EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > Support Forums > Tech Area > Performance Support
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-14-2009, 02:57 PM   #31
Loendar

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 253
Default

Processor: Intel i7 920 (stock speed)Ram: 6GB DDR3 tri-channel 1333mhzGraphics Card: 2x EVGA GTX 280 SSC (4-way AFR SLI mode, despite no support ;p)Operating System: Windows Vista 64-bit UltimateScreen Resolution: 1680 x 1050 (4xS AA - 8x AF)FPS: High Quality 52 FPS

__________________
Loendar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2009, 05:25 PM   #32
TheOrder20

Loremaster
TheOrder20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Utah
Posts: 68
Default

Processor: Intel Quad Core Q9650 at 3.00GHzRam: OCZ 4GB DDR3 1033MHz (Supposed to be at 1600MHz but can't get it too)Graphics Card: EVGA Nvidia Geforce GTX285 Super Clocked Edition 1GBOperating System: Windows XP Home SP3Screen Resolution:  1920 x 1200 Fullscreen 8xAF/0xAAFrames Per Second: 40 fps steady

I can't seem to get my Ram to go at the 1600MHz speed, setting it in the bio just causes it to beep when it boots up. But for EQ2, that probably wouldn't make any difference.

TheOrder20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2009, 07:38 AM   #33
Arrowheart

Loremaster
Arrowheart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 243
Default

Processor: Intel E4500 2.2 @ 3.0GHZRam: 4GB Crucial DDR2-800 @ 4-4-4-12Graphics Card: EVGA 7900GTX 512MB PCI-EOperating System: XP Pro 32bitScreen Resolution:  1024x768 @ 85hz No AA / No AF (windowed mode) Frames Per Second: 40 fps

Arrowheart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2009, 02:37 AM   #34
Gkar

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 10
Default

Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 6400+ (2 CPUs), ~3.2GHzRam: 8GB DDR2 800Graphics Card: ATI Radeon HD 4870 1gOperating System: Windows XP 64 bitScreen Resolution: 1680 x 1050 (32 bit) (60Hz)Frames Per Second: High Quality - 30-35FPS  / Extreme Quality w/o shadows 20-25 FPS

Gkar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2009, 08:29 PM   #35
Albrig

General
Albrig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 245
Default

I've done a few tests with an E8600 and the Core i7.

Core i7 should be performing far in advance of the E8600 and it's not and the reason I think this might be is L2 and L3 Cache.

Core i7 has a unified L3 cache that is shared across 4 cores (2 threads per core). If EQ2 is using two of them, that's 8Mb L3 Cache that could be used (specifically by an application).

Core2Duo is not unified L2 Cache (as far as I can tell). Each core would get 3Mb L2 Cache.

My thinking is if L3 cache (far faster than L2) is being used by EQ2's executable application, on the Core i7, it should be performing at a monumental level over the E8600. Although I am seeing better, smoother performance, I'm not seeing what I know the Core i7 is capable of with EQ2's CPU reliance.

Am I right in saying that EQ2 is only using Core2Duo's L2 Cache (or any L2 Cache only CPU) and largely ignoring L3 on the Core i7? Is there any indication SoE could provide to optimize the code for L3?

Albrig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2009, 08:54 PM   #36
Albrig

General
Albrig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 245
Default

Taharn wrote:

i7 920, O.C. to 4.0 - Processor

12 GB of DDR3 Corsair Dominator 1866 mhz - RAM

XFX GTX 295 - Video Card

Screen Resolution 1920x1200

Frames Per Second - High Quality 62 FPS / Extreme Quality W/Shadows 34 FPS / W/out Shadows 51 FPS

i7 920 3.2Ghz here (and I know you have water-cooling there), yet my performance is the same as yours (my W/shadows: Very High Quality, is 41fps and it doesn't move over 1fps either way).

I haven't tried Extreme Quality because... it doesn't work. It seems to configure to a rather bizzare mid-detail setting. I can't figure out what I'm doing wrong.

I've already done tests in the past with HDD and SSD (HDD mechanical Intel Matrix X58; SSD PCI-E Highpoint RR3520): SSD PCI-E will get your a further 10fps to your performance (and it will be smoother still).

My guess is you are already using some kind of SSD (or hardware raid controller) with EQ2 running solely from it with those numbers. Make sure you get SLC and either Intel or Mtron if that isn't the case, because you appear to be loaded).

* >10fps difference when I switch from SATAII mechanical to PCI-E SSD (checked and double-checked).

Albrig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2009, 03:06 PM   #37
Albrig

General
Albrig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 245
Default

[email protected] Bayle wrote:

I can't seem to get my Ram to go at the 1600MHz speed, setting it in the bio just causes it to beep when it boots up. But for EQ2, that probably wouldn't make any difference.

