EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > Support Forums > Tech Area > Performance Support
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-25-2012, 12:00 AM   #1
Equinox231

Lord
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 13
Default

Lately I have been having an increasingly wearing issue.  It seems to only affect the guild hall for my guild and my New Halas Magical Manor.  It takes longer for them to fully render all the house items once I enter them.  For example, in our guild hall, one of the side room doors is covered by a tapestry.  When I step through, the room items nearest to me are rendered, but all the other items hesitate for a second or two before they start to drop in, one at a time over the course of 4-6 seconds or so.  If I step past that room into another, the same thing will occur, even with it being a smaller room.  In fact, sometimes I have to walk all the way to the far end before it will start to render those items.  If I return to the previous room, it again has to render all the items.  In the Halas house I am working on, I have built an external structure, and when I teleport back to the main house, sometimes it can take 10-20 seconds for the contents of the decorated rooms to appear, or the main door for the house.

At the moment, I have a large number of items in my Tenebrous Island house, and this issue does not occur, all items are laid out.  Most of my other houses only contain portal objects, and I have not seen this issue occur there, but that's not a fair assessment given that those spaces aren't decorated.  This does not seem to affect houses I visit through the Housing Leaderboards either, those are fully rendered when I enter, including other Halas houses.

Would this be a corruption issue with the housing files for the guild hall and my Halas house?  Or is it a system error somewhere with my video system?  Any advice would be great.

System:

MacBook Pro 3.06 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo

Win7 Professional 64-bit

Nvidia integrated video card, 512mb vid memory

8gb ram

Thanks very much!

Equinox231 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 04:11 PM   #2
TSR-AlexS

Customer Service
TSR-AlexS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 435
Default

Equinox231 wrote:

Lately I have been having an increasingly wearing issue.  It seems to only affect the guild hall for my guild and my New Halas Magical Manor.  It takes longer for them to fully render all the house items once I enter them.  For example, in our guild hall, one of the side room doors is covered by a tapestry.  When I step through, the room items nearest to me are rendered, but all the other items hesitate for a second or two before they start to drop in, one at a time over the course of 4-6 seconds or so.  If I step past that room into another, the same thing will occur, even with it being a smaller room.  In fact, sometimes I have to walk all the way to the far end before it will start to render those items.  If I return to the previous room, it again has to render all the items.  In the Halas house I am working on, I have built an external structure, and when I teleport back to the main house, sometimes it can take 10-20 seconds for the contents of the decorated rooms to appear, or the main door for the house.

At the moment, I have a large number of items in my Tenebrous Island house, and this issue does not occur, all items are laid out.  Most of my other houses only contain portal objects, and I have not seen this issue occur there, but that's not a fair assessment given that those spaces aren't decorated.  This does not seem to affect houses I visit through the Housing Leaderboards either, those are fully rendered when I enter, including other Halas houses.

Would this be a corruption issue with the housing files for the guild hall and my Halas house?  Or is it a system error somewhere with my video system?  Any advice would be great.

System:

MacBook Pro 3.06 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo

Win7 Professional 64-bit

Nvidia integrated video card, 512mb vid memory

8gb ram

Thanks very much!

Unfortuantely, EverQuest II is not supported on Macs. Sorry for the inconvenience!

__________________
Alexander S

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment

How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939

How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-AlexS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 08:53 PM   #3
Equinox231

Lord
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 13
Default

I'm playing on a windows install on the Mac machine, not in a Mac software environment.  The reason I am asking about this issue is that it is recent.  I've been playing on the PC side of my machine for the last 2 years, and only within the last few months has this problem started to occur.  Since it was working fine before, and the only change I have made to my machine (6 months before any issue started) was to double the RAM, I have to assume something has changed.  Whether it means I need to do a thorough file check of the EQ2 software or what, I don't know, looking for some assistance.

If this was a purely windows machine with all those specs, what would the recommended solution be?

Equinox231 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2012, 02:34 PM   #4
TSR-AlexS

Customer Service
TSR-AlexS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 435
Default

Equinox231 wrote:

I'm playing on a windows install on the Mac machine, not in a Mac software environment.  The reason I am asking about this issue is that it is recent.  I've been playing on the PC side of my machine for the last 2 years, and only within the last few months has this problem started to occur.  Since it was working fine before, and the only change I have made to my machine (6 months before any issue started) was to double the RAM, I have to assume something has changed.  Whether it means I need to do a thorough file check of the EQ2 software or what, I don't know, looking for some assistance.

If this was a purely windows machine with all those specs, what would the recommended solution be?

I would first check to make sure I am playing through the fully downloaded version (not the streaming version). If that's not the case, then I'd suggest checking your connection. If you're not already doing this, I'd recommend bypassing the router and plugging directly into the modem. Please let me know if this helps!

__________________
Alexander S

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment

How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939

How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-AlexS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:25 AM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.