EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > Support Forums > Tech Area > Connection Support
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-01-2011, 07:27 PM   #1
Gaealiege
Server: Butcherblock
Guild: Eruanna Ar Fuin
Rank: Senior Officer

Loremaster
Gaealiege's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 748
Default

I was just in the game as of 5 minutes ago.  I went LD while trying to open LoN and go to log back in and now my launcher doesn't do a thing.  I open it and it says "patcher initializing" and then the bar never fills. 

Anyone have any idea what is going on?

Gaealiege is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 07:34 PM   #2
00-Nothing

Historian
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5
Default

I'm having the same issue. Stuck at initializing.

00-Nothing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 07:35 PM   #3
IrConfused

Loremaster
IrConfused's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2
Default

I am having the same problem.  Patcher keeps trying to load an update, then moves on to the first patcher background graphic.  This alternates with a white screen for awhile then just quits.

__________________
IrConfused is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 07:36 PM   #4
Naidine
Server: Everfrost
Guild: Champions of Norrath
Rank: Imperial Knight

Loremaster
Naidine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 29
Default

I'm having the same issue.  Was in game earlier, logged out for a little , trying to get back in now and I'm getting the same problem. I cant even log in from the .exe .

__________________
Naidine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 07:37 PM   #5
bummp

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 5
Default

same thing happening here

bummp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 07:38 PM   #6
mamma

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Same problem here. SMILEY
mamma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 07:39 PM   #7
Kamimura

Loremaster
Kamimura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,964
Default

I'm also having this same problem.

Kamimura is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 07:39 PM   #8
Gaith
Server: Najena
Guild: Forgotten Abyss
Rank: Senior Officer

Loremaster
Gaith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 18
Default

Same here. just sits at loading sceen and then get the "rogram is not responding" if clicked on.

__________________
Gaith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 07:39 PM   #9
MicheleMyBell

Loremaster
MicheleMyBell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Georgia
Posts: 27
Default

Same issue!

__________________
Love, laugh, and play
MicheleMyBell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 07:40 PM   #10
Jrel
Server: Butcherblock
Guild: Blackstar Rising
Rank: Senior Member

Loremaster
Jrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 452
Default

Same Issue!

Okay, I got in. Waited 5 minutes.

Jrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 07:40 PM   #11
Laenai
Server: Oasis
Guild: Tyranny
Rank: Raider

Loremaster
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 634
Default

Same. Played great this morning, went about my day, came back and tried to log in.

__________________
Laenai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 07:41 PM   #12
Tatt

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 16
Default

Same here, wont update.

__________________
Tatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 07:47 PM   #13
Khiara
Server: Kithicor
Guild: Soul Garden
Rank: Gardener

Loremaster
Khiara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 362
Default

same here nothing past initializing...some response would be lovely ..but seeing as it's a weekend..i'm not holding my breath...

__________________
Khiara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 07:48 PM   #14
Tigress

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1,739
Default

same.  SMILEY

i tried with both the awesome station launcher & the new launcher.  neither work.  also tried on two computers.  same result.  i can, however, use freeport's launcher & get into EQ2x but i dont want to play on freeport.

Tigress is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 07:48 PM   #15
00-Nothing

Historian
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5
Default

I got:

An error occured trying to access Everquest II

Error Code: 1001

00-Nothing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 07:48 PM   #16
Dysentery

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
Default

Same, tried station launcher and it was taking forever to even come up on screen, checked and the process was running but no application up. Tried the eq2 specific launcher and it took a while but I was albe to login, but now its just been sitting there with "initializing" on the big green button.

Dysentery is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 07:52 PM   #17
Klick777

Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2
Default

Same problem here. Now I'm getting an error after waiting some time for the patcher to do its job.

Klick777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 07:52 PM   #18
Erran

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 14
Default

Same problem but I get error 1015

Erran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 07:52 PM   #19
Alpharaz

Lord
Alpharaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 53
Default

same I tried with both the streaming launchpad and the station launchpad... station launchpad pops up with error the other launch pad tries to update then pops window up with blank background and wont load properly

finally was allowed to get in just now

lol nvm i was able to login but it froze up and back with same problem

Alpharaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 07:53 PM   #20
Gaftep
Server: Everfrost
Guild: Blind Guardians
Rank: Alts

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Gaia
Posts: 145
Default

00-Nothing wrote:

I got:

An error occured trying to access Everquest II

Error Code: 1001

I got 1015

__________________
Gaftep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 07:53 PM   #21
adora614

Loremaster
adora614's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Maryland
Posts: 20
Default

I was getting the same thing, then I deleted the launchpad.ini hoping it would force a redownload.  Now I'm getting a screen that just says, "Whoa! How did you get here?" when I try to launch the game.

I hope we don't have to wait until Monday to hear back from someone.

I got error code 1015 before I deleted the .ini

When I tried to go to redownload over my exising version, I only got the option for the streaming version.  I do NOT want the streaming version again, I just upgraded to the live version.

__________________
adora614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 07:54 PM   #22
SIlly Muffin

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 38
Default

I have the same issue when trying to login now. AFter a while the Launcher pops up a msgbox that states

"Update could not be initialized. The update server may be busy. Please reattempt by clicking on initialize update."

Doing the latter just does the same cycle over and over.

Looks like SOEs update server cannot handle all the patch requests. Time to upgrade those ViC 20s!

SIlly Muffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 07:56 PM   #23
Te'ana

Tester
Te'ana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,807
Default

I can't get into the game either. I am using the original patcher.

Te'ana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 07:57 PM   #24
00-Nothing

Historian
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5
Default

I'm having the same problem with Vanguard as well.

00-Nothing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 07:58 PM   #25
dawy

Loremaster
dawy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,373
Default

Same issue with me

dawy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 08:01 PM   #26
Tigress

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1,739
Default

when there are duplicate threads, i'm always uncertain as to which one to post in.

http://forums.station.sony.com/eq2/...topic_id=507645

Tigress wrote:

i tried to start program from the EQ2.exe file as someone suggested.  here's the error:

Options Error

The options definition file failed to load.  This generally indicates that your patch was corrupted for some reason.  Try a complete scan, and if that doesn't help you thenyou may need to reinstall.

Abort   Retry   Ignore

Clicked Ignore.  Same message. 

Clicked Retry.  Msg that the EQ2 Client Application has stopped working. Only choice is to close program.

I tried a full scan before posting and that failed to complete as well.  As mentioned in the other thread, the freeport launcher is fine but I don't want to play on freeport. 

Tigress is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 08:03 PM   #27
the_cheryl

Loremaster
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1
Default

I ran EverQuest2.exe (not EQ2.exe) and got in fine after having same issue with the launcher.

the_cheryl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 08:06 PM   #28
Trepan

Loremaster
Trepan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hellbound Handbasket
Posts: 417
Default

Looks like the patch server was hosed up and they just kicked it.

__________________
Trepan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 08:06 PM   #29
Miapa

Loremaster
Miapa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 281
Default

Run the game directly (if you patched on Friday) instead of through the launcher.  Navigate to the EverQuest II install folder and open "EverQuest2.exe".  Skipping the patcher works as it's broken for me too.

Miapa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 08:08 PM   #30
Naidine
Server: Everfrost
Guild: Champions of Norrath
Rank: Imperial Knight

Loremaster
Naidine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 29
Default

downloaded the Station Launcher and it wont even open. Tried to open the game from the .exe again and got a 1015 error like some others have mentioned.

__________________
Naidine is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:39 AM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.