EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > Chains of Eternity Beta > General (CoE Beta) > General Discussion
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-22-2012, 05:16 PM   #1
Tylia
Server: Butcherblock
Guild: Test of Time
Rank: Member

Loremaster
Tylia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 757
Default

I was able to get in to the beta server before the CoE open beta update.  I validated all of the assets, and have tried starting directly from the EverQuest2.exe.  I still get the same result since installing CoE update.. crash and game closes.  The first time I tried starting from the EverQuest2.exe, it told me that a DirectX9 dll was missing and wouldn't even start, so I downloaded that and installed it to the beta server folder.  I can get the game to start launching now with the .exe file, but then it crashes like the launcher does.

/sad panda 

Edit to add:  This is the information on the little crash window.

Problem signature:  Problem Event Name:    APPCRASH  Application Name:    EverQuest2.exe  Application Version:    1.0.0.1  Application Timestamp:    507cfef8  Fault Module Name:    EverQuest2.exe  Fault Module Version:    1.0.0.1  Fault Module Timestamp:    507cfef8  Exception Code:    c0000005  Exception Offset:    00724a70  OS Version:    6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3  Locale ID:    1033  Additional Information 1:    0a9e  Additional Information 2:    0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789  Additional Information 3:    0a9e  Additional Information 4:    0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

Tylia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2012, 05:26 PM   #2
Whilhelmina
Server: Storms
Guild: Les Furies d Innoruuk
Rank: Matriarches

Tester
Whilhelmina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: France (Storms)
Posts: 3,161
Default

Might also want to check your UI pieces. My guess is that a AA custom UI piece could cause problems for example.

might also want to check this:

Hordolin Awanagin wrote:

Direct-X issue. I just got home, tried to log in, crashed. Said hrm... went to the testserver install directory and double-clicked everquest2.exe and it pops a message about a missing directx dll file.

Went to Microsoft and downloaded this:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/down...ails.aspx?id=35

Right clicked, run as administrator, installed it. Now I'm in game and everything is working.

(was from a crash in june detailed here: http://forums.station.sony.com/eq2/...topic_id=519535 )

__________________
French Tradeskill Guide and my houses.

Whilhelmina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2012, 05:47 PM   #3
Tylia
Server: Butcherblock
Guild: Test of Time
Rank: Member

Loremaster
Tylia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 757
Default

Thank you so much for linking that Whilhelmina, it fixed my problem.  I am guessing that my DirextX missing files had something to do with hubby putting a new motherboard and hd in my computer recently.

Thanks again!  SMILEY

Tylia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2012, 09:21 PM   #4
Atini

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 10
Default

Live EQ2 plays just fine.. the beta makes EQ2 stop working right after launch.. just a message saying, EQ2 is no longer working.. no error codes.. nothing.. I followed all of the instructions copied the D3DCompiler, and D3D9 into the beta folder.. still doesn't work.. even tried to copy/paste husband's beta folder over into mine.. because his works.. but still.. can not log in.. any ideas? Seriously doubt it is a DirectX problem..

EDIT: Ok.. I stand corrected.. I tried the link in the thread, and downloaded/installed and now it works.. sorry for not trying it before posting.. but maybe someone with the same problems will see it and be able to correct theirs as well.. Characters are still not copying over.. but that is another issue : )

Atini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2012, 09:36 PM   #5
Mogrim

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 135
Default

Atini wrote:

Live EQ2 plays just fine.. the beta makes EQ2 stop working right after launch.. just a message saying, EQ2 is no longer working.. no error codes.. nothing.. I followed all of the instructions copied the D3DCompiler, and D3D9 into the beta folder.. still doesn't work.. even tried to copy/paste husband's beta folder over into mine.. because his works.. but still.. can not log in.. any ideas? Seriously doubt it is a DirectX problem..

+1 to all these problems.Checked DirectX and it is completely up to date.

__________________
Mogrim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 04:38 PM   #6
HeionEQ

Loremaster
HeionEQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 25
Default

Having the same issue with crashing. I can use the launcher to log into live fine, but when I switch to the beta server it crashed. Validated assets, everything is up to date.