DDR3 Triple Channel makes a significant contribution to EQ2 over both CPU frequency and DDR2. It's pretty noticeable.

Albrig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 08:59 PM   #38
astrobh0y

Lord
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1
Default

Processor: Intel i7 920, 3.980 MHz (at 65 celcius under 100% load)Ram:6 Gig ddr3, OCZ 1600MHz

Graphics Card: ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 (with 9.3)

Operating System:Vista Ultimate 64-Bit

Screen Resolution: 1920x1200

Hard drive: WD Raptor 150g, 10k

Frames Per Second:55 fps

Extreme quality with all shadows and all model detail sliders maxed = 6 fps

Running Age of conan dx10 with an average over 30 fps in main hubs.

Edit; The fun part is that I can use 8x AA when running with high settings with an pleasent game experince. Guess how it looks with everything maxed out

Edit2: Ive played around with my overclock.

Processor: Intel i7 920, 4.080 MHz (at 65 celcius under 100% load)

Ram:6 Gig ddr3, OCZ 1750MHz

Hyperthreading;enable and disable.

Frames per scond: 55 fps

Extreme quality with all shadows and all model detail sliders maxed = 6 fps

When I play the game with custom settings (everything maxed excpet shadows) I can play the game without the fps droping below 30 fps. So what I can see is that the game dosent bother with Hyperthreading or faster Ram.

astrobh0y is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2009, 02:00 PM   #39
XarmaxusJr

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1
Default

Im having a problem with loading in to the game.It gets to the "waiting for entities" and then wont go any further anyone know how that can be fixed???

XarmaxusJr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2009, 11:40 PM   #40
AKShockwa

General
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 8
Default

Processor: Intel Pentium 4 2.93 GHz

RAM: 1.25 gb of some type of RAM I don't know what kind

Graphics Card: Intel Integrated 82915g/gv/910gl Express Family Chipset (WORST CARD EVER)

Operating System: Vista ( Don't know specifics)

Screen Resolution: 1280x1024

Hard Drive: No Idea

Frames Per Second: Are you ready?  Can you handle it?  4 FPS! Ah yea you guys are all jealous of how slow this is.

Everything on as low as it can go, with a few exceptions but those are second to as low as it can go..

Yea it sucks.

AKShockwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2009, 10:53 AM   #41
Hammert2009

Scholar
Hammert2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 10
Default

Processor: Intel C2Q Q9450 OC'd to 3.2Ghz per core 1600FSB 3200DQR(400x8)Ram: 6GB(3x2GB) DDR2 800 4-3-3-10 2t Timings - on 1:1 ratio with CPUGraphics Card: EVGA nVidia GTX280 10% OCMotherboard: EVGA 780i FTW Operating System: Windows Vista Ultima 64bit Hard Drive(Vista OS): WD Raptor 74GB ~60% full - 10000RPM - 16MB CacheHard Drive(that I have EQ2 on): WD Caviar Black 500GB ~30% full - 7200RPM - 32MB CacheScreen Resolution: 1680x1050Frames Per Second(Tweaked Extreme): AVG 35 FPS 4xAA - W/O shadows W/O flora - All other sliders maxedFrames Per Second(Tweaked Very High): Avg 60 FPS 8xQAF - W/O shadows - W/ medium density flora

I use a dual Monitor setup, play in windowed mode in primary monitor, keep internet, hardware monitors, and e-mail up on second monitor.

I'm reading that some people are experiencing performance increases in EQ2 when they increase their ram speeds so I might try bumping my OC up to 3.6Ghz(450x8 - 1800FSB - 3600QDR) and bump my ram up to 900mhz to keep my 1:1 ratio, but I'm not sure if my mobo can handle an 1800FSB and I'm currently very stable at the current OC (Wish I would have sprang for the Q9650, the 8x multiple on the Q9450 is really limiting).

I might try just unlinking my ram and running it at a faster speed on a 2:3 or 3:4 ratio(I'd love to try 1:2 and push my ram to 1600mhz, but I think that might fry it, lol). The OC on my ram is rather conservative atm, I was able to get 3-2-3-8 2t at 900mhz on a different mobo and it was still stable(24hrs prime95 blend, 24hrs memtest86+) at stock voltage, so I think I should be able to push the ram to something like 1200 on 5-5-5-15 with a minor increase in voltage, I'll make a new reply If I get a noticable improvement with ram speed increase.

