EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > Support Forums > Tech Area > General Tech Support Questions
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-05-2011, 02:02 PM   #1
Gorekin
Server: Crushbone
Guild: Epic
Rank: Elder

Tester
Gorekin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 62
Default

 

New LaunchPad 4 Installers!

[EQII] Streaming

[EQII] Full Assets

[EQII] Full Assets Test

I wanted to download the full so I click Full Assets. I download it and in the game I hit f10. I saw the dino in the upper corner of my screen (which normally means I am on the streaming client not the full) So how do i download the full client?

Gorekin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2011, 02:09 PM   #2
Shanak85

Loremaster
Shanak85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 83
Default

Same thing for me.  I got the full download patcher, and now I got that stupid baby dragon dancing on my screen when I launch with LP4.  Is this some kind of evil plot to get everyone to use streaming client (Which NOBODY in their right mind would want) without any other options?

__________________
Shanak85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2011, 03:07 PM   #3
TSR-JoshuaM

Customer Service
TSR-JoshuaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,609
Default

While I look in to this did your LP3 automatically upgrade or is this a fresh install using our installer links?

__________________
TSR Joshua M.

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment



How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939



How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-JoshuaM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2011, 03:17 PM   #4
Gorekin
Server: Crushbone
Guild: Epic
Rank: Elder

Tester
Gorekin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 62
Default

I talk to people in my guild and the answer seems both. My client did not auto upgrade so I had to download a fresh new launcher. I use your launcher links.

Gorekin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2011, 04:26 PM   #5
TSR-JoshuaM

Customer Service
TSR-JoshuaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,609
Default

These are the differences between the full/streaming client configuration files.   Pass along this info and let me know if changing the configuration stops it from streaming or vice versa.

LaunchPad.ini (whole file contents)

Streaming:

[Settings]

digestURL=http://manifest.patch.station.sony.com/patch/sha/manifest/launchpad/lp4/live/lp-eq2-ext.sha.soe

appName=EverQuest II

appIcon=EQII.ico

id=eq2

width=915

height=618

options=full:0

Full Assets:

[Settings]

digestURL=http://manifest.patch.station.sony.com/patch/sha/manifest/launchpad/lp4/live/lp-eq2-full.sha.soe

appName=EverQuest II

appIcon=EQII.ico

id=eq2

width=915

height=618

options=tcg:1,full:1

__________________
TSR Joshua M.

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment



How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939



How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-JoshuaM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2011, 04:35 PM   #6
Gorekin
Server: Crushbone
Guild: Epic
Rank: Elder

Tester
Gorekin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 62
Default

so do i just redown load  the full assest again like before? What changed?

Gorekin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2011, 05:06 PM   #7
TSR-JoshuaM

Customer Service
TSR-JoshuaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,609
Default

[email protected] wrote:

so do i just redown load  the full assest again like before? What changed?

Edit the LaunchPad.ini file and see which configuration it is using.  If its streaming and you want full, change it in the configuration file by copy and pasting the sections I have above.

__________________
TSR Joshua M.

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment



How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939



How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-JoshuaM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2011, 07:07 PM   #8
Rissu
Server: Crushbone
Guild: Clan Mawr
Rank: Huntsman

Loremaster
Rissu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 49
Default

LaunchPad.ini has the proper settings for Full game (non streaming) exactly as you posted above, yet the game is STILL streaming... any suggestions?

__________________
________________________________________

Meadbh Di'Malevolent

92 Fury

Vendetta
Rissu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2011, 08:00 PM   #9
Shanak85

Loremaster
Shanak85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 83
Default

Same here, the configuration is exactly what you say it should be for full assets, however there's still a dancing baby dragon hidden on my screen when I hit f10 in game after lauching with LP4.  When I run LP1, which I've used for the past 7 years, and know is full client, it's not there.  I haven't tried changing any of the configurations, cause you say they are right, but maybe I'll try changing them to streaming config, then back or something when I get back home. SMILEY

__________________
Shanak85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 02:16 PM   #10
TSR-JoshuaM

Customer Service
TSR-JoshuaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,609
Default

I would make absolutely sure that the game icon you use to access the game leads to the same spot you are making and verifying the launchpad.ini contents.  

__________________
TSR Joshua M.

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment



How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939



How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-JoshuaM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 10:34 PM   #11
Sarion07

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1
Default

If you are manualy changing the .ini

make sure you notice this one small change, i missed it the first time and it reset mine back to streaming, did the fix and now it is D/L full

Streaming Assets

digestURL=http://manifest.patch.station.sony.com/patch/sha/manifest/launchpad/lp4/live/lp-eq2-ext.sha.soe

Full Assets:

[Settings]

digestURL=http://manifest.patch.station.sony.com/patch/sha/manifest/launchpad/lp4/live/lp-eq2-full.sha.soe

Sarion07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 11:18 PM   #12
TSR-JoshuaM

Customer Service
TSR-JoshuaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,609
Default

Yep!  Thanks for the highlight!

__________________
TSR Joshua M.

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment



How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939



How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-JoshuaM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 05:20 PM   #13
Rissu
Server: Crushbone
Guild: Clan Mawr
Rank: Huntsman

Loremaster
Rissu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 49
Default

I am sorry, but that still is going STREAMING, dancing dragon and all, the launchpad.ini is correct.  Everything is pointing to where it should be, etc.  There are no additional installs of game, etc.

Any suggestions?

__________________
________________________________________

Meadbh Di'Malevolent

92 Fury

Vendetta
Rissu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 05:21 PM   #14
TSR-JoshuaM

Customer Service
TSR-JoshuaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,609
Default

[email protected] wrote:

I am sorry, but that still is going STREAMING, dancing dragon and all, the launchpad.ini is correct.  Everything is pointing to where it should be, etc.  There are no additional installs of game, etc.

