EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > Support Forums > Tech Area > General Tech Support Questions
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-16-2010, 09:58 PM   #1
Lantis

Loremaster
Lantis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 943
Default

This is a weird one...  It must be fairly recent as it never happened before.  If I move my mouse pointer to the upper right corner of my monitor, it gets stuck there: trying to move the mouse makes it jump, as if stuck in a small 2x2 box or something.  To recover it, I have to minimize EQ2's window, then I can move my mouse pointer away.

The most recent changes on my end are last night's Patchy Tuesday patches from Microsoft (and I know of already one patch in that batch that causes widespread performance issues with Outlook - good old Microsoft), and updating to Catalyst 10.12 a few days ago.

I tried enabling and disabling software cursor mode in EQ2, no change.

Anyone else can reproduce this issue?  Wondering if it's specific to my system, or more widespread.

This is under Windows 7 64-bit, using an ATI HD 4850 video card.  One single monitor, I play in fullscreen.

Lantis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 10:29 PM   #2
TSR-DennisG

Customer Service
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 420
Default

For troubleshooting purposes try disabling any unnecessary background applications to see if the problem goes away.  

[EQII] How to Start A Computer Under A Clean Boot

TSR-DennisG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 01:54 AM   #3
Lantis

Loremaster
Lantis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 943
Default

I downgraded my Catalyst back to 10.11, and the problem seems resolved.  That's really a weird one.

Anyone else can reproduce it with Catalyst 10.12?

Lantis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 07:59 AM   #4
N1Md4

Loremaster
N1Md4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 20
Default

i have the same problem, catalyst 10.12 (before i had 10.10 and no problems) windows 7 64bit and all the MS patches etc.

my graphics card is an ati 5850.

i played with all the options i can set for 3d games but i think its something "new" related to the hydravision part of catalyst (desktop enhancement stuff). 

i have 2 monitors and its on each monitors upper right corner. 

__________________
i am using random knowledge at a random time
N1Md4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2010, 04:13 PM   #5
Chefren

Loremaster
Chefren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Finland
Posts: 397
Default

I'm also seeing the same after updating to Catalyst 10.12 so I guess that is the culprit..

__________________
Chefren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2010, 04:22 PM   #6
Lantis

Loremaster
Lantis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 943
Default

Guess that confirms it then.

Now the trick question: can this be reported to AMD?  Maybe SOE would be in a better position than us to report this issue (as I suspect any end-user report sent to AMD would result in "Try disabling all addons, disable your antivirus, disable your fan speed controler, blah blah".  They probably got a more direct line of communication than we do. SMILEY

Lantis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2010, 01:11 PM   #7
compmanben

Seer
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
Default

I also have this problem. For reference, I have the drivers only installation of 10.12 with 64 bit Vista. I've found that you can get the mouse unstuck by hitting windows key - tab and selecting the desktop. It's still an annoyance though, I hope that either AMD or SOE takes ownership of the problem.

compmanben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2010, 09:23 AM   #8
Vitarga

Tester
Vitarga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Vegas
Posts: 35
Default

I too am having the same issue with the 10.12 drivers.  pain in the butt.

Vitarga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2010, 02:46 AM   #9
Culgar

Loremaster
Culgar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 22
Default

Likewise happening to me. 

Soo... acknowledged?  Soon to be fixed?  Ignored?

Culgar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2010, 04:20 AM   #10
wullailhuit

Loremaster
wullailhuit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,007
Default

It's a known issue with 10.12 , the um...other game a lot of people are umm...testing actually comes up with a dialog saying that you should downgrade to 10.10 as 10.12 causes their game problems also , with a link to a patch to do just that.

__________________
wullailhuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2011, 09:51 PM   #11
Lantis

Loremaster
Lantis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 943
Default

The bug still exists with the recently released Catalyst 11.1.

Would really like for SOE to talk with AMD about that issue, because it's getting annoying.

Lantis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2011, 07:34 AM   #12
MurFalad

Loremaster
MurFalad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Tonbridge, UK
Posts: 1,360
Default

I'm seeing the same error here with an ATI 4870 and Catalyst 10.12, I hope they fix it quickly since its the first time I've had to hunt out older drivers to keep things working.

By the way everyone, I found that you can report issues to AMD via a link on this page

http://sites.amd.com/us/game/downlo...on_win7-64.aspx

At the bottom where it says "Windows Vista/Windows 7 Driver Feedback", if a lot of people feedback this bug hopefully they will get it fixed.

MurFalad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2011, 05:10 PM   #13
Yasunami

Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 3
Default

Same issue with the latest driver on a 4850HD card.  Happens regardless of whether the game is full-screen or windowed, but changing modes will "unstick" it.

Yasunami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2011, 06:04 PM   #14
TSR-JoshuaM

Customer Service
TSR-JoshuaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,609
Default

The issues with those specific drivers has been reported and if I do come across any new information I will post it here.

__________________
TSR Joshua M.

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment



How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939



How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-JoshuaM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2011, 07:34 PM   #15
Phurrin

Loremaster
Phurrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 29
Default

This just started happening to me after upgrading to Catalyst 11.2, can't remember which version I upgraded from (10.something). Tossing out my overclock and other GPU-related utilities had no effect. Alt-tabbing to another non-maximized window seems to fix it at random, but it can take a few attempts.

Radeon HD4870, Windows 7 x64 drivers.

EDIT: rolling back to 10.11 fixed it.

Phurrin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2011, 05:20 PM   #16
Shamantukk

Loremaster
Shamantukk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 16
Default

Well, it's been a good little while now, and no new information on this?

I guess the message is: If you play EQ, stick with nVidia. Which I certainly will from now on.

