EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > Support Forums > Tech Area > Connection Support
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-07-2011, 08:44 PM   #1
Spiritchaser6

Loremaster
Spiritchaser6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 16
Default

Hi, I have been trying to use the new launchpad, but everytime I try to update is gives me this error:

DigestLoadFailed - Network error during NPAPI download: http://manifest.patch.station.sony....-en-tcg.sha.soe (0 of 0 bytes, 0 seconds) - Retry failed: HTTP::Exception::UnhandledResponse: Bad Request (400 - 64.37.129.35) - http://manifest.patch.station.sony....-en-tcg.sha.soe

I am on a Windows 7 computer and have tried disabling firewalls and etc.

Spiritchaser6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2011, 12:13 AM   #2
TSR-JoshuaM

Customer Service
TSR-JoshuaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,609
Default

Where is the game installed?

we want you to have it in the UsersPublic install path so if it isnt go ahead and move it there.

The errors you are receiving are network errors that can be caused by antivirus, firewall, or other internet related security features.

Additional things you can check is that no proxy server is set.  Click Start > Control Panel > Internet Options > Connections Tab > Click LAN Settings > Uncheck anything under Proxy server.

__________________
TSR Joshua M.

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment



How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939



How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-JoshuaM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2011, 02:00 AM   #3
Spiritchaser6

Loremaster
Spiritchaser6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 16
Default

The game is installed in C:UsersPublicSony Online EntertainmentInstalled GamesEverQuest II   I have also have unchecked anything under proxy in the LAN settings but the launcher still gives me the same error as before.

Spiritchaser6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2011, 04:43 AM   #4
Rampage

Philosopher
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 23
Default

Like I said in my other post, I disabled all AV and firewalls but still could not patch, and the AV and firewall never gave issues before, with this game or any other. Never used a proxy server, double checked and it's not checked. Game is in D:/SoE/Everquest2 and C:/Everquest2 (two different players - both get this error) but I'm not inclined to change it as I like it where it is and that shouldn't make a difference. 

I saw via search that when this problem cropped up earlier it seemed to just resolve itself.

Rampage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2011, 11:19 PM   #5
Spiritchaser6

Loremaster
Spiritchaser6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 16
Default

I tried these other things:

1. Disabled all my anti-virus program(s)2. Connected straight into my modem (without router)3. Uninstalled everything & re-installed everything back in including latest LP4.

But to no avail...same error as above. Anything else I can try?? Any other info you need to help me? Thanks for your time!

Spiritchaser6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2011, 06:37 PM   #6
Rampage

Philosopher
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 23
Default

Same here. Just tried all these things. At once.  Disabled firewalls/AV and connected straight to modem. Still cant patch; I still get the same error. Tracert indicates no probs with the route using the ip given in the error; ends at laelpconfig1.patch.station.sony.com [64.37.129.35] with 94/126/94 ms.

Currently on XP Pro if it matters.

Rampage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2011, 01:59 AM   #7
Sloopup
Server: Nagafen
Guild: The Oda Clan
Rank: Azuchi Elites

Loremaster
Sloopup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 14
Default

I am getting this error still, been working at it for hours, tryed reinstalling the game, tryed disabeling the firewalls/AV, run it as admin, even changed the dns, done everything i can to get it to work, its just not happening, it works perfectly on 2 other PC's no idea what is wrong.
Sloopup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2011, 03:21 AM   #8
Spiritchaser6

Loremaster
Spiritchaser6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 16
Default

Majule, same exact goes for me...installed and ran fine on my son's computer. I was starting to believe my computer is the problem. I've literally tried everything...I'm even going so far as to reformat my computer soon, although I'm sure this is going too far for me to do. Still, I'm trying everything I can possibly do to try & make this work...I feel like I'm wasting my subscription away just waiting for help on this...and while I know I can easily just play on my son's computer, its not the point. I want it to work on my computer too...ugh, so frustrating.

