EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > Support Forums > Tech Area > Performance Support
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-29-2012, 12:06 PM   #31
quiarrah

Loremaster
quiarrah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 371
Default

[email protected] wrote:

Did you reinstall DirectX?

I did. . . .didn't work!

__________________
quiarrah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2012, 10:59 AM   #32
quiarrah

Loremaster
quiarrah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 371
Default

Any ETA on when this bug will be fixed?? I played all day yesterday and it didn't happen until I rounded a corner in SQ and got so much lag I stopped dead in my tracks . . . .then I got the blue screen of death that actually restarted my machine for me!

From what I understand this does not happen on the test server. . perhaps it is a comma that got misplaced from there to here. . . hopefully it will come out in the next patch cause this is ridiculous!

__________________
quiarrah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 10:38 PM   #33
fogcat

Loremaster
fogcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 52
Default

Have just missed my entire raid trying to fix this to no avail.  Thanks SOE.

fogcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 11:23 PM   #34
Warslick

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1
Default

I have been having the same problem for the last week or two and have been unable to find a fix for it.   Updated and fixed everthing I could as suggested on this thread but still no go.  Only have problems with this game and no other online games I am currently playing.

Warslick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 03:12 AM   #35
Shay-Karta

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1
Default

Well, in a way, I'm glad I'm not the only person this is happening to, which would point to the seemingly overall consensus that this problem is on SOE's end.

My entire computer crashed when I updated my LON files (just returning after being gone for 2 years.. gee, this makes me want to stay..), and I had to reinstall EVERYTHING, right down to my motherboard drivers. So after getting everything installed again today and spending a couple of hours downloading EQ2, I was excited to play again.. only to get this annoying error.

I cannot log into the game at all. I hit the "Play" button from the launcher, wait about ten seconds, and then gets this "direct x 9 render device" fatal error (the same one everyone else has been posting..) that shuts everything down. Granted, I haven't tried restarting the launcher ten times, but since my fiance is logging into his account and playing right next to me.. it's just annoying. SOE may only get one month outta' me, because I'm not paying to get an error message.

Please fix it, SOE.

Shay-Karta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 10:40 AM   #36
deadcrickets2

Loremaster
deadcrickets2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 707
Default

quiarrah wrote:

Any ETA on when this bug will be fixed?? I played all day yesterday and it didn't happen until I rounded a corner in SQ and got so much lag I stopped dead in my tracks . . . .then I got the blue screen of death that actually restarted my machine for me!

From what I understand this does not happen on the test server. . perhaps it is a comma that got misplaced from there to here. . . hopefully it will come out in the next patch cause this is ridiculous!

BSOD is not a game related issue.  That's either a sign of a hardware failure or a corrupt driver on your computer or an overheat.

__________________
Find me on Steam, Skype and Raptr: tigerglebe

Am also on Playxpert.

If I have time I'll even answer tech questions.

deadcrickets2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 10:42 AM   #37
deadcrickets2

Loremaster
deadcrickets2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 707
Default

Shay-Karta wrote:

Well, in a way, I'm glad I'm not the only person this is happening to, which would point to the seemingly overall consensus that this problem is on SOE's end.

My entire computer crashed when I updated my LON files (just returning after being gone for 2 years.. gee, this makes me want to stay..), and I had to reinstall EVERYTHING, right down to my motherboard drivers. So after getting everything installed again today and spending a couple of hours downloading EQ2, I was excited to play again.. only to get this annoying error.

I cannot log into the game at all. I hit the "Play" button from the launcher, wait about ten seconds, and then gets this "direct x 9 render device" fatal error (the same one everyone else has been posting..) that shuts everything down. Granted, I haven't tried restarting the launcher ten times, but since my fiance is logging into his account and playing right next to me.. it's just annoying. SOE may only get one month outta' me, because I'm not paying to get an error message.

Please fix it, SOE.

Have you attempted to have the Launchpad run a 'Validate Game Assets'?  If not, click on the toolbox looking icon on the left side, 'Validate Game Assets', Validate.  It may or may not find a problem.  Still, there is always a chance that, for whatever reason, a corrupt file is there.

__________________
Find me on Steam, Skype and Raptr: tigerglebe

Am also on Playxpert.

If I have time I'll even answer tech questions.

deadcrickets2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 07:39 PM   #38
TSR-AlexS

Customer Service
TSR-AlexS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 435
Default

I have gone ahead and reported this to the appropriate department. In the meantime, please pm TSR Seanf and myself your ticket reference numbers so we can gather more data. Thank you guys for your patience and understanding!

__________________
Alexander S

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment

How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939

How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-AlexS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2012, 11:56 PM   #39
Pink_Poodle

Shrine Maiden
Pink_Poodle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hakurei Shrine
Posts: 168
Default

I get this myself:

I guess I should submit a petition in-game too? This PC was built last Wednesday and I just started playing again but I get this issue randomly. Twice so far on two different characters on two different servers. I use DirectX 11 and have a quad-core PC.

