EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > Support Forums > Tech Area > Connection Support
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-25-2012, 01:46 PM   #1
kalzade

Lord
kalzade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 6
Default

Hello, i have a problem with the launch pad.

When you click the play buttom it says 'playing' after the launch pad dissapears ready for the game to boot up nothing happens, the game just dosen't load up at all.

i've tried re installing but that didnt have much effect, then i tried compleatly un installing and re-installing it back again. This worked the first time, but after that it has the same issue again, i don't really want to have to un and re-install everytime i want to play Eq2.

i'm not too great with computers so i would really appreciate it if someone could tell me whats going wrong and how to fix it.

thanks

Kalzade

kalzade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 05:10 PM   #2
TSR-AlexS

Customer Service
TSR-AlexS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 435
Default

kalzade wrote:

Hello, i have a problem with the launch pad.

When you click the play buttom it says 'playing' after the launch pad dissapears ready for the game to boot up nothing happens, the game just dosen't load up at all.

i've tried re installing but that didnt have much effect, then i tried compleatly un installing and re-installing it back again. This worked the first time, but after that it has the same issue again, i don't really want to have to un and re-install everytime i want to play Eq2.

i'm not too great with computers so i would really appreciate it if someone could tell me whats going wrong and how to fix it.

thanks

Kalzade

You may want to submit a support ticket about this. It sounds like it may have something to do with your framework but I will need to look at your Dxdiag/Msinfo to be certain.

__________________
Alexander S

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment

How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939

How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-AlexS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 08:50 AM   #3
kalzade

Lord
kalzade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 6
Default

okay i will do that, but it seems to be worse then just this now, i'm having crashing problems. i posted a thread about it http://forums.station.sony.com/eq2/...topic_id=523668

kalzade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 08:29 PM   #4
TSR-AlexS

Customer Service
TSR-AlexS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 435
Default

kalzade wrote:

okay i will do that, but it seems to be worse then just this now, i'm having crashing problems. i posted a thread about it http://forums.station.sony.com/eq2/...topic_id=523668

Please feel free to pm Sean or myself your ticket reference number so we can look over it. I will check your other thread!

__________________
Alexander S

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment

How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939

How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-AlexS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:39 PM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.