EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > Support Forums > Tech Area > Performance Support
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-17-2012, 01:02 PM   #61
deadcrickets2

Loremaster
deadcrickets2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 707
Default

Kwibble wrote:

I'm just curious.....  Is there ANYONE out there that is still able to run this game without frequent memory crashes on a 4Gb Win XP SP3 system with a 1Gb graphics card?  It's been about a year now, and I've seen many, many posts of people having issues, and no real solutions.  Some folks are having success with the /3GB switch, but like many, it just slows my system to a crawl and causes EQ2 to fail to launch at all.  Very frustrating...   One idea that comes to mind... perhaps I should just backgrade to my 8 year old X850XT Radeon card - at least that would recover some addressable memory?

If you have 4Gb you shouldn't be running a 32bit operating system.  The switch outlined here is NOT for a 32bit operating system.

__________________
Find me on Steam, Skype and Raptr: tigerglebe

Am also on Playxpert.

If I have time I'll even answer tech questions.

deadcrickets2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2012, 08:18 PM   #62
Kwibble

Loremaster
Kwibble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 37
Default

deadcrickets2 wrote:

Kwibble wrote:

I'm just curious.....  Is there ANYONE out there that is still able to run this game without frequent memory crashes on a 4Gb Win XP SP3 system with a 1Gb graphics card?  It's been about a year now, and I've seen many, many posts of people having issues, and no real solutions.  Some folks are having success with the /3GB switch, but like many, it just slows my system to a crawl and causes EQ2 to fail to launch at all.  Very frustrating...   One idea that comes to mind... perhaps I should just backgrade to my 8 year old X850XT Radeon card - at least that would recover some addressable memory?

If you have 4Gb you shouldn't be running a 32bit operating system.  The switch outlined here is NOT for a 32bit operating system.

Thanks, and noted.   If I could rephrase - anyone still able to run with a 2Gb Win XP SP3 system w/ 1 Gb graphics card?

Kwibble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2012, 12:53 PM   #63
deadcrickets2

Loremaster
deadcrickets2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 707
Default

Kwibble wrote:

deadcrickets2 wrote:

Kwibble wrote:

I'm just curious.....  Is there ANYONE out there that is still able to run this game without frequent memory crashes on a 4Gb Win XP SP3 system with a 1Gb graphics card?  It's been about a year now, and I've seen many, many posts of people having issues, and no real solutions.  Some folks are having success with the /3GB switch, but like many, it just slows my system to a crawl and causes EQ2 to fail to launch at all.  Very frustrating...   One idea that comes to mind... perhaps I should just backgrade to my 8 year old X850XT Radeon card - at least that would recover some addressable memory?

If you have 4Gb you shouldn't be running a 32bit operating system.  The switch outlined here is NOT for a 32bit operating system.

Thanks, and noted.   If I could rephrase - anyone still able to run with a 2Gb Win XP SP3 system w/ 1 Gb graphics card?

That's not really recommended either. Once as you hit 1Gb of VRAM on your video card it becomes a major hindrance to performance as the memory is duplicated into system memory.  Your 2Gb of system RAM is essentially 1Gb with that card.

__________________
Find me on Steam, Skype and Raptr: tigerglebe

Am also on Playxpert.

If I have time I'll even answer tech questions.

deadcrickets2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 05:50 AM   #64
Jacquotte
Server: Nagafen
Guild: Verdict
Rank: Member

Loremaster
Jacquotte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Denmark
Posts: 483
Default

running server 2008 r2 64bit, is there any process limitation for everquest2.exe that can be modified?

i don't mind that eq2 uses all my 16gb of ram or even 32gb when i upgrade to what was supposed to be a ramdisk for eq2 only

Jacquotte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 09:47 AM   #65
deadcrickets2

Loremaster
deadcrickets2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 707
Default

[email protected] wrote:

running server 2008 r2 64bit, is there any process limitation for everquest2.exe that can be modified?

i don't mind that eq2 uses all my 16gb of ram or even 32gb when i upgrade to what was supposed to be a ramdisk for eq2 only

The limit is set by what kind of application it is. The game is fairly much a DirectX 9.0c 32bit client.  So it includes all the limitations that come with it. 2Gb being the default for 32bit applications they code expecting that and Windows expects that which is why it crashes due to memory space corruptions, overwrites, and clashes when it exceeds it.  The best we can do, currently, is set the operating system to allow it a tiny bit more space to operate in (though the game doesn't technically use it, it does help prevent crashes) and to adjust time slicing from Normal up-to Above Normal, High, or even Real Time (not recommended as Real Time).  Affinity can be adjusted though it mostly ignores it.

