EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > Support Forums > Tech Area > Performance Support
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-12-2012, 07:31 PM   #1
Razorlan

Lord
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 6
Default

I have had crashing problems with EQ2 for quite some time now, but it usually hits only once an hour or so.  Today I got onto my dark elf who was in Freeport.  I had not played the character for quite some time.  I experienced a crash about 10 minutes into playing the character, and while on that character I continue to experience the crash every 10 minutes or so.  I have verified my files in the patcher, as well as checking my video drivers and dx9 files.  Here is the really odd part:  the error message I am getting is not one I have seen before (that I can recall).  Here is the exact message:  "Everquest II has detected an unrecoverable error and must shutdown.  G:liveeq2frameworkcoredevicesDirectX9RenderDevice. cpp (3400): DirectX Error. (E_OUTOFMEMORY) 00b095e2"  I do not understand why it is referring to a "G" drive at all, since I do not have a G drive.  Can anyone interpret this for me please?

Razorlan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 08:18 PM   #2
TSR-AlexS

Customer Service
TSR-AlexS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 435
Default

Razorlan wrote:

I have had crashing problems with EQ2 for quite some time now, but it usually hits only once an hour or so.  Today I got onto my dark elf who was in Freeport.  I had not played the character for quite some time.  I experienced a crash about 10 minutes into playing the character, and while on that character I continue to experience the crash every 10 minutes or so.  I have verified my files in the patcher, as well as checking my video drivers and dx9 files.  Here is the really odd part:  the error message I am getting is not one I have seen before (that I can recall).  Here is the exact message:  "Everquest II has detected an unrecoverable error and must shutdown.  G:liveeq2frameworkcoredevicesDirectX9RenderDevice. cpp (3400): DirectX Error. (E_OUTOFMEMORY) 00b095e2"  I do not understand why it is referring to a "G" drive at all, since I do not have a G drive.  Can anyone interpret this for me please?

How much available memory do you have on your computer? If you can, please create a ticket and include your Dxdiag/Msinfo. PM me the ticket reference number so I can look into it.

__________________
Alexander S

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment

How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939

How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-AlexS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 11:17 PM   #3
Razorlan

Lord
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 6
Default

I hate to sound like a complete newbie, since I actually started playing EQ1 more years ago than some of my kids are old, but... exactly how do I do all that?

Razorlan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 12:52 AM   #4
deadcrickets2

Loremaster
deadcrickets2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 707
Default

Razorlan wrote:

I hate to sound like a complete newbie, since I actually started playing EQ1 more years ago than some of my kids are old, but... exactly how do I do all that?

Click on Start and type in dxdiag, press enter:

This brings up the tool below.  Click on the button circled in red below.  Save the file dxdiag.txt to your desktop.

Open dxdiag.txt in Notepad and copy and paste it into a support ticket in-game under /PETITION, in-game support.

__________________
Find me on Steam, Skype and Raptr: tigerglebe

Am also on Playxpert.

If I have time I'll even answer tech questions.

deadcrickets2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 02:09 PM   #5
Razorlan

Lord
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 6
Default

Okay, done.  I couldn't figure out how to make it add the files or cut and paste from the in-game window, but I did find the same form on the web site.  I added my MSinfo32 and dxdiag text files with the "add files" button on the bottom of the form.  I will pm you the reference number.  It might be worth mentioning here that so far, the problem seems to only be occurring in the city of Freeport itself, and only while I am moving, not while standing still.  The similar crashing problems I have had were also in cities, never outside of them.  It occurred to me that, since I have had this installed on my computer since it was in the beta testing before it went live, I might have old files mucking things up.  What old files in particular should I check for?

Edit:  I just had the same issue happen in Neriak, also.  If I recall correctly, I have had that issue in Neriak before, but nowhere near the frequency that it is happening in Freeport city.

