EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > General EverQuest II Discussion > Look and Feel
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-27-2012, 05:49 AM   #1
theriatis

Loremaster
theriatis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 927
Default

Hi,

currently i maxed all Settings out and i still get those annoying "popping up out of nowwhere" Creatures, Buildings, Trees eg. if i'm running or flying toward a Target.

Is there a way to turn that up (through a direct *.ini Modification) ?

Regards, theriatis.

__________________
If you're laughing at my (english) grammar, just try writing in my language;

i need a good laugh now and then, too
theriatis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 09:39 AM   #2
Britefire

Loremaster
Britefire's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Norrath
Posts: 277
Default

Did you show the advanced potions, and increase render distance there?

Britefire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 10:08 AM   #3
theriatis

Loremaster
theriatis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 927
Default

Yes.

Advanced Options, maxed out everything.

__________________
If you're laughing at my (english) grammar, just try writing in my language;

i need a good laugh now and then, too
theriatis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 12:21 PM   #4
Ulrichvon

Loremaster
Ulrichvon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 641
Default

Your issue is how quickly the server tells your client to spawn said actors on your screen.

If you network connection has low latancy, there is simply nothing else you can do other than wait for SoE to get faster servers.

__________________
Hey, where's my random act of kindness?
Ulrichvon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 12:37 PM   #5
Finora

Tester
Finora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 3,423
Default

Might also help if you up the number of models rendered. These might just affect actual player characters & NPCs using those models but doesn't hurt to try it.

Those sliders are located down in the "model detail" section of the display options.

Finora is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 04:24 AM   #6
Merodos

Journeyman
Merodos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 16
Default

I have the same problem.  Currently on a budget so I can't deal with it immediately. 

A better connection is a good place to start as was mentioned. 

Without knowing the specs of your computer, I can only say that not only should you have at least 4 Gbytes of ram but should also be the fastest ram your computer can handle.  A faster CPU that'll be able to keep up with the rendering of said objects would be a no-brainer.

You could try this trick if it applies to you from the Performance forums, but you do so at your own risk:

http://forums.station.sony.com/eq2/...topic_id=506883

Merodos is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:51 PM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.