__________________
Pink_Poodle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2012, 08:10 AM   #40
Wingrider01

Loremaster
Wingrider01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 5,999
Default

Pink_Poodle wrote:

I get this myself:

I guess I should submit a petition in-game too? This PC was built last Wednesday and I just started playing again but I get this issue randomly. Twice so far on two different characters on two different servers. I use DirectX 11 and have a quad-core PC.

did you load the directx 9 runtime as stated at the top of this thread. It does not matter if you have a directx 11 certifieid subsytem or not, the game engine is using DX9 runtime calls. DX 9 was the last version of directx that was backwards compatible, starting with Vista and DX10 the backwards compatible capability was removed. You need the runtime modules. The install app is smart enough to only load what is needed

__________________
Fixing computer issues, one SOC7 at a time.

Yes Jim, the user has experienced the dreaded PICNIC error

Wingrider01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2012, 08:46 PM   #41
TSR-AlexS

Customer Service
TSR-AlexS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 435
Default

Wingrider is right, you may want to make sure you have Direct x9 installed properly.How to Install DirectX 9.0c

New computers have Directx 11 but may not have Direct x9 on it. For more information, click on the link above ^

__________________
Alexander S

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment

How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939

How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-AlexS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2012, 12:46 AM   #42
Pink_Poodle

Shrine Maiden
Pink_Poodle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hakurei Shrine
Posts: 168
Default

TSR-AlexS wrote:

Wingrider is right, you may want to make sure you have Direct x9 installed properly.How to Install DirectX 9.0c

New computers have Directx 11 but may not have Direct x9 on it. For more information, click on the link above ^

When I tried to install it though I get this;

It's picking up on the version 11 and is telling me to not worry about it or something.

Is there something else I can do?

__________________
Pink_Poodle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2012, 11:03 AM   #43
Aarionn

Loremaster
Aarionn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Butcherblock
Posts: 106
Default

My problem is something different but seems to be very similar and seems caused by same (undetermined) issue:

build="SOEBuild=9270L" version="SOEVersionString=2012/10/15 14:08:37" build_type="USER OPTIMIZED" ls_address="none" zone="" loc="  0.00   0.00   0.00" performance="3" alert="G:liveeq2frameworkvdlVdlErr.cpp(85): (VDL Parser) runtimevdl/cbaseclasses.vdl(21) : Error, File not found, runtimevdl/services.vdl."build="SOEBuild=9270L" version="SOEVersionString=2012/10/15 14:08:37" build_type="USER OPTIMIZED" ls_address="none" zone="" loc="  0.00   0.00   0.00" performance="3" alert="G:liveeq2frameworkvdlVdlErr.cpp(85): (VDL Parser) runtimevdl/cbaseclasses.vdl(22) : Error, File not found, runtimevdl/soemote.vdl."

i have directx9.0c already installed. there is no way to reinstall it in win7, so suggestions to do the same are just not valid.

__________________
Aarionn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2012, 06:46 PM   #44
TSR-AlexS

Customer Service
TSR-AlexS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 435
Default

Pink_Poodle wrote:

TSR-AlexS wrote:

Wingrider is right, you may want to make sure you have Direct x9 installed properly.How to Install DirectX 9.0c

New computers have Directx 11 but may not have Direct x9 on it. For more information, click on the link above ^

When I tried to install it though I get this;

It's picking up on the version 11 and is telling me to not worry about it or something.

Is there something else I can do?

Pink, PM either TSR SeanF or myself your ticket reference number so we can look into it personally. Please be sure to include your Dxdiag and Msinfo to expedite the process.

__________________
Alexander S

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment

How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939

How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-AlexS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 12:33 AM   #45
Pink_Poodle

Shrine Maiden
Pink_Poodle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hakurei Shrine
Posts: 168
Default

TSR-AlexS wrote:

Pink_Poodle wrote:

TSR-AlexS wrote:

Wingrider is right, you may want to make sure you have Direct x9 installed properly.How to Install DirectX 9.0c

New computers have Directx 11 but may not have Direct x9 on it. For more information, click on the link above ^

When I tried to install it though I get this;

It's picking up on the version 11 and is telling me to not worry about it or something.

Is there something else I can do?

Pink, PM either TSR SeanF or myself your ticket reference number so we can look into it personally. Please be sure to include your Dxdiag and Msinfo to expedite the process.

I've sent the number already, I haven't had any issues again yet though.

__________________
Pink_Poodle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 03:43 PM   #46
TSR-AlexS

Customer Service
TSR-AlexS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 435
Default

Pink_Poodle wrote:

TSR-AlexS wrote:

Pink_Poodle wrote:

TSR-AlexS wrote:

Wingrider is right, you may want to make sure you have Direct x9 installed properly.How to Install DirectX 9.0c

New computers have Directx 11 but may not have Direct x9 on it. For more information, click on the link above ^

When I tried to install it though I get this;

It's picking up on the version 11 and is telling me to not worry about it or something.

Is there something else I can do?

Pink, PM either TSR SeanF or myself your ticket reference number so we can look into it personally. Please be sure to include your Dxdiag and Msinfo to expedite the process.

I've sent the number already, I haven't had any issues again yet though.

Thanks Pink. Appreciate the update and I'll look over the ticket to let you know if I find something!

__________________
Alexander S

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment

How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939

How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-AlexS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:54 AM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.