EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > Support Forums > Tech Area > Connection Support
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-11-2012, 11:41 AM   #1
Humblekatz

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 11
Default

Short version>: the launcher thinks I have the streaming version on the game but the game thinks I have the full client download version of the game. I have tried reinstalling the launchpad and the game from backups before this issues reared its VERY ugly head. AFAIK I never downloaded the streaming client- it just changed suddenly after the update on Jan 1oth and the game is now unplayable. The current game version is FUll and the current client was downloaded using the link to the full assets launch pad.

The client crashes as it wants to open the streaming assets database which does not exist.

Can somone please tell me how to resolve this issue?

I CANNOT use the streaming client as the game ( for the brief period it was running) was unplayable due to freezing and totally impossible to zone.

I have tried everything I can think of the get back to a playable verison with no success whatsoever.

Thanks

Humblekatz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 03:02 AM   #2
Sloopup
Server: Nagafen
Guild: The Oda Clan
Rank: Azuchi Elites

Loremaster
Sloopup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 14
Default

did u find a fix to this yet?

Sloopup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 05:15 PM   #3
TSR-JoshuaM

Customer Service
TSR-JoshuaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,609
Default

Humblekatz wrote:

Short version>: the launcher thinks I have the streaming version on the game but the game thinks I have the full client download version of the game. I have tried reinstalling the launchpad and the game from backups before this issues reared its VERY ugly head. AFAIK I never downloaded the streaming client- it just changed suddenly after the update on Jan 1oth and the game is now unplayable. The current game version is FUll and the current client was downloaded using the link to the full assets launch pad.

The client crashes as it wants to open the streaming assets database which does not exist.

Can somone please tell me how to resolve this issue?

I CANNOT use the streaming client as the game ( for the brief period it was running) was unplayable due to freezing and totally impossible to zone.

I have tried everything I can think of the get back to a playable verison with no success whatsoever.

Thanks

Can you PM me the contents of your LaunchPad.ini file?

__________________
TSR Joshua M.

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment



How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939



How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-JoshuaM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 05:50 AM   #4
Sloopup
Server: Nagafen
Guild: The Oda Clan
Rank: Azuchi Elites

Loremaster
Sloopup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 14
Default

waiting on reply from pm....

Sloopup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 05:41 PM   #5
TSR-JoshuaM

Customer Service
TSR-JoshuaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,609
Default

Are you running any antivirus software?  In our testing we've seen antivirus software with 'sandbox' or 'virtual environment' type options have caused this exact behavior over and over.  Disabling the software or properly configuring it OUT of that type of mode resolved it immediately.  You can disable your AV just to test if that is the problem then go back and configure it if it appears to be.

__________________
TSR Joshua M.

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment



How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939



How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-JoshuaM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 04:02 PM   #6
Whyllo

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 47
Default

I saw this thread:

http://forums.station.sony.com/eq2/...topic_id=514292

Maybe checking that in game setting could help? I can't test it because I'm on Crushbone, and it isn't up yet. I am getting the little dinosaur assets guy when I attempt to log in to check if server is back up yet.

~Whyllo

Whyllo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 07:40 PM   #7
Daryx
Server: Oasis
Guild: Ardagh Chalice
Rank: Chieftain

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 211
Default

I've also started having this issue after today's update. I've never used the streaming client and don't want to use it; checking or unchecking the box only makes a change in the size of the dinosaur's file--it's still there streaming in both cases. Nothing has changed on my computer from last night when I logged off the game to today when the first thing I did was start the launchpad.

I'd like to know why this was put in without any mention in the update notes, why it's changing the behavior of the game and why the check box apparently doesn't really control streaming. I've always downloaded full updates, and never had the dinosaur and the wait times once the game was up and running. My launchpad.ini hasn't changed since 11/30/2011 either. I don't run AV in a sandbox (I'm using MSE) and that's irrelevant since as I said nothing's changed on my side.

Bottom line, how do we use full asset when that's what we had before?

Daryx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012, 03:59 PM   #8
TSR-JoshuaM

Customer Service
TSR-JoshuaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,609
Default

What makes you think it is streaming?  If you have the full assets LaunchPad without the in-game option checked, it should not be streaming.

It's a new LaunchPad so the file structure isn't the same nor are they utilized the same.  I have an AssetCache folder with my full assets install.  It has 2 files in it, asset.vdb (1.2MB), and asset1.vdb (223MB).  The rest of my game assets are in PAKS which are not being updates in-game without the LaunchPad.

