EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > General EverQuest II Discussion > Zones and Population
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-30-2005, 09:10 PM   #1
HeathenPagan

Loremaster
HeathenPagan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Sarnia, Ont.
Posts: 13
Default

Yeah, its called LAG SURCHARGE!!!!    nuff said!
__________________
HeathenPagan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2005, 10:08 PM   #2
NeoPsy

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4
Default

Im not sure SOE is responible for your PC / network connection !!
 
I have a decent rig and pipe and never ever get lag on high quality setting.
 
__________________
56 Guardian
The Raenore (Guild)
Everfrost Server
Beta player since 2004 and lovin it

"It is what it is..no more. no less. Deal with it"
NeoPsy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2005, 10:51 PM   #3
Saihung23

Loremaster
Saihung23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Delaware:Home of...Home of...we got stuff!
Posts: 1,527
Default



HeathenPagan wrote:
Yeah, its called LAG SURCHARGE!!!!    nuff said!



:smileyvery-happy:

 

Lag Surcharge?  Since when do you charge a game company for your computer being spec'd to low for the game...change your performance to high performance.

 

I had severe lag till I upgraded my memory and such...

__________________
Saihung23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2005, 11:04 PM   #4
HeathenPagan

Loremaster
HeathenPagan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Sarnia, Ont.
Posts: 13
Default

Transfer blame to myself?  that dont sound right!  and yes, it probably is my settings, but i dont know how to configure them properly so i fugure that has to be someone's fault other than my own!  =P
__________________
HeathenPagan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2005, 11:05 PM   #5
Petgroup

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 309
Default

A computer at NASA with a billion megs of ram and futuristic hardware, after 3 hrs of gameplay, would still lag out in Qeynos Harbor.
__________________
Petgroup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2005, 11:14 PM   #6
mistress_darknes

Loremaster
mistress_darknes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 39
Default

ah we have ubber gaming pc the best video cards and we still get lag.

the harbor is the worst area 

our server is way way to full, they seriously need to split us or offer guilds to move to other servers.

I have to agree with folks about lag, if you are in a fight or the down below it  has a bad bleed but the harbor has the worst  we have seen.

my brother in law just started playing and he builds gaming computers for a liuving he was  yelling about the lag.

 

saha
antonia b server
__________________
Looking for a fun loving guild? With a family style play? a bit of Raiding?

Vindicators! best guild you ll ever find!
mistress_darknes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2005, 11:18 PM   #7
Jai1

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 618
Default

I bought an XPS last spring. I can play on the highest graphics settings except shadows without lag. There's not even any lag when I raid and all the spells are going off. Shadows are cool though wish I could use them. Too choppy. There IS lag sometimes when I'm crafting and I wouldn't think that would be the machine but who knows.
Jai1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2005, 11:26 PM   #8
NeoPsy

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4
Default

I have my Alienware on high quality and there is no lag. My server is Everfrost and i dont believe the population to be excessive.

If you need to reduce your specs, go into the eq2 icon, options, performance and try higher performance rather than quality.

If you have less than a p4 with 1g of ram, pack up and go to a PC shop right now.

 

__________________
56 Guardian
The Raenore (Guild)
Everfrost Server
Beta player since 2004 and lovin it

"It is what it is..no more. no less. Deal with it"
NeoPsy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2005, 11:36 PM   #9
Jai1

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 618
Default

The joy is that you can play on a 2.2 with 512k RAM. I did this until I bought my new one. You just dont see faces or grass on the ground and stuffs.
Jai1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2005, 11:40 PM   #10
HeathenPagan

Loremaster
HeathenPagan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Sarnia, Ont.
Posts: 13
Default

well, im using a p4 with 1g+ ram, radeon 9800 pro, blah blah, pretty sure its not my system, settings, yes, partially the problem...
            edit for server...UnrestSMILEY

Message Edited by HeathenPagan on 11-30-2005 10:41 AM

__________________
HeathenPagan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2005, 11:42 PM   #11
Jai1

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 618
Default

Options is pretty easy. Just play with it. You may need more ram... I run 2Gig
Jai1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2005, 12:06 AM   #12
Psyker3

 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 20
Default

This has flamebait written all over it.  I got my post it before it was locked !
__________________
Befallen
- Soldat
Aynkel - Gnomish Bruiser
Xavius - Gnomish Summoner

Nagafen(PvP)
Shadow Rising
Aynkel - Gnomish Bruiser



Gnomish Power
Psyker3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2005, 12:09 AM   #13
Qugo