Spiritchaser6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2011, 03:47 AM   #9
Sloopup
Server: Nagafen
Guild: The Oda Clan
Rank: Azuchi Elites

Loremaster
Sloopup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 14
Default

yep, going to get the win7 disk from my sisters and try resettting the pc stuff needs clearing of on this pc tbh. I am not sure what it is to do with, i cant even connect to the network of the other 2 pcs which may be the problem but am unable to figure out why been like it for a few weeks now, was working fine with LP3 but not sure what has changed.

Sloopup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2011, 04:49 AM   #10
Spiritchaser6

Loremaster
Spiritchaser6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 16
Default

This is too crazy...I've never had this much trouble installing the game & any of the expansions. Guess there's a first for everything eh? haha! Yeah I have to laugh or I'll just be too annoyed...hate to think we're singled out, but it almost feels that way heheh! Anyways, good luck to you & if you succeed getting thru somehow, shoot an update here SMILEY I'll do the same...

Spiritchaser6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2011, 07:27 AM   #11
spy367

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2
Default

I get the same thing when i got the newer launcher i get this DigestLoadFailed - Network error during NPAPI download: http://manifest.patch.station.sony....ull-tcg.sha.soe (0 of 0 bytes, 0 seconds) - Retry failed: HTTP::Exception::UnhandledResponse: Bad Request (400 - 64.37.129.35) - http://manifest.patch.station.sony....ull-tcg.sha.soe

and i been trying to get mine going since mid week i've about had it, with it all.

spy367 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2011, 10:24 AM   #12
Wingrider01

Loremaster
Wingrider01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 5,999
Default

spy367 wrote:

I get the same thing when i got the newer launcher i get this DigestLoadFailed - Network error during NPAPI download: http://manifest.patch.station.sony....ull-tcg.sha.soe (0 of 0 bytes, 0 seconds) - Retry failed: HTTP::Exception::UnhandledResponse: Bad Request (400 - 64.37.129.35) - http://manifest.patch.station.sony....ull-tcg.sha.soe

and i been trying to get mine going since mid week i've about had it, with it all.

Out of curiousity, try this

1. Make a directory on the drive you want to intall it on, for example I install on d:, my directory is d:gamessoeeq2_1

2. launch the install for the installer and point the destination directory to the one you created in step 1

Run windows 7 64bit and a public beta of window 8, have used this method of install going back to Windows 98 and have never had any issues with it.

Another thought comes to mind, the SOE launcher and patcher has alway been based off the API's from Microsoft Internet explorer, working under the assumption that this is still true, is IE up to date (even if you don;t use it as your default browser?), also check in the connection box of IE to make sure that it is not setup to use a proxy, bascly just make sure you can connect to a web page through it

__________________
Fixing computer issues, one SOC7 at a time.

Yes Jim, the user has experienced the dreaded PICNIC error

Wingrider01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2011, 01:54 PM   #13
TSR-JoshuaM

Customer Service
TSR-JoshuaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,609
Default

Thanks Wingrider.  Let me know how this works out for everyone.

__________________
TSR Joshua M.

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment



How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939



How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-JoshuaM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2011, 06:53 PM   #14
Sloopup
Server: Nagafen
Guild: The Oda Clan
Rank: Azuchi Elites

Loremaster
Sloopup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 14
Default

Another thought comes to mind, the SOE launcher and patcher has alway been based off the API's from Microsoft Internet explorer, working under the assumption that this is still true, is IE up to date (even if you don;t use it as your default browser?), also check in the connection box of IE to make sure that it is not setup to use a proxy, bascly just make sure you can connect to a web page through it

Thank you Wingrider this has worked for me and probably for others to!

