EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > Class Discussion > Scout's Den > Assassin
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-27-2011, 10:10 PM   #1
-Arctura-

Loremaster
-Arctura-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,589
Default

Can we get this ability a large onscreen text update (in the middle of your screen, like raid mobs or Warfields announcements)

Parsing thru TEXT CHAT while in battle?

really??

This is completely useless in pvp as is, without randomly guessing when its time to strike and hitting.

Yes, i can make macros to listen for the trigger, yes i can run ACT and watch. Yes i can get a better UI than default and modify it...

but really?

-Arctura- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2011, 01:17 AM   #2
Kabahl

Loremaster
Kabahl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 146
Default

Then yeah, you might want to go with Fatal Combination.  It is pretty easy to find the sweet spot now where your melee and auto-attack will hit and you can still use your bow attacks.  (also, Point Blank Shot works with this ability as well).

Plus, it's one less thing you have to hotbar and still do extra damage.

__________________
Kabahl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2011, 05:18 PM   #3
-=Hoss=-

Loremaster
-=Hoss=-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 402
Default

NO

There's too much of that already.  We'd be missing red text and dying to aoes or causing failure effects.  I'd rather see my screen tint red or something.

-=Hoss=- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2011, 11:20 PM   #4
Condara

Lord
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 65
Default

I agree, I shouldnt have to use an act trigger to use an ability.  Or at least leave the "weakness" active so when i finally do notice it i can hit the CA and activate it for full effect.  Just poor inplementation of a good idea!  Please change this.

Condara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2011, 03:17 AM   #5
Gaige

Loremaster
Gaige's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Arizona
Posts: 9,500
Default

There is a UI mod you can use to have a little window pop up when it procs tbh~

__________________
Gaige is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2011, 11:28 PM   #6
Condara

Lord
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 65
Default

I still use default UI since I cant be bothered to switch to profit, maybe one of these days....

I just disagree in general of any mechanic that forces you to use an add on to play the game.  If ACT and Profit make it easier for others to play and raid thats fine, but if im forced to use an add-on or lose DPS, it sucks.

Condara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2011, 01:38 PM   #7
-=Hoss=-

Loremaster
-=Hoss=-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 402
Default

then use fatal combination. 

-=Hoss=- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2011, 07:05 PM   #8
Condara

Lord
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 65
Default

Condara wrote:

I still use default UI since I cant be bothered to switch to profit, maybe one of these days....

I just disagree in general of any mechanic that forces you to use an add on to play the game.  If ACT and Profit make it easier for others to play and raid thats fine, but if im forced to use an add-on or lose DPS, it sucks.

Bolded for your lack of reading comprehension

Condara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2011, 04:40 PM   #9
Artalis the Elder

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 288
Default

The "Humoring You" Answer: Make a new chat window. Make it small and put it somewhere in the middle where you can see the yellow text easily. The Real Answer: Stop being obstinate and use the tools that are available to up your game. ACT and Profit (or any one of the other fine UI Mods out there) are ubiquitous for a reason. They work, they help and they are free, made by the community for the community. Sometimes smart people come up with a better/easier way to do stuff, deal with it. I'd also be willing to bet that if you embraced the tools available instead of sticking your head in the sand, you would be doing more dps too.
__________________
Artalis the Elder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2011, 10:39 AM   #10
Magnis
Server: Nagafen
Guild: Volcan
Rank: Captain

Loremaster
Magnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 361
Default

I dred the day I get EW.  I sux at setting things up. But more DPS is more DPS

Magnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2011, 01:34 AM   #11
Artalis the Elder

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 288
Default

It's really not hard.

__________________
Artalis the Elder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2011, 12:30 PM   #12
Xiotia
Server: Lucan DLere
Guild: Children of the Light
Rank: Senior Member

Loremaster
Xiotia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 445
Default

A couple of days ago, my sound wasn't working on my computer. So, ACT wasn't notifying me of EW. However, I still pulled it off successfully. The text chat is not the only notification of EW that you get. If you watch your screen you will notice a little black bowtie above your characters head, this is EW triggering. All ACT does is give you an auditory notification. Even if you do use ACT I would also suggest using the visual que, because ACT doesn't always seem to work (mostly, just not always). 

Has anyone figured out a way to make it trigger, or is it just completely random?

Kiki, what is that TTS file you are using? I was thinking of making a six second wav file. 

