EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > Support Forums > Tech Area > General Tech Support Questions
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-14-2011, 06:17 PM   #1
-=Hoss=-

Loremaster
-=Hoss=-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 402
Default

I saw where this had been talked about before, but I didn't see a solution, and that thread was already a few years old.  If i let my mouse cursor get too close to the upper right hand corner (where the minimize, maximize, close buttons are), it gets trapped.  It flickers and jumps back to the corner if I try to move it away, but I found that violently shaking the mouse and shouting in frustration will eventually dislodge it.  I'm not certain the shouting is necesary, but it helps me.  I'm not sure if it happens everytime, it happened 3 or 4 times, and I think after that I just leanred to not let the mouse go up there. 

I'm using a trackball.  The violent shaking might not work as well on IR mice.  I never had an issue like this before, it started up with the new expansion.  I had to upgrade my OS from XP to windows 7 to get the new expansion to work, so I'm leaning towards thinking its a windows setting I'm unaware of.  I am not having this problem with any other programs, but then again, this machine is dedicated to gaming, so I don't run much of anything else.

-=Hoss=- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2011, 06:55 PM   #2
Therendil

Loremaster
Therendil's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 327
Default

This problem still exists and is a major pain in the butt. I have confirmed this on two different computers using a mix of Logitech and MS mice, both wired and wireless.

I have also confirmed that the issue exists even when the EQ2 client is not in the foreground. A couple of days ago I had switched to windowed mode and opened Firefox. When I reached up to the right corner to close Firefox, the cursor locked into the corner.

I am convinced that this is a client UI bug because it happens only when the EQ2 client is running. I have /bug'd this more than once.

As a rule, if the cursor sticks, switching from fullscreen to windowed (or the reverse) wil release it. If not, camping out is the only answer.

__________________


Therendil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2011, 07:29 PM   #3
Thunderthyze

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Old South Wales
Posts: 2,050
Default

This was confirmed as relating to an AMD Radeon issue months ago and still it is occurring.

__________________

Thunderthyze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2011, 07:37 PM   #4
MindiMaxi2

Loremaster
MindiMaxi2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 33
Default

I had this problem last year and it was an ATI driver problem.  However, even though it was rare, it did happen in Google Chrome and within Windows Media Center while using certain media functions and was not exclusive to EQ2.

If you all have an ATI graphics card, try a different driver and Google this:

 " EverQuest II Mouse Pointer gets stuck  "

for a thread about this problem at the AMD/ATI forums.

MindiMaxi2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2011, 07:47 PM   #5
-=Hoss=-

Loremaster
-=Hoss=-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 402
Default

I have an intel chip, but I do have an ATI graphics card. 

-=Hoss=- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2011, 08:20 PM   #6
MindiMaxi2

Loremaster
MindiMaxi2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 33
Default

-=Hoss=- wrote:

I have an intel chip, but I do have an ATI graphics card. 

AMD purchased ATI so now AMD has the drivers, the forums, the info and all that good stuff that us ATI graphic card users need on occasion.

Here is a thread here at EQ2 that discusses this problem and makes an interesting read about the problem:

http://forums.station.sony.com/eq2/...topic_id=492127

MindiMaxi2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 01:09 AM   #7
Therendil

Loremaster
Therendil's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 327
Default

Hate to spoil everybody's fun, but this issue crops up constantly on my laptop with Intel embedded graphics (M965 Express). There may be issues with ATI drivers, but there is a bug that has nothing to do with the graphics system used.

I have never seen the issue arise at any time except when the EQII client is running. That does not prove it can't happen in other applications, but I am convinced that EQII is the origin.

__________________


Therendil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 03:14 AM   #8
-=Hoss=-

Loremaster
-=Hoss=-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 402
Default

Tried that suggestion in the other thread, but I don't have an option for mouse shadows. 

-=Hoss=- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 03:40 AM   #9
Brigh

Loremaster
Brigh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 3,159
Default

I don't know why OP thinks that XP doesn't work with DoV (AoD is hardly an expansion with graphics changes). One thing I have found that keeps my mouse from going to the upper left in windowed mode on W7 is using Game Booster in Game mode. It turns off certain unneeded Windows functions so maybe it has to do with Aero or something.
__________________
Anything you can achieve through hard work, you can also just buy.

-Stephen Colbert

CoD3 double XP Rank Up promotion lesson for kids
Brigh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 07:14 AM   #10
MindiMaxi2

Loremaster
MindiMaxi2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 33
Default

Therendil wrote:

Hate to spoil everybody's fun, but this issue crops up constantly on my laptop with Intel embedded graphics (M965 Express). There may be issues with ATI drivers, but there is a bug that has nothing to do with the graphics system used.

I have never seen the issue arise at any time except when the EQII client is running. That does not prove it can't happen in other applications, but I am convinced that EQII is the origin.

Interesting.

While looking up "M965 Express" noticed that manufacturers had chipset updates for the M965 Express which fixed and/or added graphic capabilities. Also, appears to be a couple of years old?

Anyways, when I came back to the game this time, EQ2 ran quite well on an inexpensive off the shelf Windows 7 desktop with an i3, and Intel(R) Graphics Media Accelerator HD (Core i3).