Get me on the same page with what you are seeing so I can test it out and get any issues that exist reported right to the appropriate LP developers.

I checked the in-game option, it started to stream, I unchecked it, it stopped streaming.  That's the only method I can find to start building more data in the AssetCache.

__________________
TSR Joshua M.

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment



How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939



How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-JoshuaM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012, 04:48 PM   #9
Gladiolus

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 873
Default

Thank you Joshua for trying to sort this lot, it's intensely irritating. Until yesterday mine was fine, never had any streaming anything. I know your post wasn't directed at me but I'm going to reply to it with my information in the hope that it might be useful.

TSR-JoshuaM wrote:

What makes you think it is streaming?

What makes me think mine is streaming is that there's a plodding dinosaur on the screen with a number which gradually reduces. I also get the warning that I don't have 14GB free space and when the disc is full the client will close. TSR-JoshuaM wrote:

If you have the full assets LaunchPad without the in-game option checked, it should not be streaming.

There shouldn't be anything to stream, as yesterday there was a full, working installation. The option under Streaming doesn't give the choice of "Download everything as quickly as possible at the start". According to the tooltip, ticking the box means that it will stream; not ticking means that whenever I go anywhere where something has changed, the game will first stop to download the changed bits. TSR-JoshuaM wrote:

It's a new LaunchPad so the file structure isn't the same nor are they utilized the same.  I have an AssetCache folder with my full assets install.  It has 2 files in it, asset.vdb (1.2MB), and asset1.vdb (223MB).  The rest of my game assets are in PAKS which are not being updates in-game without the LaunchPad.

asset.vdb 5MB asset1.vdb 1.99GB asset2.vdb 103MB PAKS 11.9GB I don't want streaming, ever.

Gladiolus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012, 05:05 PM   #10
TSR-JoshuaM

Customer Service
TSR-JoshuaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,609
Default

Gladiolus wrote:

Thank you Joshua for trying to sort this lot, it's intensely irritating. Until yesterday mine was fine, never had any streaming anything. I know your post wasn't directed at me but I'm going to reply to it with my information in the hope that it might be useful.

TSR-JoshuaM wrote:

What makes you think it is streaming?

What makes me think mine is streaming is that there's a plodding dinosaur on the screen with a number which gradually reduces. I also get the warning that I don't have 14GB free space and when the disc is full the client will close. TSR-JoshuaM wrote:

If you have the full assets LaunchPad without the in-game option checked, it should not be streaming.

There shouldn't be anything to stream, as yesterday there was a full, working installation. The option under Streaming doesn't give the choice of "Download everything as quickly as possible at the start". According to the tooltip, ticking the box means that it will stream; not ticking means that whenever I go anywhere where something has changed, the game will first stop to download the changed bits. TSR-JoshuaM wrote:

It's a new LaunchPad so the file structure isn't the same nor are they utilized the same.  I have an AssetCache folder with my full assets install.  It has 2 files in it, asset.vdb (1.2MB), and asset1.vdb (223MB).  The rest of my game assets are in PAKS which are not being updates in-game without the LaunchPad.

asset.vdb 5MB asset1.vdb 1.99GB asset2.vdb 103MB PAKS 11.9GB I don't want streaming, ever.

If you are using the Full Assets patcher, unchecking that box will not cause streaming behavior, you already have the whole game because you had to in order for the PLAY button to even show up.  

Leave it unchecked and you are not streaming.  You can double check to see what it is configured to do from the LaunchPad.ini, it should look like this for the FULL assets iteration.  If that dancing dragon stays on-screen with that option unchecked, you may in fact be using the streaming launcher so we'll cover any possibility.

[Settings]digestURL=http://manifest.patch.station.sony.com/patch/sha/manifest/launchpad/lp4/live/lp-eq2-full.sha.soeappName=EverQuest IIappIcon=EQII.icoid=eq2width=915height=618options=tcg:1,full:1

__________________
TSR Joshua M.

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment



How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939



How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-JoshuaM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012, 07:16 PM   #11
Gladiolus

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 873
Default

TSR-JoshuaM wrote:

If you are using the Full Assets patcher, unchecking that box will not cause streaming behavior, you already have the whole game because you had to in order for the PLAY button to even show up.  

Leave it unchecked and you are not streaming.  You can double check to see what it is configured to do from the LaunchPad.ini, it should look like this for the FULL assets iteration.  If that dancing dragon stays on-screen with that option unchecked, you may in fact be using the streaming launcher so we'll cover any possibility.