FYI if you are not sure how to disable the proxy in IE:

load up IE > Tools (Alt+x) > Internet Options > connections > LAN Settings > Uncheck 'Use a Proxy for your LAN*

GL all and thank you again wingrider

Sloopup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2011, 06:55 PM   #15
TSR-JoshuaM

Customer Service
TSR-JoshuaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,609
Default

[email protected] wrote:

Another thought comes to mind, the SOE launcher and patcher has alway been based off the API's from Microsoft Internet explorer, working under the assumption that this is still true, is IE up to date (even if you don;t use it as your default browser?), also check in the connection box of IE to make sure that it is not setup to use a proxy, bascly just make sure you can connect to a web page through it

Thank you Wingrider this has worked for me and probably for others to!

FYI if you are not sure how to disable the proxy in IE:

load up IE > Tools (Alt+x) > Internet Options > connections > LAN Settings > Uncheck 'Use a Proxy for your LAN*

GL all and thank you again wingrider

Were you aware that you had that proxy setup?  It might be indicative of malware or a virus - although that shouldn't always be the case it's worth making sure.

__________________
TSR Joshua M.

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment



How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939



How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-JoshuaM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2011, 07:13 PM   #16
Sloopup
Server: Nagafen
Guild: The Oda Clan
Rank: Azuchi Elites

Loremaster
Sloopup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 14
Default

TSR-JoshuaM wrote:

[email protected] wrote:

Another thought comes to mind, the SOE launcher and patcher has alway been based off the API's from Microsoft Internet explorer, working under the assumption that this is still true, is IE up to date (even if you don;t use it as your default browser?), also check in the connection box of IE to make sure that it is not setup to use a proxy, bascly just make sure you can connect to a web page through it

Thank you Wingrider this has worked for me and probably for others to!

FYI if you are not sure how to disable the proxy in IE:

load up IE > Tools (Alt+x) > Internet Options > connections > LAN Settings > Uncheck 'Use a Proxy for your LAN*

GL all and thank you again wingrider

Were you aware that you had that proxy setup?  It might be indicative of malware or a virus - although that shouldn't always be the case it's worth making sure.

Nope i was not aware of this, Me and my brother play a lot of games that needs downloading/patching such as WoW. It is usally disabled not sure how it had enabled itself - I highly doubt that it was to do with malware / virus as our computer(s) are vhighly protected with anti-virus software/firewalls.

Sloopup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2011, 07:23 PM   #17
TSR-JoshuaM

Customer Service
TSR-JoshuaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,609
Default

As long as you're certain... but it got put there by something! SMILEY

__________________
TSR Joshua M.

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment



How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939



How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-JoshuaM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2011, 07:46 PM   #18
Rampage

Philosopher
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 23
Default

[email protected] wrote:

Another thought comes to mind, the SOE launcher and patcher has alway been based off the API's from Microsoft Internet explorer, working under the assumption that this is still true, is IE up to date (even if you don;t use it as your default browser?), also check in the connection box of IE to make sure that it is not setup to use a proxy, bascly just make sure you can connect to a web page through it

Thank you Wingrider this has worked for me and probably for others to!

FYI if you are not sure how to disable the proxy in IE:

load up IE > Tools (Alt+x) > Internet Options > connections > LAN Settings > Uncheck 'Use a Proxy for your LAN*

GL all and thank you again wingrider

Sadly this did not work for me. SMILEY Installed latest IE 8 for WinXP 32bit from Windows, updated, ran CC cleaner and scanned for malware, Proxy for LAN in IE was not checked, uninstalled and re-installed eq2, disabled AV and firewall, and it still won't update. On a sidenote, it also won't let me uninstall from LP4; just brings me back to the error.

Is there anyway I can just use an older LP or launched using the eq2.exe? Never had any problems using them.

Rampage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2011, 07:50 PM   #19
TSR-JoshuaM

Customer Service
TSR-JoshuaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,609
Default

Nope those are gone.  