Was really surprised about how well it did. The mouse pointer did not get stuck up in the corner to flicker away (as if it were looking for another monitor and lost focus doing so).

For me, the mouse problem happened right away after installing an ATI card with it's default drivers. Changed drivers. Problem went away.

I wonder now, if an outdated chipset might be a contributing factor.... (and/or bios) and the problem is more prone to occur with ATI cards installed in computers with certain native intel graphics.

MindiMaxi2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 07:48 AM   #11
MindiMaxi2

Loremaster
MindiMaxi2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 33
Default

Brigh wrote:

I don't know why OP thinks that XP doesn't work with DoV (AoD is hardly an expansion with graphics changes). One thing I have found that keeps my mouse from going to the upper left in windowed mode on W7 is using Game Booster in Game mode. It turns off certain unneeded Windows functions so maybe it has to do with Aero or something.

Some people may have purchased a Vista machine and after all the Vista hoopla, some manufacturers also included or offered for a nominal fee, a disc to install XP instead. It was a "one time choice" for home users. I am not saying the op had this option, but it is something that was offered before Windows 7 retail came out.

Then there are those who just loved XP 64 and installed it on newer computers and finding no support for it these days and are forced to move on.

Windows 7 Professional, Enterprise, and Ultimate have an XP mode that some want because they had heavily invested in devices and/or software and are not ready or willing or unable to replace it all.

Although AoD is hardly an "expansion" a lot of changes occured in EQ2 all at once that created a variety of problems.

MindiMaxi2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 11:33 AM   #12
jester0770

Loremaster
jester0770's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 68
Default

I had this issue for along time...rolling back drivers worked but with the latest update of drivers on both desktops at my house the issue isn't a problem.  So you may want to check the AMD/ATI website for the latest versions and see if that helps.

__________________
jester0770 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 01:01 PM   #13
-=Hoss=-

Loremaster
-=Hoss=-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 402
Default

Brigh wrote:

I don't know why OP thinks that XP doesn't work with DoV (AoD is hardly an expansion with graphics changes). One thing I have found that keeps my mouse from going to the upper left in windowed mode on W7 is using Game Booster in Game mode. It turns off certain unneeded Windows functions so maybe it has to do with Aero or something.

You should try reading the support forums a little.  Check out the threads with people who are having out of memory issues, the TSR has said a dozen times that 32 bit operating systems are limited on how much memory they can address and the game is now sometimes asking for memory beyind that size limitation and they don't know how or even if they can fix it on their end.  It was something in AOD that caused the problem though because I ran DOV with the old OS with no problems.  The day after the expansion, I logged in and raided and it was fine.  Then I bought the expansion and suddenly I couldn't log into any toons that were in my guild hall.

MindiMaxi2 wrote:

Some people may have purchased a Vista machine and after all the Vista hoopla, some manufacturers also included or offered for a nominal fee, a disc to install XP instead. It was a "one time choice" for home users. I am not saying the op had this option, but it is something that was offered before Windows 7 retail came out.

Then there are those who just loved XP 64 and installed it on newer computers and finding no support for it these days and are forced to move on.

Windows 7 Professional, Enterprise, and Ultimate have an XP mode that some want because they had heavily invested in devices and/or software and are not ready or willing or unable to replace it all.

Although AoD is hardly an "expansion" a lot of changes occured in EQ2 all at once that created a variety of problems.

Not sure ... I didn't even know there was a 64 bit version of XP, if I had, I might have tried that first.  But yeah, that's way off.  Last time I changed hard drives in my computer, vista wasn't officially supported by EQ2, or at least people were having tons of problems, so I just reloaded XP.  You're right about the changes causing problems though and it happens with every expansion.  I tend to upgrade my computer piecemeal and do something with every expansion.  Someone who has known me for the entire time I've played EQ2 might think I'm still using the same computer, but the truth is all the guts have been changed out at least twice and are sitting in a box in the corner.

-=Hoss=- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 01:03 PM   #14
-=Hoss=-

Loremaster
-=Hoss=-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 402
Default

jester0770 wrote:

I had this issue for along time...rolling back drivers worked but with the latest update of drivers on both desktops at my house the issue isn't a problem.  So you may want to check the AMD/ATI website for the latest versions and see if that helps.

When did they update the drivers?  Unless it happened in the past few days, its hard to imagine I don't have the most recent one.

-=Hoss=- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 03:18 PM   #15
TSR-JoshuaM

Customer Service
TSR-JoshuaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,609
Default

Therendil wrote:

Hate to spoil everybody's fun, but this issue crops up constantly on my laptop with Intel embedded graphics (M965 Express). There may be issues with ATI drivers, but there is a bug that has nothing to do with the graphics system used.

I have never seen the issue arise at any time except when the EQII client is running. That does not prove it can't happen in other applications, but I am convinced that EQII is the origin.

I'd be interested to get more info on your system as this has never been reported outside of an ATI graphics device.  It's related to DirectInput (DX9) and it's interaction with the video card drivers themselves.

For ATI users I do recommend the 11.2 driver version as its been the most succesful in our testing here and for other titles.

__________________
TSR Joshua M.

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment



How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939



How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-JoshuaM is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:54 AM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.