__________________
Xiotia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2011, 09:27 PM   #13
Artalis the Elder

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 288
Default

TTS=Text to Speech

ACT tells me to "Hit it" in Microsoft Mary's sexy voice. SMILEY

__________________
Artalis the Elder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2011, 10:17 PM   #14
Xiotia
Server: Lucan DLere
Guild: Children of the Light
Rank: Senior Member

Loremaster
Xiotia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 445
Default

awesome, thank you

__________________
Xiotia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2011, 07:14 PM   #15
Lauralanthalasa

Loremaster
Lauralanthalasa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 6
Default

I am not getting any message at all in my chat window but can see the icon pop up in my maintained spells window, what message filter must I have ticked to show the weakness detected message?

Lauralanthalasa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2011, 03:43 PM   #16
Ahlana

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,238
Default

I really should setup ACT to make a sound, I mean what assassin doesn't have ACT up all the time lol.

I have no problem watching the chat window for it though. It's color stands out from anything else I have there. But Gaige what addon are you using that pops a window up?

__________________
Ahlana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2011, 03:05 PM   #17
Xiotia
Server: Lucan DLere
Guild: Children of the Light
Rank: Senior Member

Loremaster
Xiotia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 445
Default

Ahlana wrote:

I really should setup ACT to make a sound, I mean what assassin doesn't have ACT up all the time lol.

I have no problem watching the chat window for it though. It's color stands out from anything else I have there. But Gaige what addon are you using that pops a window up?

I think gaige is still locked from the forums tbh. xD However, I do believe that he is using DrumsUI which has a spell timer window. I could be wrong. I also believe that you can get a stand alone spell timer if you do not want to download all of DrumsUI interface. 

__________________
Xiotia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2011, 03:13 PM   #18
Gaige

Loremaster
Gaige's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Arizona
Posts: 9,500
Default

Ahlana wrote:

But Gaige what addon are you using that pops a window up?

I use DrumsUI so I just use his spelltimer window.  When I used Fetish I used the Drago Spell Timer mod thing on EQ2Interface.

__________________
Gaige is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2011, 03:33 PM   #19
Xiotia
Server: Lucan DLere
Guild: Children of the Light
Rank: Senior Member

Loremaster
Xiotia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 445
Default

Gaige wrote:

Ahlana wrote:

But Gaige what addon are you using that pops a window up?

I use DrumsUI so I just use his spelltimer window.  When I used Fetish I used the Drago Spell Timer mod thing on EQ2Interface.

I spoke to soon. SMILEY Gaige is back. lol

__________________
Xiotia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2011, 10:27 PM   #20
Ahlana

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,238
Default

Gaige wrote:

Ahlana wrote:

But Gaige what addon are you using that pops a window up?

I use DrumsUI so I just use his spelltimer window.  When I used Fetish I used the Drago Spell Timer mod thing on EQ2Interface.

Thanks alot EDIT: Very Nice Addon, thanks for the heads up
__________________
Ahlana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2011, 08:53 AM   #21
Angelann

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 34
Default

Gaige wrote:

Ahlana wrote:

But Gaige what addon are you using that pops a window up?

I use DrumsUI so I just use his spelltimer window.  When I used Fetish I used the Drago Spell Timer mod thing on EQ2Interface.

Would you please elaborate on how to do this in the Drums UI.  I'm not very savvy at this stuff, and can't figure out how to see anything that has to do with Exploit Weakness using the spelltimer window.  Please let me know exactly how you set this up.  Thank you!

Angelann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 09:24 AM   #22
Werena

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Lauralanthalasa wrote:

I am not getting any message at all in my chat window but can see the icon pop up in my maintained spells window, what message filter must I have ticked to show the weakness detected message?

I know this is resurrecting a hugely old thread, but the filter is Spells Hostile Cast.  Took me forever to find this.

Werena is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 04:22 PM   #23
Koleg
Server: Unrest_old

Lord
Koleg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 713
Default

Werena wrote:

Lauralanthalasa wrote:

I am not getting any message at all in my chat window but can see the icon pop up in my maintained spells window, what message filter must I have ticked to show the weakness detected message?

 I know this is resurrecting a hugely old thread, but the filter is Spells Hostile Cast.  Took me forever to find this.

Not forever, but nearly six months can seem like forever sometimes, GJ.  /cheers

Koleg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:28 AM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.