__________________
TSR Joshua M.

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment



How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939



How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-JoshuaM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2011, 09:25 PM   #20
Spiritchaser6

Loremaster
Spiritchaser6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 16
Default

Just wanted to post an update...I'm not saying this will resolve the problem for anyone who is having the same error, but it worked for me. Basically (& I know this was probably extreme) after backing up what I wanted to save, I restored my computer & re-installed the new launcher (which of course re-installed the rest of the previous games & expansions)...everything worked w/o any errors or problems. This doesnt mean anyone else should do the same thing...just wanted to give a heads up. Thank you techs for trying, but I'm an impatient sort when it comes to EQ2 heheh...good luck to those out there who have the same issues as I did, I hope whatever you try works for you! Everyone, have a safe & enjoyable Christmas & New Years Eve!

Spiritchaser6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2011, 09:50 AM   #21
Wingrider01

Loremaster
Wingrider01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 5,999
Default

Rampage wrote:

[email protected] wrote:

Another thought comes to mind, the SOE launcher and patcher has alway been based off the API's from Microsoft Internet explorer, working under the assumption that this is still true, is IE up to date (even if you don;t use it as your default browser?), also check in the connection box of IE to make sure that it is not setup to use a proxy, bascly just make sure you can connect to a web page through it

Thank you Wingrider this has worked for me and probably for others to!

FYI if you are not sure how to disable the proxy in IE:

load up IE > Tools (Alt+x) > Internet Options > connections > LAN Settings > Uncheck 'Use a Proxy for your LAN*

GL all and thank you again wingrider

Sadly this did not work for me. Installed latest IE 8 for WinXP 32bit from Windows, updated, ran CC cleaner and scanned for malware, Proxy for LAN in IE was not checked, uninstalled and re-installed eq2, disabled AV and firewall, and it still won't update. On a sidenote, it also won't let me uninstall from LP4; just brings me back to the error.

Is there anyway I can just use an older LP or launched using the eq2.exe? Never had any problems using them.

Try uninstalling from the control panel and program features icon, see what happens, it alsomist sounds like there was a bum install of LP4 originally that borked up something in the registry. If the uninstall from the control panel does not fix it, would suggest a manual uninstall, but have no idea what needs to be touched in the directories or the registry to completely clean it out.

One thing you might want to try - do a second installation of LP4, point it at a completely new directroy rather then the one you have currently. I run a 4 box and have 4 seperate installs of the launcher and eq2 using the directroy dtructure outside the Program Files control

D:soeeq2eq2_1

D:soeeq2eq2_2

D:soeeq2eq2_3

D:soeeq2eq2_4

Is the structure I use. When you launch the LP4 full setup installer that you downloaded it asks if you want to do a new install, repair or remove, you can try option 2 or 3 first to see if that resolves it or go directly to option 1 and point it at a new directory

__________________
Fixing computer issues, one SOC7 at a time.

Yes Jim, the user has experienced the dreaded PICNIC error

Wingrider01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2011, 07:20 PM   #22
Rampage

Philosopher
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 23
Default

Wingrider01 wrote:

Rampage wrote:

[email protected] wrote:

Another thought comes to mind, the SOE launcher and patcher has alway been based off the API's from Microsoft Internet explorer, working under the assumption that this is still true, is IE up to date (even if you don;t use it as your default browser?), also check in the connection box of IE to make sure that it is not setup to use a proxy, bascly just make sure you can connect to a web page through it

Thank you Wingrider this has worked for me and probably for others to!

FYI if you are not sure how to disable the proxy in IE:

load up IE > Tools (Alt+x) > Internet Options > connections > LAN Settings > Uncheck 'Use a Proxy for your LAN*

GL all and thank you again wingrider

Sadly this did not work for me. Installed latest IE 8 for WinXP 32bit from Windows, updated, ran CC cleaner and scanned for malware, Proxy for LAN in IE was not checked, uninstalled and re-installed eq2, disabled AV and firewall, and it still won't update. On a sidenote, it also won't let me uninstall from LP4; just brings me back to the error.

Is there anyway I can just use an older LP or launched using the eq2.exe? Never had any problems using them.

