EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > General EverQuest II Discussion > Tradeskill Discussion
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-21-2012, 01:20 PM   #1
KindredHeart

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 339
Default

Could someone provide guidance on how to use the /createfromrecipe command?  I'd love to be able to create a macro button where I could cast cannibalize then start crafting an item.  It would be great for long crafting sessions.

Thank you in advance

__________________
Vallar (90 Mystic)

Guild Leader - Devil's Rejects (Guk Server)

http://gukrejects.guildportal.com


KindredHeart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 04:47 PM   #2
Terrogaunt

Developer
Terrogaunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 142
Default

You need to know the numeric value ( a string of numbers ) for the recipe. While it is accessible for you to get to this command, it's not really designed for you to use it since that value really isn't accessible.

Terrogaunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 08:21 PM   #3
KindredHeart

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 339
Default

That's a shame SMILEY   Any chance of modifying that so the recipe name could be used or the string values could be accessible for those choosing to dig for them?

In addition to the purpose I was interesed in, I can also see how users with hand dexterity issues would benefit from being able to use the command (placed in a macro assigned to a keypress) vs. mouse clicks.  And it would also flow better for users who craft using the corresponding number keys on their keyboards for reactives vs. mouse clicks.

__________________
Vallar (90 Mystic)

Guild Leader - Devil's Rejects (Guk Server)

http://gukrejects.guildportal.com


KindredHeart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 08:33 PM   #4
kdmorse

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 653
Default

In case you're not aware, you can drag recipies to any unused hotbar slot, and can assign any hotbar slot any arbitrary keystroke.  That might take care of your desire to start crafting a recipie from the keyboard (unless I misunderstand)

kdmorse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 08:40 PM   #5
kdmorse

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 653
Default

And as an extension of that..... Now that we can save hotbars...

To get a recipe number, put the recipe in question on your hotbar. Then use the savehotkeys file to save your hotbars to a file.

/savehotkeys afile

Go find afile in your everquest directory, and open it.  Search for the word recipe.

6 8 recipe 2756839793

(Hotbar 6 (counting from 0, so it's really 7)), Position 8 (really 9), use recipe, and there's your recipe number.  Stand near a woodworking table and...

/createfromrecipie 2756839793

kdmorse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 10:39 PM   #6
Calthine

ZAM EQII
Calthine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 7,439
Default

Man, that sounds tremendously exploitable.

__________________





Please visit my non-gaming Blog! or follow me on Twitter!

Calthine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 11:10 PM   #7
kdmorse

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 653
Default

Calthine wrote:

Man, that sounds tremendously exploitable.

I'll bite.  What could you possibly do with the ability to start a combine from the command line?  Given it's the exact same thing that happens when you start crafting from a hotbar button, or press the 'Create' button in your tradeskills display?

kdmorse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 11:55 PM   #8
Avirodar
Server: Oasis
Guild: Tyranny
Rank: Champion

Loremaster
Avirodar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2,035
Default

[email protected] wrote:

Calthine wrote:

Man, that sounds tremendously exploitable.

I'll bite.  What could you possibly do with the ability to start a combine from the command line?  Given it's the exact same thing that happens when you start crafting from a hotbar button, or press the 'Create' button in your tradeskills display?

I suspect Calthine meant to say that it sounds tremendously complicated. Clicking cannibalize between TS combines is hardly exploiting. A player aspiring to combo a macro is simply being smart.I doubt it will work as the OP desires, though. I do not believe initiating tradeskill combines will queue like spellcasts, and cannibalize is not insta-cast. So it is very likely that two clicks will still be required.

__________________
Templar of Oasis
Avirodar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 12:47 AM   #9
kdmorse

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 653
Default

I futzed with it.  It kinda worked.

I don't have cannibilze.  Made a macro, bound a potion to it, and a create command.  When the potion was ready, it cast, and at the same time brought up the crafting panel for the item being made.  But it only takes you so far, it does not hit begin, so there's no collision between crafting and casting/using/etc...  When the potion was not ready, it just did the create.

It doesn't really save you that much time or effort, but to each their own.  I really just wanted to see if I could make the / command work.

kdmorse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 12:27 PM   #10
Deveryn
Server: Lucan DLere
Guild: Fourth Wall
Rank: Emperor

Loremaster
Deveryn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,302
Default

[email protected] wrote:

Calthine wrote:

Man, that sounds tremendously exploitable.

I'll bite.  What could you possibly do with the ability to start a combine from the command line?  Given it's the exact same thing that happens when you start crafting from a hotbar button, or press the 'Create' button in your tradeskills display?

If you were to google this command, you would find results for cheat programs that let you basically craft AFK. That's how it's exploitable. It's not something you want to get into.

__________________
Deveryn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 08:12 PM   #11
KindredHeart

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 339
Default

[email protected] wrote:

I futzed with it. It kinda worked.

I don't have cannibilze. Made a macro, bound a potion to it, and a create command. When the potion was ready, it cast, and at the same time brought up the crafting panel for the item being made. But it only takes you so far, it does not hit begin, so there's no collision between crafting and casting/using/etc... When the potion was not ready, it just did the create.

It doesn't really save you that much time or effort, but to each their own. I really just wanted to see if I could make the / command work.

That's where the /begin_craft command comes in   Thank you all so much for your help!  I honestly just get blurry eyed while crafting and wanted to stick with one method (key presses).  The less I have to use my mouse for crafting the happier I am.  As for canni ... it's really just I get in such a rythmn with it that I forget to throw it in and then I'm in the middle of a combine with no power before I know it, so was looking for a way to put it in the macro so I wouldn't omit it anymore.

Thank you all again!

__________________
Vallar (90 Mystic)

Guild Leader - Devil's Rejects (Guk Server)

http://gukrejects.guildportal.com


KindredHeart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 06:12 PM   #12
zehly

Loremaster
zehly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 78
Default

Savante is good for tradeskilling. So is casting mana-flow on oneself! SMILEY
__________________
Count Xehl, 92/320 Illusionist

Savior Niekko, 92/320 Templar

Sir Trixle, ??/??? Brigand
zehly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 05:43 AM   #13
Cloudrat

Tester
Cloudrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,560
Default

A good drink and correct use of counters is all you need.  I never ever ever run out of power on an toon from a level 22 monk/92 woodworker to tons of other levels/ classes all gotten to 92 crafter with nothing but a good drink.

__________________
Cloudrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 03:14 PM   #14
Ulrichvon

Loremaster
Ulrichvon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 641
Default

Calthine wrote:

Man, that sounds tremendously exploitable.

Thats cause it is.  If someone tries hard enough they can macro repeated combines.  There is already too much information in this thread for someone to figure it out.

__________________
Hey, where's my random act of kindness?
Ulrichvon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2012, 12:58 PM   #15
Calthine

ZAM EQII
Calthine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 7,439
Default

[email protected] wrote:

[email protected] wrote:

Calthine wrote:

Man, that sounds tremendously exploitable.

I'll bite.  What could you possibly do with the ability to start a combine from the command line?  Given it's the exact same thing that happens when you start crafting from a hotbar button, or press the 'Create' button in your tradeskills display?

If you were to google this command, you would find results for cheat programs that let you basically craft AFK. That's how it's exploitable. It's not something you want to get into.

Yep, that.  Not that what the OP wanted to do was an exploit, but that a slash command that is not really intended for players to use looks very exploitable to me.

__________________





Please visit my non-gaming Blog! or follow me on Twitter!

Calthine is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:58 AM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.