If we had a 64bit client option as World of Warcraft now does then it would be able to use however much memory is accessible to the computer.  Sadly we don't, yet, have that 64bit client option to be competitive in the future.  If a push can be made to have a 64bit client introduced (which wouldn't take long to code at all) we may have this option to allow it to be a sustainable game well into the next decade.

__________________
Find me on Steam, Skype and Raptr: tigerglebe

Am also on Playxpert.

If I have time I'll even answer tech questions.

deadcrickets2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2012, 05:32 AM   #66
DJWolf5

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Perth Western Australia
Posts: 62
Default

Deadcrickets2, a great thread here but I am confused.  On the first post you explain how to use the switch on a Vista or Windows 7 system and then how to use it on an XP system and then say that it cannot be used on 32 bit computers when XP is a 32bit system only.

So, I cannot use this switch or this information for my Vista 32 bit system?  I have 4 Gigabytes of memory and my system uses 3 and a bit Gigs of that.  So that is a definite "NO" to using your fix?

While I was used to these critical memory errors once every three or four hours of play even on extreme performance, I needed the next graphics setting up to see the harvestables and the quest 'clickies' and so was getting these errors every 2 to 3 hours.  However, in the last week something has changed.  I get these crashes when I go to my house, when I go to the guild hall, when I zone anywhere and on raids, as other players are dropping from the server like dead flies, I pray with each pull that I won't be the one to get that "Critical Memory" error that now plagues us all.

They have "fixed" something that wasn't broken and now it is, and this thread is going to see a lot more traffic unfortuantely.

DJWolf5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2012, 08:29 AM   #67
deadcrickets2

Loremaster
deadcrickets2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 707
Default

DJWolf5 wrote:

Deadcrickets2, a great thread here but I am confused.  On the first post you explain how to use the switch on a Vista or Windows 7 system and then how to use it on an XP system and then say that it cannot be used on 32 bit computers when XP is a 32bit system only.

So, I cannot use this switch or this information for my Vista 32 bit system?  I have 4 Gigabytes of memory and my system uses 3 and a bit Gigs of that.  So that is a definite "NO" to using your fix?

While I was used to these critical memory errors once every three or four hours of play even on extreme performance, I needed the next graphics setting up to see the harvestables and the quest 'clickies' and so was getting these errors every 2 to 3 hours.  However, in the last week something has changed.  I get these crashes when I go to my house, when I go to the guild hall, when I zone anywhere and on raids, as other players are dropping from the server like dead flies, I pray with each pull that I won't be the one to get that "Critical Memory" error that now plagues us all.

They have "fixed" something that wasn't broken and now it is, and this thread is going to see a lot more traffic unfortuantely.

It's not that it can't be used for 32bit but that it's highly not recommended. Too often those on 32bit Windows will attempt to use it when their system is suboptimal; either using less than 4Gb of system RAM or integrated video cards or both. Not only that but the newer video cards have higher amounts of onboard RAM which further eats into available RAM. 

__________________
Find me on Steam, Skype and Raptr: tigerglebe

Am also on Playxpert.

If I have time I'll even answer tech questions.

deadcrickets2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 09:33 PM   #68
Velenda

Loremaster
Velenda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 317
Default

So...I'm going to upgrade my system, completely new, and it's going to have 16 gigs of ram.

From what I've read here, they still may not be enough to run the game? I'll still get out of memory?

Does this game run at all now? What configuration can play it?

I miss Norrath so much.

Velenda is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:18 AM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.