I'm also thinking of boxing, with the second EQ2 client running on the second monitor. My primary monitor has a native resolution of 1680x1050, my secondary has 1280x1024, I'm sure I'm going to have to drop settings to get the client to the point they are both playable, I'll edit this reply with whatever settings and performance I get when I try this(prolly 2-3 weeks)

Hammert2009 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2009, 11:56 PM   #42
sparti

General
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: High up in a Land that no one can find me
Posts: 8
Default

Processor:Intel R Core Tm2 Quad 2.66 ghz Ram:4 gigsGraphics Card:2x Nvida 8800 Ultra in Sli Operating System: Vista 32Screen Resolution: 1920 1200 Frames Per Second: it off and on sometimes i get 40 to 80 then i drop to 5fps then crash

ok i been noticeing this alot since Tso came out my system is only about year and half old and it blow the spec for this game out of the water. But since Tso came out i cashing alot and i have no clue why i used to have it happen alot then once vista Sp1 came out i was running the game in Hq and raiding in hq with no problems. But since LU51 i am crashing about every 2 to 4 hours of game play in and that just when i am soloing. i did a raid today in the low setting games looks like crap btw at that setting and i still get a crash. but this is starting to get to me alot and i been with soe since eq1 beta and i love all there games. I been playing eq2 now for about 4 and half years and i love the game but i shelled out alot of cash on my new system and i play any other game on the market with ease and have max settings and enjoy it but this game that has been out for 5 years now if not more. And still cant get there bugs or what ever it is make ppl crash right there something wrong i know this game is a Hog but come on it not that heavy or is it. Also thinking of going to vista 64 and bumping my ram to 6 gigs wonder if it help or not like to get some feed back on this if i can. But why am i crashing ever couple ours is there a memory link or is it my pc or the game i would like some help on this

sparti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2009, 09:05 PM   #43
rrr67212

Loremaster
rrr67212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 18
Default

Processor Pentium 4 3.00 GHzRam:3 GBGraphics Card:Nvidia GeForce 8500 GT with 1024 MBOperating System: XP with SP3 Screen Resolution: 1280 x 1024Frames Per Second: 10

rrr67212 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2009, 07:19 AM   #44
M0rticia

Loremaster
M0rticia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 873
Default

Processor: Intel i7 940 (EVGA mobo)Ram: 12 gigsGraphics Card: Dual EVGA Nvidia GTX 280'sOperating System: Windows Vista Home Premium 64 bitScreen Resolution: 1680 x 1050 (60Hz)Frames Per Second:I play with all settings maxed out and typically get 50+ when I am not in cities. In cities I drop to about 30-35.

__________________


M0rticia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2009, 07:08 PM   #45
Scanna

General
Scanna's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 13
Default

Ancient 3.5 year old Intel iMac.

Processor: 2 Ghz Core 2 DuoRam: 2 gigGraphics Card: ATI 1600Operating System: XP SP2Screen Resolution:  1440x900Frames Per Second: 15

Scanna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2009, 04:55 PM   #46
kellan123

Loremaster
kellan123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 253
Default

Processor: Intel E6850, dual core, overclocked to 3.3GHzRam: 4GBGraphics Card: (2) Nvidia 7800 GTX in SLIOperating System: Vista 64Screen Resolution: 1680x1050Frames Per Second: 27 (29 without shadows)

__________________


"What man is a man who does not make the world better?"

-Balian of Ibelin
kellan123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2009, 01:26 AM   #47
Tallarain

Loremaster
Tallarain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3
Default

Processor: Intel Core2 Quad CPU Q9450 @ 2.66GHz Ram: 4 GB DDR3-SDRAM PC3-8500 (OCZ Reaper-X)Graphics Card: XFX ATI Radeon 4890 1GB Operating System: Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bitScreen Resolution: 1920 x 1200

Hard Drive: Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 1TBFrames Per Second: 29 fps with the 'new' video card

note: new numbers after I changed O.S. and vid card.

__________________


Tallarain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2009, 11:16 AM   #48
Lethe5683

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5,351
Default

Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo E8600 Wolfdale 3.33GHzRam: 8 GB DDR2 PC 1333 (4x 2gb DIMMs)Graphics Card: SAPPHIRE TOXIC Radeon HD 4870 1GBOperating System: Window Vista 64-bitScreen Resolution: 1360 x 768 @ 80HzFrames Per Second: 60 (vsync enabled)

Lethe5683 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2009, 08:22 AM   #49
Poss

General
Poss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 30
Default

Processor: Intel Core2Duo E8400 3GHz running at 4GHz

RAM: 2x2048MB PC-6400(800MHz running at 880MHz)

Graphics Card: Sapphire Radeon HD 4870X2 2GB GDDR5

OS: Windows Vista 64

Resolution: 1680x1050 16x Anistropic Filtering and 16x Antialiasing(checked without both AA and FSAA but was no difference in fps)

FPS: 43

Poss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2009, 08:51 AM   #50
Valhakar

Loremaster
Valhakar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 33
Default

I am a little bugged that my performance is so "low".  I expect its the AMD processor, seems the Intel processors are a little better at getting pummeled by single thread code.

