EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > Terrors of Thalumbra Beta > Zone and Quest Discussion
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-27-2015, 07:41 PM   #1
Eristan

New Member
Eristan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

When I try to go to thalumbra zone system error occurs. Full scan does not solve the problem.

[IMG]
Eristan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2015, 07:59 PM   #2
Errrorr

Well-Known Member
Errrorr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

I suspected this was about Ducks, but sadly not.

I believe there is a patch due to address Vista issues, which it looks like you are using?
Errrorr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2015, 08:10 AM   #3
Eristan

New Member
Eristan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

I have win7 64
Eristan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2015, 08:12 AM   #4
Errrorr

Well-Known Member
Errrorr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

I'd try the usual issue then;

Make sure you have Directx9 Installed
Errrorr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2015, 08:16 AM   #5
Eristan

New Member
Eristan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

The problem has appeared since the last update. It worked before. I can enter to maldura and any other zone except thalumbra.
Eristan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2015, 08:53 AM   #6
Caval

New Member
Caval's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hi , iam getting the same error as of today but its when I try to zone in to District of Ash I was able to yesterday but now I cant
the last number on the error is 015aca76
iam running win7 64bit too
ive done a reinstall of beta and full scan but no help now cant log on to that chr as it keep droping me
thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2015, 12:26 AM   #7
Spyshadow

Member
Spyshadow's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I am receiving the same warning, can someone please explain what the issue is. It has been several days and it looks like this post hasn't been answered.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2015, 04:38 PM   #8
dngrmse

Active Member
dngrmse's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Start another game in the background..any game, as long as it initializes your graphics card. (I use Landmark...start the game, leave it at char select), then run EQ2.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:25 AM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.