Any suggestions?

Delete all the LaunchPad files (Launchpad.exe, launchpad.ini mainly) from your current EQII folder and install the Full Assets installer I have linked in my sticky thread, http://forums.station.sony.com/eq2/...topic_id=509747

Follow the instructions I updated the threads with.

__________________
TSR Joshua M.

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment



How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939



How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-JoshuaM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 05:49 PM   #15
Mizlek

Loremaster
Mizlek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 105
Default

For what it's worth.

According to the launchpad.ini examples you posted, I am using the Full Client.

Once in game, if you go to options - streaming - and check the box called "Background Download" (or something like that, it's name escapes me at the moment), the baby dragon shows up and begins a 10+ gig countdown. Dunno what all that means.

-Miz

__________________
Remember Temple Street!
Mizlek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 07:50 PM   #16
Rissu
Server: Crushbone
Guild: Clan Mawr
Rank: Huntsman

Loremaster
Rissu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 49
Default

Did a FULL reinstall, still baby dragon?!?!

__________________
________________________________________

Meadbh Di'Malevolent

92 Fury

Vendetta
Rissu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 09:21 PM   #17
msgnomer

Loremaster
msgnomer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 825
Default

My launchpad.ini looks exactly like it should look for full install, but when I get in the game, something starts grinding away.  I can barely play the game lately as it is.   I'd really prefer just to download what is needed ahead of time. I don't want to do a complete reinstall as a stab in the dark that ends up not changing anything.

I also noticed a new process AwesomiumProcess.Exe.  If that has nothing to do with EQ2, then I might have acquired this at the same time unwittingly.  Checking, it doesn't appear to be threat, but I can't figure out what it is, if it isn't part of the EQ2 process.

__________________
Please visit my dungeons by Hedvika on AB:

Hall of Fame: Help Feed the Dragons! (No, you won't be the food!)

Look for Poet's Dungeon: The Mad Poet's Release returning soon.

----------

Aluriel's chronicle of a scavanger hunt through 50 player decorated homes and guildhalls:.... http://photobucket.com/AlurielsAdventure

msgnomer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 09:25 PM   #18
TSR-JoshuaM

Customer Service
TSR-JoshuaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,609
Default

msgnomer wrote:

My launchpad.ini looks exactly like it should look for full install, but when I get in the game, something starts grinding away.  I can barely play the game lately as it is.   I'd really prefer just to download what is needed ahead of time. I don't want to do a complete reinstall as a stab in the dark that ends up not changing anything.

I also noticed a new process AwesomiumProcess.Exe.  If that has nothing to do with EQ2, then I might have acquired this at the same time unwittingly.  Checking, it doesn't appear to be threat, but I can't figure out what it is, if it isn't part of the EQ2 process.

Do you see the little dinosaur doing the running-man while in game?  Give me as much details you can about this grinding.

__________________
TSR Joshua M.

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment



How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939



How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-JoshuaM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 10:00 PM   #19
msgnomer

Loremaster
msgnomer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 825
Default

TSR-JoshuaM wrote:

msgnomer wrote:

My launchpad.ini looks exactly like it should look for full install, but when I get in the game, something starts grinding away.  I can barely play the game lately as it is.   I'd really prefer just to download what is needed ahead of time. I don't want to do a complete reinstall as a stab in the dark that ends up not changing anything.

I also noticed a new process AwesomiumProcess.Exe.  If that has nothing to do with EQ2, then I might have acquired this at the same time unwittingly.  Checking, it doesn't appear to be threat, but I can't figure out what it is, if it isn't part of the EQ2 process.

Do you see the little dinosaur doing the running-man while in game?  Give me as much details you can about this grinding.

OK, checked.  I have issues, but I see no dragon so I'm guessing streaming isn't the issue.  In fact, I think it just might be that my computer is not up to running the current EQ2.  I think what I'm experiencing is the game processing, haltingly trying to keep up until it crashes.  (been doing that a lot in Freeport).  I've already downgraded the graphics to Balanced.

What I can't say yet is whether this is everywhere now or not, but it doesn't appear to be a streaming issue.  My bad.

I checked out Antonica and even setting it back up to High quality, I didn't have the constant grinding away.  I noticed that the launchpad stays loaded and wondered if that was supposed to be like that.  It and that Awesomium thing are two more things eating away at my meager 2GbB ram. 

Anyway, you can cross me off the streaming issue list. SMILEY

__________________
Please visit my dungeons by Hedvika on AB:

Hall of Fame: Help Feed the Dragons! (No, you won't be the food!)

Look for Poet's Dungeon: The Mad Poet's Release returning soon.

----------

Aluriel's chronicle of a scavanger hunt through 50 player decorated homes and guildhalls:.... http://photobucket.com/AlurielsAdventure

msgnomer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2011, 01:29 AM   #20
Phage
Server: Vox
Guild: Circle of Heros
Rank: Heros Council

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 65
Default

TSR-JoshuaM wrote:

[email protected] wrote:

I am sorry, but that still is going STREAMING, dancing dragon and all, the launchpad.ini is correct.  Everything is pointing to where it should be, etc.  There are no additional installs of game, etc.

Any suggestions?

Delete all the LaunchPad files (Launchpad.exe, launchpad.ini mainly) from your current EQII folder and install the Full Assets installer I have linked in my sticky thread, http://forums.station.sony.com/eq2/...topic_id=509747

Follow the instructions I updated the threads with.

I just tried this and I still have the baby dragon.

Phage is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:26 AM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.