EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > Support Forums > Tech Area > Connection Support
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-09-2012, 08:57 AM   #1
cutiechicchi

Loremaster
cutiechicchi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 17
Default

not sure what's the problem but I can't lg in game using the launcher. It keeps freezing and all I have is a black box with the logo. I even rebooted my computer but no go. I had to get in game using the exe file. Anyone else having issues?

__________________
cutiechicchi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 09:30 AM   #2
CoLD MeTaL

Loremaster
CoLD MeTaL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 3,217
Default

Yes, I had the same problem.

Last time I used it I set it to the Beta server to download the files, so I am thinking it is just choking on that and not giving me a way to change it back to US English.  Later I will go through the XML see if I can find the option.

__________________


CoLD MeTaL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 05:09 PM   #3
Neiloch

Loremaster
Neiloch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,430
Default

Usually play via everquest2.exe

When I last used the patcher it was to patch the beta/test installation. Not working at all today. I don't like using the streamer so I downloaded the 'Full' installer from here and told it to repair my current installation. No change.

__________________
Neiloch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 02:10 PM   #4
Bunji

Build Master
Bunji's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 652
Default

CoLD MeTaL wrote:

Yes, I had the same problem.

Last time I used it I set it to the Beta server to download the files, so I am thinking it is just choking on that and not giving me a way to change it back to US English.  Later I will go through the XML see if I can find the option.

Try deleting the LaunchPad.Cache folder found inside the LaunchPad.libs folder.

Bunji is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2012, 04:50 PM   #5
Alenna
Server: Guk
Guild: Defenders of the Light
Rank: Count

Loremaster
Alenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,938
Default

Bunji wrote:

CoLD MeTaL wrote:

Yes, I had the same problem.

Last time I used it I set it to the Beta server to download the files, so I am thinking it is just choking on that and not giving me a way to change it back to US English.  Later I will go through the XML see if I can find the option.

Try deleting the LaunchPad.Cache folder found inside the LaunchPad.libs folder.

thank you this worked for my friend.

__________________
Alenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 02:19 PM   #6
TSR-AlexS

Customer Service
TSR-AlexS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 435
Default

[email protected] wrote:

Bunji wrote:

CoLD MeTaL wrote:

Yes, I had the same problem.

Last time I used it I set it to the Beta server to download the files, so I am thinking it is just choking on that and not giving me a way to change it back to US English.  Later I will go through the XML see if I can find the option.

Try deleting the LaunchPad.Cache folder found inside the LaunchPad.libs folder.

thank you this worked for my friend.

Glad to know you were able to resolve your issue! Thanks for keeping us updated.

__________________
Alexander S

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment

How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939

How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-AlexS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:59 AM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.