Processor: AMD Phenom(tm) 9550 Quad-Core Processor

RAM: 6 GB Samsung DDR2 @400 Mhz

Graphics Card: ATI Radeon HD4890 OCX 1GB

OS: Vista Home Premium 64 bit SP1

Resolution: 1680x1050

FPS:

High Quality - 41 w/o ship, 35 with ship

Extreme Quality CPU Shadows - 11

Extreme Quality GPU Shadows - 20

Extreme Quality No shadows - 24 

__________________
Dear Sony,



Scissors is perfectly balanced, please nerf paper as it is over powered.



Thanks again,



Rock
Valhakar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2009, 11:36 AM   #51
Ldarax

Loremaster
Ldarax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 90
Default

Processor: Intel C2D 8400 @ 3.2

Ram: 4GBGraphics Card: Nvidia 8´98700 GTX+Operating System:Vista 64 BitScreen Resolution: 1680x1050 16AA/16AF WindowedFrames Per Second:38 at high performance

Ldarax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2009, 10:27 AM   #52
Patrillium

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8
Default

Processor: Intel P4 3.20GHz

RAM: 4GB

Graphics Card: Radeon 3850

Operating System: XP Professional SP2

Screen Resolution: 1280x1024

FPS: Averaged between 7 and 20. 30 when I wasn't moving

Note: Very High Preformance Setting...

Patrillium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2009, 05:59 PM   #53
MurFalad

Loremaster
MurFalad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Tonbridge, UK
Posts: 1,360
Default

Processor : AMD PhenonII 955 X4 @3.2Ghz

4Gb DDR3 Ram

Graphics card : Radeon 4870 1Gb

Operating system : Windows 7 64bit RC (Ultimate edition)

Screen resolution : 1600x1280 @ 75Hz 4xAA

@ Quality extreme everything (*) = 14 FPS CPU shadows, 30 FPS GPU shadows

@ Quality very high                       = 45 FPS

@Quality High                                = 49 FPS

@Quality Balanced                         = 59 FPS

@Quality High performance            = 63 FPS

@Quality V High performance         = 71 FPS

@Quality Extreme Performance      = 68 FPS (Odd this was lower...)

(*) maximum refresh on water gave me incorrect water reflections had to switch that manually to "every frame" for correct reflections.

Also had to manually switch to GPU shadows in all

(One thing Patrillium, have you tried switching off font smoothing, I've heard it can sometimes improve performance)

MurFalad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2009, 09:55 PM   #54
Blinx123

Loremaster
Blinx123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 6
Default

System: See my signature.

Minimum frames: 19 FPS

Average: 30

Maximum frames: 50 FPS

Settings: Custom (like Extreme, but with GPU shadows "low". CPU shadows used for interior)

I'm going to settle for a more recent SP3 this week + I'm finally using my Ramdisk, to utilize the 8GB of RAM.

__________________
My System:

OS: Windows XP Professional SP2 (32 Bit)

Mainboard: Asrock 939Dual-Sata2

CPU: AMD Athlon FX-62 (connected to an M2 CPU board)

RAM: GEIL Black Dragon (8GB DDR2 800) (CL4)

GPU: Point Of View NVIDIA Geforce 7800GS (256MB 1.3 ns Samsung GDDR3 )

HDD: 120GB Seagate (IDE/ATA) + 500GB Seagate Barracude 7200.11 (SATA)
Blinx123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2009, 04:24 AM   #55
ElsaRat

Loremaster
ElsaRat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 254
Default

Processor: 2.8ghz Intel Core2DuoRam: 2GB of Dual Channel DDR2 800mghz RAMGraphics Card: nVidida Quadro NVS 285 PCI-Express with dual VGA out Operating System: Windows XPScreen Resolution: 1680 X 1050Frames Per Second: 14

This modest system built for $340 makes the game quite playable. Be sure to go to full screen before doing the test; that can make a big difference. This was after update 53 by the way. Perhaps someone who's already done the test could go back and repeat it to see if that changed anything?

PS. Ooops made a mistake; I didn't have the resolution set correctly for full screen mode and my fps was less than I thought. I'm still pretty happy though.

