EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > Support Forums > Tech Area > General Tech Support Questions
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-25-2012, 01:40 PM   #1
Darkeendragon

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 86
Default

Windows 7 home, 4 gigs of ram, AMD Radeon HD 6470M. It is a Dell Laptop 14R series.

When I start up EQ2 the launcher works just fine, but when I click PLAY it loads the mouse and then crashes with a fatal error:

EverQuest II has detected an unrecoverable error and must shutdown.

 

G:liveeq2frameworkcoredevicesDirectX9RengerDevice. cpp (1996):

  Failed to create D3D device for AMD Radeon HD 6470m

00c3064a

I have reinstalled DX9 and my video drivers. I have tried in compatability mode and also as administator. Can't seem to get around this. Is this card just not supported? Any ideas or help would be apprciated.

Darkeendragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 11:39 AM   #2
Darkeendragon

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 86
Default

No one has run into this problem before?

Darkeendragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 12:26 PM   #3
Wingrider01

Loremaster
Wingrider01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 5,999
Default

have you installed the directx runtime to the machine?

If so, post a dxdiag for the video card

__________________
Fixing computer issues, one SOC7 at a time.

Yes Jim, the user has experienced the dreaded PICNIC error

Wingrider01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 05:14 PM   #4
TSR-MattG

Customer Service
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 326
Default

Please do post your dxdiag information here - from the top down to the bottom of the "display" section.

Bear in mind if you did the full download version of DirectX rather than the web setup, you have to actually run the extracted setup file after you run the downloaded.exe - otherwise you've only extracted the setup files and not actually installed the DX runtime.

__________________
-TSR Matt G.
TSR-MattG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 07:17 AM   #5
Rainmare
Server: Oasis
Guild: Pillage
Rank: Captain

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,982
Default

I've run into the same error, usually what happens with me is I get a DX9render error...it crahses out, and when I try to restart it, I get the D3D error and have to reboot the whole machine before I can play.

I have Windows XP proffesional, 4 gigs of ram, and my card is a Geforce GTX 550ti.

I have the latest non-beta drivers for my card, and my DX9 is also up to date.

this is my Dxdiag:

        Card name: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 550 Ti     Manufacturer: NVIDIA        Chip type: GeForce GTX 550 Ti         DAC type: Integrated RAMDAC       Device Key: EnumPCIVEN_10DE&DEV_1244&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_A1   Display Memory: 1024.0 MB     Current Mode: 1600 x 1000 (32 bit) (60Hz)          Monitor: HP LE2201w Wide LCD Monitor  Monitor Max Res: 1680,1050      Driver Name: nv4_disp.dll   Driver Version: 6.14.0013.0681 (English)      DDI Version: 9 (or higher)Driver Attributes: Final Retail Driver Date/Size: 9/23/2012 10:28:00, 4494208 bytes      WHQL Logo'd: n/a  WHQL Date Stamp: n/a              VDD: n/a         Mini VDD: nv4_mini.sys    Mini VDD Date: 9/23/2012 10:28:00, 12557728 bytesDevice Identifier: {D7B71E3E-5104-11CF-1961-0D2000C2CB35}        Vendor ID: 0x10DE        Device ID: 0x1244        SubSys ID: 0x00000000      Revision ID: 0x00A1      Revision ID: 0x00A1      Video Accel:  Deinterlace Caps: n/a         Registry: OK     DDraw Status: Enabled       D3D Status: Enabled       AGP Status: Not AvailableDDraw Test Result: Not run D3D7 Test Result: Not run D3D8 Test Result: Not run D3D9 Test Result: Not run

Rainmare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 10:23 PM   #6
TSR-AlexS

Customer Service
TSR-AlexS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 435
Default

[email protected] wrote:

I've run into the same error, usually what happens with me is I get a DX9render error...it crahses out, and when I try to restart it, I get the D3D error and have to reboot the whole machine before I can play.

I have Windows XP proffesional, 4 gigs of ram, and my card is a Geforce GTX 550ti.

I have the latest non-beta drivers for my card, and my DX9 is also up to date.

this is my Dxdiag:

        Card name: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 550 Ti     Manufacturer: NVIDIA        Chip type: GeForce GTX 550 Ti         DAC type: Integrated RAMDAC       Device Key: EnumPCIVEN_10DE&DEV_1244&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_A1   Display Memory: 1024.0 MB     Current Mode: 1600 x 1000 (32 bit) (60Hz)          Monitor: HP LE2201w Wide LCD Monitor  Monitor Max Res: 1680,1050      Driver Name: nv4_disp.dll   Driver Version: 6.14.0013.0681 (English)      DDI Version: 9 (or higher)Driver Attributes: Final Retail Driver Date/Size: 9/23/2012 10:28:00, 4494208 bytes      WHQL Logo'd: n/a  WHQL Date Stamp: n/a              VDD: n/a         Mini VDD: nv4_mini.sys    Mini VDD Date: 9/23/2012 10:28:00, 12557728 bytesDevice Identifier: {D7B71E3E-5104-11CF-1961-0D2000C2CB35}        Vendor ID: 0x10DE        Device ID: 0x1244        SubSys ID: 0x00000000      Revision ID: 0x00A1      Revision ID: 0x00A1      Video Accel:  Deinterlace Caps: n/a         Registry: OK     DDraw Status: Enabled       D3D Status: Enabled       AGP Status: Not AvailableDDraw Test Result: Not run D3D7 Test Result: Not run D3D8 Test Result: Not run D3D9 Test Result: Not run

You may want to submit a support ticket to our tech team so they can figure out what's going on. Please include your Full Dxdiag and Msinfo so they can expedite the process. Reviewing your current DXdiag, I was not able to find anything that would cause that error message.

__________________
Alexander S

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment

How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939

How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-AlexS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 06:10 PM   #7
Homburg
Server: Guk
Guild: Take the Wipe
Rank: Recruits

Loremaster
Homburg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 9
Default

I have  a GeForce 8800 with the same exact error, except this only happens in beta.  I never get this issue on live.  If the issue continues at launch I'll submit a ticket as well.   Again no other game does this happen with including current EQ2 up through Skyshrine, only CoE beta.

Homburg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:19 PM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.