Try uninstalling from the control panel and program features icon, see what happens, it alsomist sounds like there was a bum install of LP4 originally that borked up something in the registry. If the uninstall from the control panel does not fix it, would suggest a manual uninstall, but have no idea what needs to be touched in the directories or the registry to completely clean it out.

One thing you might want to try - do a second installation of LP4, point it at a completely new directroy rather then the one you have currently. I run a 4 box and have 4 seperate installs of the launcher and eq2 using the directroy dtructure outside the Program Files control

D:soeeq2eq2_1

D:soeeq2eq2_2

D:soeeq2eq2_3

D:soeeq2eq2_4

Is the structure I use. When you launch the LP4 full setup installer that you downloaded it asks if you want to do a new install, repair or remove, you can try option 2 or 3 first to see if that resolves it or go directly to option 1 and point it at a new directory

Thanks for the try but that doesn't work. I have two accounts on this machine, and uninstalled one by going into the game directory (C:/Everquest2) and using the uninstaller there though I noticed it left a lot of crap behind, such as .dlls and settings, etc.. I ran CCleaner in case and got a couple of "missing MUI reference" associated with EQ2 that it deleted. I re-installed to a new folder (D:/Everquest2) but still get the error and no patching. Thought I try uninstalling and reinstalling both accounts but this time I used the Control Panel Add/Remove Programs as you suggested and to my surprise it came up with 4 instances of EQ2: Everquest II, Everquest II (1), Everquest II (2), Everquest II (3), the first two associated with my own main account and the last associated with the second account. I suspect this might be because when I first installed LP4 it reverted back to LP1 for some reason, so I re-ran the EQ2_Setup on both. After uninstalling the first instance of each account, Add/Remove Programs said it couldn't find the 2nd instance of it. After that I ran CCleaner (same deal, some missing references) and deleted every associated with EQ2 on the D drive, re-dled LP4 Full assets, and tried installing a new copy to D:/SoE/Everquest2, but I still can't patch and get the same "*Error: DigestLoadFailed - Network error during NPAPI download: " etc. And yet, it still remembered by EU English preference and my account also. I am stumped.

Rampage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2011, 08:50 PM   #23
MaeveFedlech

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 11
Default

Well, I made a ticket yesterday with this error and indicating that I've tried everything here, but no replay yet. However, if it helps, I've noticed that in the EQ2 directory is the text document DownloadInfo which has the following in it.

Quote:

**** Starting at Sun Dec 11 18:32:52 2011 with plug-in 1.0.3.153 ****

16c4-00:00:00:*ClientIssue: UnableToDownload - HTTP::Exception::UnhandledResponse: Bad Request (400 - 64.37.129.35) - http://manifest.patch.station.sony....q2-full.sha.soe

**** Starting at Sun Dec 11 18:32:59 2011 with plug-in 1.0.3.153 ****

16c4-00:00:01:*Error: DigestLoadFailed - Network error during NPAPI download: http://manifest.patch.station.sony....ull-tcg.sha.soe (0 of 0 bytes, 0 seconds) - Retry failed: HTTP::Exception::UnhandledResponse: Bad Request (400 - 64.37.129.35) - http://manifest.patch.station.sony....ull-tcg.sha.soe

Would a friend be able to send me updated files so I can play, or no? I can launch using .exe directly it just says the client version doesnt match, please exit and rerun the patcher.

MaeveFedlech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2011, 08:51 PM   #24
TSR-JoshuaM

Customer Service
TSR-JoshuaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,609
Default

Disable any antivirus or firewall software you might have installed.  Also make sure to relocate your EQII game folder to the C:UsersPublic path instead of Program Files or ProgramData.

__________________
TSR Joshua M.

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment



How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939



How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-JoshuaM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2011, 09:10 PM   #25
MaeveFedlech

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 11
Default

Already did all that except I don't use users/public nor programs.