__________________
Tukk
Keeper of the Divine Baked Goods
Dancemaster and Bon Vivant
Advocatus Diaboli
Everfrost Server
Shamantukk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2011, 05:36 PM   #17
TSR-JoshuaM

Customer Service
TSR-JoshuaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,609
Default

I do wish I had more information to provide but there has been many changes internally lately and I resent my requests not too long ago.

__________________
TSR Joshua M.

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment



How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939



How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-JoshuaM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2011, 07:56 AM   #18
Maikeruu

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 57
Default

I just noticed this thread was here or I would have commented sooner.  To correct this issue please try the following:

Type Mouse in the search programs and files bar in the windows button on the task bar of Windows.  From there click the Mouse icon which should be the first result to bring up your Mouse Properties window.  In the Pointers tab disable shadows and in the pointer options enable pointer trails then select Apply.  This should clear up the sticking bug.

For me this did cause some flickering when hovering the cursor over text online and an invisible cursor in some other programs.  When I updated my drivers with these settings then disabled the mouse trails I no longer had the cursor sticking to the corner issue.  If this does not work for you then using mouse trails whenever playing may be the only solution on your system.

The drivers I am currently using with no issues are 11.3 despite the Catalyst forums reporting them not correcting the problem it seems to work with the above information.

Maikeruu Shadowtraveler

*Edit*  Also, I found this thread which suggests another fix related to DirectX. http://forums.station.sony.com/eq2/...topic_id=492552

Maikeruu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2011, 05:08 PM   #19
TSR-JoshuaM

Customer Service
TSR-JoshuaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,609
Default

I'll see if i can reproduce those steps internally too.

__________________
TSR Joshua M.

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment



How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939



How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-JoshuaM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2011, 11:10 AM   #20
Seesons
Server: Unrest
Guild: Reciprocity
Rank: Founder

Loremaster
Seesons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Unrest
Posts: 32
Default

Maikeruu wrote:

Type Mouse in the search programs and files bar in the windows button on the task bar of Windows.  From there click the Mouse icon which should be the first result to bring up your Mouse Properties window.  In the Pointers tab disable shadows then select Apply.  This should clear up the sticking bug.

Maikeruu Shadowtraveler

I have tried this on 3 different PC's that have ATi GPU's that had the mouse issue when using driver version11.x

I can confirm that this resolved the issue i was having.

Seesons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2011, 03:48 PM   #21
TSR-JoshuaM

Customer Service
TSR-JoshuaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,609
Default

I'll try to reproduce this and get all the info over to development for a fix as soon as possible SMILEY

__________________
TSR Joshua M.

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment



How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939



How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-JoshuaM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2011, 12:36 AM   #22
Drakah

Loremaster
Drakah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 181
Default

Still happening even with 11.3 drivers, bleh...

__________________
Regards,

Drakah Sha`Kahr





www.shakahr.com / www.eqinterface.com
Drakah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2011, 11:37 AM   #23
TSR-JoshuaM

Customer Service
TSR-JoshuaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,609
Default

Haven't had a chance to sit down and give this a really thorough testing, but now that our web services are back up I'll get on that this afternoon.

__________________
TSR Joshua M.

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment



How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939



How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-JoshuaM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2011, 02:48 PM   #24
Phurrin

Loremaster
Phurrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 29
Default

I decided to go back to 11.3 yesterday since I've been playing other games more often lately, and it just happened a few minutes ago, so it's definitely still an issue.

Also, can't remember if anyone's mentioned this yet.. it happens in both fullscreen and windowed, and when I tried it fullscreen, I couldn't get the cursor free without switching back to windowed.

Phurrin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2011, 03:05 PM   #25
TSR-JoshuaM

Customer Service
TSR-JoshuaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,609
Default

Is it just 10.11 and prior that have no issues for everyone?

__________________
TSR Joshua M.

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment



How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939



How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-JoshuaM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2011, 08:42 PM   #26
Lantis

Loremaster
Lantis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 943
Default

TSR-JoshuaM wrote:

Is it just 10.11 and prior that have no issues for everyone?

For me that's the case.  I upgraded my drivers every month since then, and the bug has been present in every new version so far.

Lantis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2011, 12:31 PM   #27
Phurrin

Loremaster
Phurrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 29
Default

I jumped directly from 10.11 to 11.2, so I can only confirm it happens with 11.2 and 11.3.

Phurrin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2011, 01:50 PM   #28
TSR-JoshuaM

Customer Service
TSR-JoshuaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,609
Default

With a problem like this I can't guarantee a timely resolution.  I've got all this info and our sample driver sets sent up to our QA but I may not hear back from them any time soon.  Of course, if and when I do, I will post it right here.

__________________
TSR Joshua M.

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment



How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939



How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-JoshuaM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2011, 01:58 PM   #29
Roslyn

Loremaster
Roslyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 191
Default

This happens to my husband and I as well. I generally just alt tab to desktop for a quick and dirty fix. Of course, with hotbars throwing out spell names instead of properly functioning as well, I'm pretty much used to alt-tabbing and min/maxing my windows at least twice a play session. I'll definitely bookmark this thread!

__________________


Roslyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2011, 06:05 AM   #30
Jeyne

Loremaster
Jeyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 21
Default

[email protected] Bayle wrote:

TSR-JoshuaM wrote:

Is it just 10.11 and prior that have no issues for everyone?

For me that's the case.  I upgraded my drivers every month since then, and the bug has been present in every new version so far.

The same case for me. I upgraded to from 10.10 to 11.3 and have the issue with 10.12 and next drivers ...

__________________
Configuration :

Core i7 860

8 Go RAM

HD 6870 1Go

Win 7 Pro 64 bits
Jeyne is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:34 PM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.