23
TSR-JoshuaM

Customer Service
TSR-JoshuaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,609
Default

[email protected] Bayle wrote:

This is just my personal opinion. While I know a lot of people really like streaming clients.

I don't.  I am too impatient to wait 15 minutes for a zone to load.  My computer is not crappy but not everyone has fabulous internet either.  Mine is finally better.  But for a time I had wireless internet run by a local company and only had .30 mbs at most of download or upload.

Even with great internet, I would rather let the game install fully on it's own without running it than streaming.  I know it sounds backwards that it would make me 'impatient'.  But zonetimes that like that are frustrating, even 5 minute zone times are frustrating.  You essentially cannot do anything of any merit for at least a few days of continuously running playtime anyway.

So please make it possible to completely turn off the streaming feature.  A friend of mine found this out:

So, I loaded the game, clicked Option at the character select, and this is what the Streaming option says when I hover the mouse over it:"When enabled, the client will download the rest of the game int he background. When not enabled, only necessary data is downloaded"

That is not cool. Not cool at all. 

That option has been in since the switch to LP4 and un-enabled didn't prevent the Full Assets LaunchPad 4 from downlaoding the whole game ahead of time, it was required to get the PLAY button.  If there is a bug that was just recently introduced I'll track it down and get it reported up asap.  

__________________
TSR Joshua M.

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment



How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939



How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-JoshuaM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012, 06:08 PM   #24
General_Info

Lord
General_Info's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 658
Default

every time i start up the game and load in one of my charaters it starts downloading 25mb every single time i start up and load a charater.

__________________
General_Info is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012, 06:18 PM   #25
TSR-JoshuaM

Customer Service
TSR-JoshuaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,609
Default

General_Info wrote:

every time i start up the game and load in one of my charaters it starts downloading 25mb every single time i start up and load a charater.

If its next to the bouncing dragon in-game then you are streaming.  Uncheck the options in your in-game options under the Streaming section.  If the bouncing dragon does not then complete whatever it is doing and disappear, you may in fact have the streaming LaunchPad.

The INI file will tell you which iteration you have, the LaunchPad.ini file contents should look like this.

[Settings]

digestURL=http://manifest.patch.station.sony.com/patch/sha/manifest/launchpad/lp4/live/lp-eq2-full.sha.soe

appName=EverQuest II

appIcon=EQII.ico

id=eq2

width=915

height=618

options=tcg:1,full:1

__________________
TSR Joshua M.

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment



How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939



How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-JoshuaM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012, 10:28 PM   #26
Luevien

Lord
Luevien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 28
Default

Hey there, Joshua.

I'm having exactly the same problem. Every time I launch the game, I get the marching dragon graphic and download ~25 megabytes. I have the full install version (I was very careful to get that installer for LP4, rather than the streaming) and before this I haven't had any streaming happen at all since the change to LP4.

I checked my LaunchPad.ini and it is exactly the same as what you posted.

This started for me after yesterday's patch, the same as with everyone else. Hopefully you can sort this out-- I'm on an iffy connection to begin with, and the extra lag every time I start the game up isn't helpful.

Luevien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2012, 06:12 AM   #27
Bacci
Server: Runnyeye
Guild: Free Spirits
Rank: Spiritkeeper

Loremaster
Bacci's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 141
Default

Hi there,

same problem here and definately with all my guildies i have spoken to.

Since last patch our full clients switched into streaming ones.

The launchpad ini looks ok.

Bacci is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 06:55 PM   #28
Scrag
Server: Befallen
Guild: Lunar Dawn
Rank: Raid Force 1 Mains

Loremaster
Scrag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 56
Default

TSR-JoshuaM wrote:

General_Info wrote:

every time i start up the game and load in one of my charaters it starts downloading 25mb every single time i start up and load a charater.

If its next to the bouncing dragon in-game then you are streaming.  Uncheck the options in your in-game options under the Streaming section.  If the bouncing dragon does not then complete whatever it is doing and disappear, you may in fact have the streaming LaunchPad.

The INI file will tell you which iteration you have, the LaunchPad.ini file contents should look like this.

[Settings]

digestURL=http://manifest.patch.station.sony.com/patch/sha/manifest/launchpad/lp4/live/lp-eq2-full.sha.soe

appName=EverQuest II

appIcon=EQII.ico

id=eq2

width=915

height=618

options=tcg:1,full:1

Here's mine: I still have the problem.

[Settings]digestURL=http://manifest.patch.station.sony.com/patch/sha/manifest/launchpad/lp4/live/lp-eq2-full.sha.soeappName=EverQuest IIappIcon=EQII.icoid=eq2width=915height=618options =tcg:1,full:1

I have run the filechecker and it downloaded a couple of files, and then loaded up fine with no streaming. A few hours later I rebooted my machine and logged back into the game and was back to seeing the little dino-download. My network monitor showed that something was downloading, but I could not tell what. After the ~25MB download counted down on my screen everything ran just fine. I didn't have another download again for the remainder of my session. However, I didn't visit any "new" zones; just places I go every day typically.

Scrag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2012, 03:39 PM   #29
TSR-JoshuaM

Customer Service
TSR-JoshuaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,609
Default

I apologize if you already mentioned it, but have you checked the streaming box in the in-game options?

__________________
TSR Joshua M.

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment



How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939



How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-JoshuaM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 09:44 PM   #30
Scrag
Server: Befallen
Guild: Lunar Dawn
Rank: Raid Force 1 Mains

Loremaster
Scrag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 56
Default

It's not checked. I re-installed everything and verified the files again and it happened the last time I logged in while zoning into my guild hall. I've since disabled my virus software, and it stopped the issue. Weird.

I just run the Microsoft Security Essentials so I am suprised this may be the problem.

Scrag is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:22 PM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.