EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > Support Forums > Tech Area > General Tech Support Questions
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-25-2010, 09:21 PM   #1
FrostLord

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 5
Default

Hello,

I'm new to all of this and apologize if this is the wrong place for this problem. I seem to be having trouble with the Station launcher. It begins to update about a 4mb file and then I get this:

  "There was a problem moving C:Program Files (x86)Sony Online EntertainmentInstalled GamesEverQuest IIlp_tempEverQuest2.exe_delta_8856_309.patched to C:Program Files (x86)Sony Online EntertainmentInstalled GamesEverQuest IIEverQuest2.exe. Please make sure the game is not running".

I've rebooted my system to start fresh and it still errors.

I can still run the game from the actual application .exe but am worried I'm missing some sort of fix, etc. with the launcher.

Thanks

 

FrostLord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 09:02 AM   #2
Wingrider01

Loremaster
Wingrider01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 5,999
Default

If windows 7 or vista, try right click run as administrator

__________________
Fixing computer issues, one SOC7 at a time.

Yes Jim, the user has experienced the dreaded PICNIC error

Wingrider01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 11:33 AM   #3
Paragodd

Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1
Default

I'm still getting the same error even when running in admin.  Any other fixes?

Paragodd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 12:56 PM   #4
RingleToo

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: watervliet
Posts: 324
Default

Lots of posts about this...a lot of them mine lol I was pulling my hair out over this, and I don't have a lot of hair to pull out to begin with. I finally came across this fix posted by a TSR in another thread:

1. Right click on the program launch icon2. Left click on "Properties".3. In the new window that pops up click on the "Compatibility" tab.4. Under "Privilege Level" make certain that the box next to "Run this program as administrator" is checked.5. Click on "Apply" then click on "Ok".6. Right click on the icon and select "Run as Administrator"

That got me up and running. I knew from other posts that I needed to right click the EQII icon and "Run as Administrator". I didn't know that I also had to do steps 2 thru' 5 - and feeling pretty silly now. This should work for Vista and Windows 7 (I have Win 7).

Whoever that TSR was that posted that fix I love you!

That fix needs to be copy/pasted and stickied.

At the least, we should have just one thread for this problem

__________________
RingleToo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 05:23 PM   #5
FrostLord

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 5
Default

Thanks guys! I'll give the fixes a try. SMILEY

FrostLord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 09:14 PM   #6
FrostLord

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 5
Default

OK, at first RingleToo's suggestion didn't work. That is until I rebooted. All works well and fine now. Hope it helps everyone. SMILEY

FrostLord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 09:50 PM   #7
TSR-DanielH

Customer Service
TSR-DanielH's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5,593
Default

If you're experiencing this problem and it's persisting after trying the steps mention above then a firewall is usually the cause.  Please open the exception list for your firewall and delete any entries that contain the words Everquest 2, EQ2, Launchpad, or Voiceservice.  Then rerun the patcher(right click an run as administrator if using Windows 7 or Vista).  Whenever prompted make sure to select 'allow'.  That should refresh the firewall entries and will correct the problem in most cases.  Let us know if the problem persists at that point.

__________________
Daniel H

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment
TSR-DanielH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2010, 08:44 PM   #8
Lysdora
Server: Storms
Guild: Les larmes du soleil
Rank: Rayon de Soleil

Loremaster
Lysdora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 8
Default

Hello , Ty Wingrider01 it resolve the same problem for me

Lysdora is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:03 AM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.