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4
Default

lol..this is an awesome post
Qugo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2005, 12:02 AM   #14
Karlen

Loremaster
Karlen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,513
Default

Some things that might help:- RAM helps a lot with many lag issues (especially in areas such as Qeynos Harbor).  If you don't have at least 1G, I would recommend getting some more, especially as it isn't very expensive.  - I found on my system, turning off shadows made a BIG difference.- Turning off ocean effects might help too - I've noticed performance decreases when the ocean is in view- Do you have a good sound card?  Often on-the-motherboard sound chips use quite a bit of CPU power.  I got an Audigy 2 card and noticed that things speeded up.- Of course, there could be network lag issues between your computer and the SOE servers (your internal home network, your ISP, servers between your ISP and SOE, etc.). These are the things that I've personally noticed can make a difference (assuming you have at least an "OK" cpu and video card).
Karlen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2005, 02:26 AM   #15
Ogrebe

General
Ogrebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 383
Default

I saw the most amazing thing, my friend gets no lag in qeynos harbor. He has 1.5GB of ram and a 256 graphics card. (so ya a pretty high end system).But ya with 1 gb or ram and a 9800Pro i still get lag all the time there.
__________________
Ogrebear's Thoughts -- My EQ2 and MMO blog

Ogrebe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2005, 02:37 AM   #16
Poids

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 61
Default

You have obviously never seen silent city with 2 raiding guilds and 2 or 3 groups on the Splitpaw server. Pure server lag right there, it can't handle that many people in the zone, and every single one in the zone will experience 2-5s delay on all spells. Makes doing for an example the Spectre event for one the eyes impossible, so you gotta wait until people start leaving the zone until you can do the event. Fun, fun, fun.
Poids is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2005, 11:53 PM   #17
Ookami-san

Loremaster
Ookami-san's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Allentown, PA
Posts: 336
Default

Don't be ridiculous... what we SHOULD be billing them for is QAing the beta test of their new game Everquest II.  I don't know when it's going to be rolled out, but it's been in public beta for over a year now. :smileyvery-happy:
__________________
_____________________________________

Life is pain Princess! Anyone who tells you differently, is selling something!
Ookami-san is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2005, 12:04 AM   #18
wes_GS

Loremaster
wes_GS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 37
Default

I get between 30 and 80fps (acording to fraps) with my machine on the very highest settings.
 
Albatross GeForce 7800 PCI-E 512mb
3gb ram
Athlon 64 FX-57
SATA Hard Drive with 16mb cache.
 
The game looks great at these settings SMILEY
__________________
wes_GS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2005, 12:53 AM   #19
Eirgo

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 587
Default



Poids wrote:
You have obviously never seen silent city with 2 raiding guilds and 2 or 3 groups on the Splitpaw server. Pure server lag right there, it can't handle that many people in the zone, and every single one in the zone will experience 2-5s delay on all spells. Makes doing for an example the Spectre event for one the eyes impossible, so you gotta wait until people start leaving the zone until you can do the event. Fun, fun, fun.



LOL - nothing beats the lag when you have a full raid in SC doing the x4 encounters and have another guild's raid force move past you - now there is some lag:smileyvery-happy:
__________________

CLASS BUFF/DEBUFF CHARTS
Eirgo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2005, 08:33 AM   #20
Ogrebe

General
Ogrebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 383
Default

*drools*
__________________
Ogrebear's Thoughts -- My EQ2 and MMO blog

Ogrebe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2005, 10:54 PM   #21
Exmortis_MT

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 158
Default



HeathenPagan wrote:
Transfer blame to myself?  that dont sound right!  and yes, it probably is my settings, but i dont know how to configure them properly so i fugure that has to be someone's fault other than my own!  =P


Pack up your computer, back into its original box.  bring it back to where you bought it.  Ask for an Idiot refund.

There is nothing funny about your statement, you do not the deserve the use of such complex devices. 

__________________
Exxmortis
Exmortis_MT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2005, 03:14 AM   #22
Vorlak

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 293
Default

The game should auto configure it's self to recommended settings for that persons computer hardware/software installed not just asume all players have dsl, 512mb ram and gforce 6800 ultra's. The game should have come with a wizard to allow people to tune for the best performance and allow you to adjust thru afvanced options. Much like Sierra Games use to do back in teh day.

They offer nothing along these lines and think all players are computer geeks, if it wasnt for geeks like me then people like my wife would have never figured out how to make the game work on her machine.

Vorlak is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:08 PM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.