EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > Support Forums > Tech Area > Performance Support
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-19-2012, 11:37 PM   #1
Sliht

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 7
Default

Whenever I switch from full window to non my graphics resolution seems to go all screwy and nothing seems to work properly - need move my mouse around outside of the boxes even to find the "click" spot.  This does not seem to happen all the time and sometimes on one char but not on another during the same play period.  Any help would be appreciated

Sliht

Sliht is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2012, 12:04 AM   #2
deadcrickets2

Loremaster
deadcrickets2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 707
Default

[email protected] wrote:

Whenever I switch from full window to non my graphics resolution seems to go all screwy and nothing seems to work properly - need move my mouse around outside of the boxes even to find the "click" spot.  This does not seem to happen all the time and sometimes on one char but not on another during the same play period.  Any help would be appreciated

Sliht

MSAA on?  I tend to get that if it is on.  When you alt-tab into windowed mode click on the maximize button to correctly set the window.

__________________
Find me on Steam, Skype and Raptr: tigerglebe

Am also on Playxpert.

If I have time I'll even answer tech questions.

deadcrickets2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2012, 02:22 AM   #3
Sliht

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 7
Default

Nope, is not on - and have troubles hitting any button precisely as the resolution has changed to be so big and the mouse does not click where the mouse is present but off about 2 inches in 2 directions.  Thanks for the suggestion tho

Sliht

Sliht is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2012, 04:17 AM   #4
deadcrickets2

Loremaster
deadcrickets2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 707
Default

[email protected] wrote:

Nope, is not on - and have troubles hitting any button precisely as the resolution has changed to be so big and the mouse does not click where the mouse is present but off about 2 inches in 2 directions.  Thanks for the suggestion tho

Sliht

Go to where the game is installed and delete eq2_recent.ini.  Be sure game is not running when you do this.  Start game and see if that fixes it.

__________________
Find me on Steam, Skype and Raptr: tigerglebe

Am also on Playxpert.

If I have time I'll even answer tech questions.

deadcrickets2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2012, 02:26 PM   #5
Sliht

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 7
Default

Yes, the deleting of teh recent ini seems to have worked - thank you very much.  I will keep you informed on whether it reverts again but as of now am very happy to say I no longer have the problem

Sliht

Sliht is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2012, 03:18 PM   #6
TSR-AlexS

Customer Service
TSR-AlexS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 435
Default

[email protected] wrote:

Yes, the deleting of teh recent ini seems to have worked - thank you very much.  I will keep you informed on whether it reverts again but as of now am very happy to say I no longer have the problem

Sliht

Glad to know you were able to resolve your issue, Sliht!

Deadcrickets, you rock!

__________________
Alexander S

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment

How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939

How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-AlexS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:09 AM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.