EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > The Development Corner > Testers Only
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-07-2012, 05:38 AM   #1
Eshaac

Tester
Eshaac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 353
Default

There is a new choice on launchpad window "Beta"...  and it is downloading bunch of files...

Sniffs the air.. Beta??? Beta?? oh, oh..

Eshaac

__________________
The Old

Test;

Eshaac 84 Ranger, 92 Jeweler ; Eshaack 92 Beastlord, 37 Provisioner ; Faelander 20 Assassin, 20 Woodworker

Curley 32 SK, 32 Alchemist ; Squint 20 Mystic, 22 Sage

Eshaac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2012, 11:34 AM   #2
Gninja

The Dev Gnome
Gninja's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,664
Default

Yes this is how you access the beta server. It is currently not locked (Subject to change at any time) as the content is basically the same as the test server but there are no beta buffers or anything setup. This is in preparation for expansion beta.

Gninja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2012, 11:48 AM   #3
Hordolin Awanagin

Tester
Hordolin Awanagin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 338
Default

/emote waits patiently

__________________
Hordolin Awanagin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2012, 03:04 PM   #4
Kuulei

Tester
Kuulei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 468
Default

I started a lil' coercer there.. named Kuuerce.

I also tried /beta add from live and seems to be enabled, just not sure I actually queued up though.

__________________
Kuulei ~ Warden of Test
Kuulei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2012, 03:08 PM   #5
Lizabethan

Philosopher
Lizabethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 488
Default

I just have to add that Kuuerce made me laugh out loud. 

Goooo beta!

__________________
"The cookie jar is my favorite raid zone."
Lizabethan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2012, 07:49 PM   #6
Anastasie

Loremaster
Anastasie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 850
Default

I guess /beta add isn't working - I did it on Friday and my toon still isn't showing up.  I also created a new toon just to make sure the list would populate =(

Anastasie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2012, 12:07 AM   #7
Hordolin Awanagin

Tester
Hordolin Awanagin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 338
Default

It was made active today. /beta add works and the script runs once an hour.

__________________
Hordolin Awanagin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 02:13 PM   #8
Feralwolf

Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 13
Default

So pardon my "noobness", I did the beta add command and saw the request in chat.  Here is where I get lost, I have been told I must log to char select and wait, I have been told to just play and periodically log in to beta to check, I have been told to wait for in game message.  Can someone who has done the /beta add and updated all the files AND gotten into beta on their toon please tell me my next steps?

Also, do i have to stay on the qued toon to be added?

Feralwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 03:17 PM   #9
Gninja

The Dev Gnome
Gninja's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,664
Default

Once you use the command /beta you do not need to stay logged in or at character select. I would just go ahead and play as normal and check the beta character select every 30min or so till you see them show up. I do know there are sometimes issues with seeing the newly copied characters if you just did the beta download. If it hasn't shown up in like 2 hours create a level one on the beta server then log back to character select and see if it shows up. If not try the /beta again.

Gninja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 03:37 PM   #10
Feralwolf

Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 13
Default

tyvm for the help

Feralwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 07:31 AM   #11
ArtemisClyde

Loremaster
ArtemisClyde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 96
Default

actually, some toons aren't copying period. no idea why. i got plenty of slots and 20 of 25 toons copied just fine, 5 wont copy even if i do /beta, /beta add, wait hours, days. been about 3 days now i try 1-3x/day id say, still no go. i gave up and remade em and buffed. im not the only one though, i know other folks that only have sporadic success with it. just my 2 cents and a heads up SMILEY
ArtemisClyde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 01:46 PM   #12
Gninja

The Dev Gnome
Gninja's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,664
Default

ArtemisClyde wrote:

actually, some toons aren't copying period. no idea why. i got plenty of slots and 20 of 25 toons copied just fine, 5 wont copy even if i do /beta, /beta add, wait hours, days. been about 3 days now i try 1-3x/day id say, still no go. i gave up and remade em and buffed. im not the only one though, i know other folks that only have sporadic success with it. just my 2 cents and a heads up

Can you PM me one of those character names?

Gninja is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:42 PM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.