Razorlan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 07:47 PM   #6
TSR-AlexS

Customer Service
TSR-AlexS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 435
Default

Razorlan wrote:

Okay, done.  I couldn't figure out how to make it add the files or cut and paste from the in-game window, but I did find the same form on the web site.  I added my MSinfo32 and dxdiag text files with the "add files" button on the bottom of the form.  I will pm you the reference number.  It might be worth mentioning here that so far, the problem seems to only be occurring in the city of Freeport itself, and only while I am moving, not while standing still.  The similar crashing problems I have had were also in cities, never outside of them.  It occurred to me that, since I have had this installed on my computer since it was in the beta testing before it went live, I might have old files mucking things up.  What old files in particular should I check for?

Edit:  I just had the same issue happen in Neriak, also.  If I recall correctly, I have had that issue in Neriak before, but nowhere near the frequency that it is happening in Freeport city.

Attach those files to a support ticket and send the ticket reference number to Sean or myself. Instructions are below:You can return the generated files to us by following these instructions:Point your browser to www.soe.comClick the SUPPORT link on the top of www.soe.com On the Support page, click the VIEW MY SERVICE HISTORY link on the right side of the page under the orange "wrench" icon.On the following page, click the SERVICE HISTORY tab and log in when prompted.When logged in, click the subject of this ticket under the QUESTIONS section (Unable to Connect to Login Server).Add a few lines in the text box then click the BROWSE button below to attach your files.Submit your ticket.

__________________
Alexander S

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment

How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939

How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-AlexS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012, 11:56 PM   #7
apkieros

Loremaster
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2
Default

HI,

 I have recently started getting that exact same error and crash. This is recent, I should have more than enough memory.

Thanks

apkieros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 03:40 PM   #8
TSR-AlexS

Customer Service
TSR-AlexS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 435
Default

apkieros wrote:

HI,

 I have recently started getting that exact same error and crash. This is recent, I should have more than enough memory.

Thanks

Hey Apkieros! I'd suggest submitting a ticket as well. We will be more than happy to look into this for you!

__________________
Alexander S

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment

How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939

How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-AlexS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 02:02 PM   #9
Zabjade

Loremaster
Zabjade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 4,631
Default

I know I get a out of Memory crash message that says that my webcam is causing it...I do not have a webcam, nor do I have it or voice enabled (I'll enable voice for groups but that is all)

__________________
Zabjade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 10:58 PM   #10
Zabjade

Loremaster
Zabjade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 4,631
Default

Here is what it says when I crash:

Fatal Error

Everquest II has detected an unrecoverable error and must shutdown.

G:testeq2framworkcoredevicesWebcam.cpp(1347):

DirectX Error. (ERROR_NOT_ENOUGH_MEMORY)

00b340bd23740000

Like I've stated I'm not using a Webcame and have it and voice chat turned off.

__________________
Zabjade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 11:20 PM   #11
TSR-AlexS

Customer Service
TSR-AlexS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 435
Default

Zabjade wrote:

Here is what it says when I crash:

Fatal Error

Everquest II has detected an unrecoverable error and must shutdown.

G:testeq2framworkcoredevicesWebcam.cpp(1347):

DirectX Error. (ERROR_NOT_ENOUGH_MEMORY)

00b340bd23740000

Like I've stated I'm not using a Webcame and have it and voice chat turned off.

Have you already submitted a ticket about this? If so, please PM Sean or myself so we can look over it!

__________________
Alexander S

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment

How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939

How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-AlexS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 11:36 AM   #12
Zabjade

Loremaster
Zabjade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 4,631
Default

TSR-AlexS wrote:

Zabjade wrote:

Here is what it says when I crash:

Fatal Error

Everquest II has detected an unrecoverable error and must shutdown.

G:testeq2framworkcoredevicesWebcam.cpp(1347):

DirectX Error. (ERROR_NOT_ENOUGH_MEMORY)

00b340bd23740000

Like I've stated I'm not using a Webcame and have it and voice chat turned off.

Have you already submitted a ticket about this? If so, please PM Sean or myself so we can look over it!

No, I have not, have been off a couple of nights, was hoping that others where having similar issues and there was a general fix coming. 

I'll post a ticket if needed.

*Tries to rememeber how to open a petetion without going in came since I can't cut and past into the game.*

__________________
Zabjade is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:08 AM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.