EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > Altar of Malice Beta > General Beta Discussion (AoM Beta)
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-02-2014, 01:44 AM   #1
Benjamin

Member
Benjamin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

The normal client works fine, but when I click "PLAY" on the launcher with Beta version, I get:

---------------------------
Fatal Error
---------------------------
EverQuest II has detected an unrecoverable error and must shutdown.
G:deveq2frameworkcoredevicesDirectX9RenderDevice.c pp (1952):
Failed to create D3D device for AMD Radeon HD 7800 Series.
015511e0
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------

I found online some people saying I should copy D3DCompiler_43.dll and D3DX9_43.dll from main game to Beta folder, but no such files exist in the main game folder as far as I can see. I know they're DirectX files, so I found an pasted the 64-bit versions in the Beta folder, but no joy. I'm stumped. I'm running windows 7.

PLEASE HELP, the game goes live soon and I really want to get my tank ready for the dungeons.

--EDIT--
Strangely, my G-drive is a virtual drive, mounted with nothing to do with EQII.
Benjamin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2014, 02:30 AM   #2
Benjamin

Member
Benjamin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

Update

Due to lag issues, I restarted my computer. When I ran the normal client, it downloaded patched one file, and now the normal game is broken, too, with the same error message.

I would much rather that the BETA had been patched to whatever it was that was still working on the normal client. Instead, the normal client has (apparently) been patched to whatever was broken for me in the BETA client.
Benjamin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2014, 03:37 AM   #3
Feldon

Well-Known Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

Extract this folder to your BetaServer folder:
http://eq2wire.com/files/dx9eq2.zip

Pay no attention to the part of the error message referring to a G: drive. That has nothing to do with any G drive on your computer and is instead a path that is used internally at SOE.
Feldon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2014, 09:02 AM   #4
Benjamin

Member
Benjamin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

Hi, thanks for the .zip file. The files are now definitely in my BetaServer folder, and the program still crashes on launch with the same message. DX9 is definitely installed, my drivers are definitely updated, and the main client is now working again.

Color me confused.


Should I be reinstalling Windows, or buying a new GFX card or what?
Benjamin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2014, 03:12 AM   #5
Maevianiu

Developer
Maevianiu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

Your GFX card is plenty for the expansion and beta. This happens when DirectX cannot create a handle for your card. This is normally caused by directX 9 not being installed or not being installed properly. Or drivers not being installed properly.

There is also this archived tech help article that might help:
https://forums.station.sony.com/eq2...e-d3d-device-d3derr_notavailable-error.45965/

Manually placing the missing files into the folder for the game you want to run will make that game work, but it is better to just install DirectX properly once rather than have separate files for each game, or game install.

The patcher should detect this the first time you install EQ2 off the website and offer to install DirectX 9 for you. Downloading and re installing EQ2 should make this test happen again (be sure to either blow away your old folder or install it in a new one to make sure).

Our tech support team might be able to help you troubleshoot it some more if this doesn't work for you.
Maevianiu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2014, 11:09 AM   #6
Benjamin

Member
Benjamin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

Okay, thanks so much for your erudite (!) response. I'll try that link first.

It's strange that the normal version works, but not the Beta, if they are implementing the same versions of Directx9. So the incompatible screen-resolution issue sounds very promising-- has to be settings rather than different .dll libraries, right? Re-installing DirectX is not going to work, I think, because I manually re-ran the installer in the user temp folder (which I found while searching for the missing dlls). I also copied the files Feldon posted into the BetaServer folder, with no change in results.

If that doesn't work, I'll reinstall the game, and then Windows. I'm pretty intent on getting this game to work for me ASAP. Smile
Benjamin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2014, 01:34 PM   #7
Benjamin

Member
Benjamin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

Update:

I renamed my old EQII folder to EQII.bak, did a fresh install. It found that the old version was still registered (I didn't uninstall, just renamed the folder), so I chose a new install.

It ran the DirectX installer, which reported that nothing needed to be installed. It then installed a small file-- maybe 100 Mb or so. At this point, I logged in my account, went to the Version selector, chose Beta and "Apply." The game failed as before. Next, I chose the US English version-- and it ALSO failed to run.

I renamed the new folder to EQII.bak2, renamed the original folder to EQII, and ran the program again. This time, Beta failed again. However, the regular US English client worked again.

Since both Beta versions and the new US English server versions were all new installs, and the old US English version was an old install, I think it's pretty clear that something is broken in the recent programming activity. My question at this point is this: exactly what files CAN I copy from my still-working old install, and what files can I not? Is the X-Pac only new content, or is the whole UI re-written as well?

I have two major worries: 1) that the X-pac update is not going to run on my computer, and I will no longer be able to play the game at all; 2) that before the X-pac, some "fix" for my problem is going to trigger an update that will make even my old client unuseable.
Benjamin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2014, 02:17 PM   #8
Benjamin

Member
Benjamin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

Oops, time limit to edit expired, sorry for the spam:

After screwing around with different GFX cards, and using a backup monitor, I found a couple things:

1) The Beta version ran by changing only the monitor, which surprised the heck out of me. My LG DM2780D Cinema 3D TV apparently is non-PnP, and something about the generic Microsoft driver/monitor/gfx/game combination was gimped. Maybe the monitor is not properly reporting supported resolutions, so DirectX is giving up without even trying the default?

2) I compared eq2_recent.ini in the normal installation vs. Beta server installation and there was a LOT missing from the Beta server installation. I copied over the file, and presto! Beta version now runs. HOWEVER, I still don't know what specific settings in the default .ini were nerfing the client.

3) I only got as far as the splash screen-- couldn't get onto the server. I'm assuming this is normal Beta woes, because previously I didn't even get the splash screen. I'm feeling pretty optimistic right now. pre-w00t!


Hopefully, this is a kind of "perfect storm" scenario that will affect few others. I wonder what would happen if any new players downloaded the game and crashed on default settings, with no old files to play around with.
Benjamin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2014, 12:35 AM   #9
Maevianiu

Developer
Maevianiu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

Could you PM me your DxDiag information? I can see what else I can find.

Also, are you able to get to character select? And if so, what is the name(s) of the character(s) you are trying to log in?
Maevianiu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2014, 12:49 AM   #10
Benjamin

Member
Benjamin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

Hi, Maevieaniu.

I've now successfully launched and begun to play the Beta on my berserker. The problem was solved by copying my old recent.ini file to the BetaServer folder.

For now, though, I'm off to play. Thanks for your help!
Benjamin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2014, 08:25 PM   #11
Beee

Member
Beee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 2
Default

Beta crashes with high Quality Options on entering beta (after charecter selection)
changing Parameters with EQ2Setting.exe does not work
only recent.ini solves this problem by resetting

GTX970 with 4 GB Ram, 2560x1440

PS: how can I mail my dxdiag file to you Maevianiu?
Beee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2014, 11:58 PM   #12
Maevianiu

Developer
Maevianiu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default


Go ahead and just PM them to me here on the forums. I only need the first part of it anyhow.

What do you mean "only recent.ini solves this problem by restting"? I think you mean the eq2_recent.ini file right? That would likely be the culprit if something in that file doesn't jive with your setup. did you copy the one you had in your live folder to beta? Or just deleting the file and repatching?
Maevianiu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:47 AM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.