[Settings]digestURL=http://manifest.patch.station.sony.com/patch/sha/manifest/launchpad/lp4/live/lp-eq2-full.sha.soeappName=EverQuest IIappIcon=EQII.icoid=eq2width=915height=618options=tcg:1,full:1

This is exactly, letter for letter, the contents of my LaunchPad.ini file. I can't even get into the game to check the setting in Options, because when I run the launcher, I get a message that I need to clear 2GB space for the download to continue, and it then closes. My game directory is now 42.8GB. I have no antivirus or firewall on this machine, if that makes any difference.

Edit: I uninstalled the whole thing and reinstalled it, so now it's just on 16GB although I still have to reinstall the Test server. I went into Options and unticked the Streaming thing and the dinosaur has now thankfully gone away. However, that doesn't answer the question of exactly what that 9GB of stuff is that was being streamed. According to the tooltip, I will now be downloading that at the point when it's needed.

Gladiolus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 01:09 PM   #12
Gladiolus

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 873
Default

Although the game seems to be running okay, I'm still getting the message every time I log in that there isn't room to download 14GB and that when the disc is full, the client will close.

Gladiolus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2012, 09:39 AM   #13
Nefa
Server: Nagafen
Guild: Order of Light
Rank: The Source of Light

Loremaster
Nefa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 53
Default

This whole thing is happening to me now. Ran fine Tuesday morning, come home last night and I cannot play. the dragon, the huge download. when i get into the game i check that that little box is unchecked......... yep. Lag is terrible, i crash to the character screen, or the screen flashes.......... so? what do i do? this subject just seemed to stop.. did it fix itself?

__________________
Nefa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2012, 09:26 AM   #14
Plexuss

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 6
Default

I am having the same problem.  Every day the game downloads 14 gigs of data even though I have the full game downloaded.  I can only download 200 gigs a month with my ISP so I basically can't play.

Plexuss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 04:01 AM   #15
Twofeets

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 207
Default

I had the same problem last week, the game tried to force me to run the streaming client.  All 3 of my machines ran full download due to low bandwidth where I live.

On a related note, several times over the last few months after patches Ive gotten the 'Client does not match the server' error, running the full download client from the provided link on the forums.  (I am NOT running Everquest2.exe).  The only fix I found for this was to download the streaming client and patch with it, then go back to the full download version.

Since last week this no longer works as the game tries to redown the ENTIRE game when I change versions.  Consider it takes nearly 48 hours to download 2 copies of EQ2 here that is completely insane!

Of course so far all Ive gotten is the standard pease send us your dxdiag and one other file and a 'we dont know' or 'you must be running the everquest2.exe' even though Ive stated repeatedly we are not.

Since this new change you guys were talking about its left us completely unable to play (as holding a connection here for 48 hours is hard enough).

Any help or advice short of quitting would be appreciated.

Twofeets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 04:57 PM   #16
TSR-JoshuaM

Customer Service
TSR-JoshuaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,609
Default

Plexuss wrote:

I am having the same problem.  Every day the game downloads 14 gigs of data even though I have the full game downloaded.  I can only download 200 gigs a month with my ISP so I basically can't play.

Make sure you do NOT have any antivirus programs protecting your game folder.  Many antivirus software have what is called a "sandbox" or "virtual" mode.  This protects files from unauthorized edits by virtualizing the file structure.  This will cause our client NOT to see any of the files you already have and prompt a full redownload.  Nothing actually gets overwritten, because you already have that data, but it is downloaded and cached before being wiped when the sandbox/virtual mode ends.

__________________
TSR Joshua M.

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment



How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939



How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-JoshuaM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 06:26 PM   #17
Nefa
Server: Nagafen
Guild: Order of Light
Rank: The Source of Light

Loremaster
Nefa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 53
Default

i eventually went to online help and a tech tried to help. nothing definitive happened. suggested i not run streaming client.. i repeated that i wasn't.

suggested i turn off firewall and virus program.   none of that helped.

i did notice in my install uninstall within control panel that i have several versions installed.. so tomorrow i am uninstalling the game and redoing the whole thing. joy.

i appreciate SOE i truly do. guess this being my only online game, i am impressed with their abilities. but i have to say, i am wondering if they are hearing this as a problem.. as a whole. cause it is not just me it is happening to. hopefully someday a definitive answer or reason will come up.

__________________
Nefa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:53 PM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.