__________________
Erikamouse on Antoniabayle
ElsaRat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2009, 08:47 AM   #56
Tro

General
Tro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 698
Default

MurFalad wrote:

Processor : AMD PhenonII 955 X4 @3.2Ghz

4Gb DDR3 Ram

Graphics card : Radeon 4870 1Gb

Operating system : Windows 7 64bit RC (Ultimate edition)

Screen resolution : 1600x1280 @ 75Hz 4xAA

@ Quality extreme everything (*) = 14 FPS CPU shadows, 30 FPS GPU shadows

@ Quality very high                       = 45 FPS

@Quality High                                = 49 FPS

@Quality Balanced                         = 59 FPS

@Quality High performance            = 63 FPS

@Quality V High performance         = 71 FPS

@Quality Extreme Performance      = 68 FPS (Odd this was lower...)

(*) maximum refresh on water gave me incorrect water reflections had to switch that manually to "every frame" for correct reflections.

Also had to manually switch to GPU shadows in all

(One thing Patrillium, have you tried switching off font smoothing, I've heard it can sometimes improve performance)

Disabling font smoothing gave me a fairly significant boost to FPS. If you really don't need it I would get rid of it..

Tro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2009, 05:59 PM   #57
Thoronve

Loremaster
Thoronve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 174
Default

Processor: 2.40 gigahertz Intel Core2 Quad Q6600Ram: 4GBGraphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GTOperating System: Vista SP2 32-bitScreen Resolution: 1680x1050 32-bit colors (60 MHz) nVidia Driver 14 jul 09 - 8.15.11.9038nHancer: AA 4x-MultiSampling; AF 8x

Smooth Fonts:on

Frames Per Second: 35 (or 37 - see below) ; 33 with GPU Shadows (3x resolution)-------I recently had an 8800GTX (768MB) which failed, and that was pretty sweet - slightly better I'd say - and for some reason I notice that my Dell SB X-Fi card gives choppy/warbling sound when loading into Guild Hall, or running through new areas (I guess an issue loading textures)

I also did some experimentation around noon Norrath time (for max shadows) - With all other settings at High Quality I raised each setting to max and noted the FPS.With only Complex Shader Distance raised from 50 to 150: 29 ; 27 (shadows).With only Complex Shader Distance raised from 50 to 300: 24 ; 23 (shadows).With only texture resolution raised fom High to Max: 30 ; 29 (shadows).With only Environment Cube Map update raised fom periodic to each frame: 30 ; 29 (shadows).

The rest of the settings made little or no difference, and obviously Complex Shader Distance is the biggest hitter to FPS.

The last drop in FPS surprised me as no water is visible from that view - although of course there's the ocean a LONG way down... I noticed another peculiarity. As required, I was in first person view, so i couldn't see the airship behind me (although I could see it's shadow on the dock when GPU shadows were on). Every time the Airship was behind me I got a drop of 2-3 FPS, and it recovered when it left.

This got me thinking - if I can't see it, why is there a drop? It must be rendering behind me (to cast the shadow). I had changed my maximum view distance to '60', and can back up quite a way from my toon if I need to. However I rarely use this. What if I reduce the maximum view distance - maybe that will effect what is rendered behind me?

I changed this to a maximum of 10 (a nice comfortable distance) and lo, and behold... my frame rates improved by 2-3 FPS both with GPU shadows AND when only at High Quality! - So with this change I can get 37 FPS.

For those who've changed the maximum view distance, this might get back a couple of FPS....

Thoronve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2009, 06:27 PM   #58
Laedarr

Loremaster
Laedarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 161
Default

Ibuypower

Core2Duo Wolfdale E8600 (3.33ghz)

Radeon 4780 1 Gig Vid Card

4 Gigs Corsair with heat spreader RAM

Windows Vista

24 in Acer monitor 1600x1200 @65 hz

Extreme Quality w/ everything maxed out 22-24 FPS

Extreme Quality w/o shadows 45-48 FPS

Extreme Performance with everything turned down 130 FPS (lol)

Laedarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2009, 10:28 PM   #59
Rannc
Server: Befallen

General
Rannc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 26
Default

When performance of this game is improved you won't need to post criteria like this:

"Wait around 2 minutes for the fps to normalize"

and also will not need to post a thread like this.

I am pretty sure the development team must already be aware the game needs major performance improvements. At least, I sure hope so.

Rannc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2009, 01:09 PM   #60
Tro

General
Tro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 698
Default

They have been working on updating the graphics engine with an emphasis on improving game performance. They are making fantastic progress.. Interesting reading below:

http://forums.station.sony.com/eq2/...topic_id=454116

 http://forums.station.sony.com/eq2/...topic_id=444895

Tro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:06 PM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.