And got this out of LaunchPad document:

**** Starting at Sun Dec 11 18:30:24 2011 with version 4.0.0.312  ****

[Console] launchpad.js?v=280(75) : [undefined] Installer started with lpStartInstall()

[Console] ?t=15703&options=tcg:1,full:1(708) : OMN Event for visitor None: game_dl_start (event29) 

[Console] ?t=15703&options=tcg:1,full:1(708) : OMN Event for visitor None: game_dl_start (event9) 

[Console] launchpad.js?v=280(445) : Uncaught TypeError: Cannot read property '0' of undefined

[Console] launchpad.js?v=280(957) : Close window event

**** Starting at Sun Dec 11 18:32:59 2011 with version 4.0.0.312  ****

[Console] launchpad.js?v=280(75) : [undefined] Installer started with lpStartInstall()

[Console] ?t=73187&options=tcg:1,full:1(763) : OMN Event for visitor None: game_dl_start (event29) 

[Console] ?t=73187&options=tcg:1,full:1(763) : OMN Event for visitor None: game_dl_start (event9) 

[Console] launchpad.js?v=280(445) : Uncaught TypeError: Cannot read property '0' of undefined

[Console] ?t=73187&options=tcg:1,full:1(763) : OMN Event for visitor None: view_options (event10) 

[Console] launchpad.js?v=280(957) : Close window event

Uncaught Type Error? Hmm could that be the trouble maker?
MaeveFedlech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2011, 10:03 AM   #26
Wingrider01

Loremaster
Wingrider01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 5,999
Default

on the off chance

1. If you use IE as your browser - launch and clear cookies and cache

2. open a DOS command prompt (run as admnistrator)

3. type in ipconfig /flushdns

then try it

__________________
Fixing computer issues, one SOC7 at a time.

Yes Jim, the user has experienced the dreaded PICNIC error

Wingrider01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2011, 03:18 PM   #27
Josgar

Loremaster
Josgar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,606
Default

I recently disabled UAC on my windows 8 install and started obtaining this message. I right clicked hte launcher and clicked "run as administrator" (Even though I have UAC off) and it started working again for me.

Josgar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 04:52 PM   #28
TSR-JoshuaM

Customer Service
TSR-JoshuaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,609
Default

[email protected] Bazaar wrote:

I recently disabled UAC on my windows 8 install and started obtaining this message. I right clicked hte launcher and clicked "run as administrator" (Even though I have UAC off) and it started working again for me.

For people in similar situations it should be easier to just move your EQII folder out of Program Files, Program Files (x86), or ProgramData to the UsersPublic folder to avoid ever having to mess with the privileges again.

__________________
TSR Joshua M.

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment



How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939



How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-JoshuaM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 05:20 PM   #29
Jrel
Server: Butcherblock
Guild: Blackstar Rising
Rank: Senior Member

Loremaster
Jrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 452
Default

Have to go out of town this weekend so I thought I'd try updating EQ2 on my laptop (was working fine last year).

Had to install the new Launchpad and after installing into the User/Public folder, I can run the new Launchpad, sign into my account and see all my characters, but the Play button says Retry.  Every time I click on Retry, or try to Validate Game Assets, I get this message:

UnableToDownload - HTTP::Exception::UnhandledResponse: Bad Request (400 - 64.37.129.51) - http://manifest.patch.station.sony....en-full.sha.soe

Turned off the firewall, antivirus, made sure the laptop was fully updated (Vista 64-bit) and both service packs, IE9 installed, no proxy server, directly connected to the wall, no wi-fi, not connected to a router, running it as administrator, 21 GB free on hard drive, UAC is off, but still keeps getting the same error message.

Jrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2012, 10:27 AM   #30
Jrel
Server: Butcherblock
Guild: Blackstar Rising
Rank: Senior Member

Loremaster
Jrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 452
Default

Since I couldn't play this past weekend because of the error, tried installing EQ2 on my friend's computer in Dallas and got the same error (Windows 7 Home Premium 32-bit) so..... still would like a fix for this.

Jrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:51 PM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.