Tried deleting the launchpad.libs folder. Re-ran it, same thing.

If I run eq2.exe directly from the beta folder, I get an error that says the program can't start because d3dx9_43.dll is missing. Try reinstalling the program...

So I ran the DirectX installer from the link here and get another error. It says to check the DirectX logs in my windows folder. Here's the info from those.

DirectX Log -------

10/23/12 12:29:07: DXWSetup: ***** DXWSETUP *****

10/23/12 12:29:07: DXWSetup: WinMain()

10/23/12 12:29:07: DXWSetup: IsIA64(): not IA64.

10/23/12 12:29:07: DXWSetup: Unable to get Version on target file C:Windowssystem32directxwebsetupdsetup.dll

10/23/12 12:29:07: DXWSetup: Installed file C:Windowssystem32directxwebsetupdsetup.dll

10/23/12 12:29:07: DXWSetup: Unable to get Version on target file C:Windowssystem32directxwebsetupdsetup32.dll

10/23/12 12:29:08: DXWSetup: Installed file C:Windowssystem32directxwebsetupdsetup32.dll

10/23/12 12:29:08: DXWSetup: GetDXVersion(): Unable to get RC string from registry.

10/23/12 12:29:08: DXWSetup: DirectX Version: 4.09.00.0904.00

10/23/12 12:29:08: DXWSetup: Setup Version: 4.09.00.0904.00

10/23/12 12:29:08: DXWSetup: A newer version of DirectX have been installed already.

10/23/12 12:29:12: DXWSetup: CDXWSetup::CDXWSetup()

10/23/12 12:29:12: DXWSetup: CDXWSetup:ownloadDXUpdate()

10/23/12 12:29:12: DXWSetup: OnEngineStatusChange(): EngineStatus = 0x1, SubStatus = 0x0

10/23/12 12:29:12: DXWSetup: OnEngineStatusChange(): EngineStatus = 0x3, SubStatus = 0x0

10/23/12 12:29:12: DXWSetup: OnEngineStatusChange(): EngineStatus = 0x2, SubStatus = 0x0

10/23/12 12:29:12: DXWSetup: OnStartInstall(): DLSize = 81, InstallSize = 0

10/23/12 12:29:12: DXWSetup: OnStartComponent(): ID = DXUpdate, DLSize = 81, InstallSize = 0, str = %DirectX_Setup%

10/23/12 12:29:12: DXWSetup: OnComponentProgress(): Phase = 0, Progress = 0

10/23/12 12:29:26: DXWSetup: OnStopComponent(): ID = DXUpdate, hr = 0x0, Phase = 9, str = %DirectX_Setup%, status = 0x0

10/23/12 12:29:26: DXWSetup: OnStopInstall(): hr = 0x0, str = (null), status = 0x0

10/23/12 12:29:26: DXWSetup: WM_APP_DOWNLOADDXUPDATE

10/23/12 12:29:26: DXWSetup: OnEngineStatusChange(): EngineStatus = 0x3, SubStatus = 0x0

10/23/12 12:29:26: DXWSetup: CDXWSetup::InitInstallEngine()

10/23/12 12:29:26: DXWSetup: CDXWSetup::InitInstallEngine(): Sections are not initialized.

10/23/12 12:29:26: DXWSetup: PreinstDlgProc(): CDXWSetup::InitInstallEngine() failed.

10/23/12 12:29:26: DXWSetup: WM_APP_ENDDOWNLOAD

DXError log -------

[10/23/12 12:29:26] module: DXWSetup(Mar 30 2011), file: dxwsetup.cpp, line: 229, function: CDXWSetup::InitInstallEngine

    Sections are not initialized.

--------------------

[10/23/12 12:29:26] module: DXWSetup(Mar 30 2011), file: psheets.cpp, line: 705, function: PreinstDlgProc

    CDXWSetup::InitInstallEngine() failed.

Trying to reinstall the beta folder files again now. Not sure if that will help or not. Any other suggestions would be appreciated.

HeionEQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 04:58 PM   #7
Hordolin Awanagin

Tester
Hordolin Awanagin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 338
Default

HeionEQ wrote:

So I ran the DirectX installer from the link here and get another error. It says to check the DirectX logs in my windows folder. Here's the info from those.

Did you run the direct-x installer as administrator?

__________________
Hordolin Awanagin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 05:05 PM   #8
HeionEQ

Loremaster
HeionEQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 25
Default

Yes.

And now I have re-installed the beta folder again. Same thing, still crashing right after it attempts to launch.

HeionEQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 05:12 PM   #9
Afista

Loremaster
Afista's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,263
Default

I was having this same problem  after Beta install and visited the support forums. Someone had suggested deleting cache folder in LaunchPad.libs . Just the cache delete didn't work for me either, but after deleting some stuff around it... it's working for me now.

This is the thread in support. Hope it helps!

__________________





Click Image for link to decorating consolidated works website

Consolidated Works Fourm Thread
Afista is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 05:17 PM   #10
Hordolin Awanagin

Tester
Hordolin Awanagin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 338
Default

HeionEQ wrote:

Yes.

And now I have re-installed the beta folder again. Same thing, still crashing right after it attempts to launch.

As long as your problem is crashing after hitting play on the launchpad but before character select (at the point where the splash screen is supposed to show and the music starts playing)....

the only thing I can think of is try the full install of the end user runtime instead of the web installer and run windows updates to make sure you're updated with all the latest .net stuff.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/down...ls.aspx?id=8109

__________________
Hordolin Awanagin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 05:20 PM   #11
HeionEQ

Loremaster
HeionEQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 25
Default

I've tried that too. I don't think it's the launcher, because I can't get the eq2.exe to load either. It's looking for d3dx9_43.dll but I can't get the updater to re-install it. The log says a newer version of directx has been installed already? 

HeionEQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 05:21 PM   #12
HeionEQ

Loremaster
HeionEQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 25
Default

Hordolin Awanagin wrote:

HeionEQ wrote:

Yes.

And now I have re-installed the beta folder again. Same thing, still crashing right after it attempts to launch.

As long as your problem is crashing after hitting play on the launchpad but before character select (at the point where the splash screen is supposed to show and the music starts playing)....

the only thing I can think of is try the full install of the end user runtime instead of the web installer and run windows updates to make sure you're updated with all the latest .net stuff.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/down...ls.aspx?id=8109

ugh. ty, i'll try that.

HeionEQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 05:28 PM   #13
Hordolin Awanagin

Tester
Hordolin Awanagin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 338
Default

HeionEQ wrote:

I've tried that too. I don't think it's the launcher, because I can't get the eq2.exe to load either. It's looking for d3dx9_43.dll but I can't get the updater to re-install it. The log says a newer version of directx has been installed already? 

Windows 7 x64?

__________________
Hordolin Awanagin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 05:29 PM   #14
HeionEQ

Loremaster
HeionEQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 25
Default

Yep

HeionEQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 05:43 PM   #15
Hordolin Awanagin

Tester
Hordolin Awanagin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 338
Default

HeionEQ wrote:

Yep

Make sure the d3dx9_43.dll is in both c:windowssyswow64 and c:windowssystem32

try

regsvr32 c:windowssystem32d3dx9_43.dll

from a command line. That should pop a dialog box telling you it was registered. Past that I'm out of clues.

__________________
Hordolin Awanagin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 05:47 PM   #16
HeionEQ

Loremaster
HeionEQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 25
Default

Hordolin Awanagin wrote:

HeionEQ wrote:

Yes.

And now I have re-installed the beta folder again. Same thing, still crashing right after it attempts to launch.

As long as your problem is crashing after hitting play on the launchpad but before character select (at the point where the splash screen is supposed to show and the music starts playing)....

the only thing I can think of is try the full install of the end user runtime instead of the web installer and run windows updates to make sure you're updated with all the latest .net stuff.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/down...ls.aspx?id=8109

Downloaded the DirectX End-User Runtime Web Installer, but I'm pretty much at a loss as to what to do with it. The file just unzips a load of different dirextx file, with no 'installer" It contains the d3dx9_43.dll file the beta eq2.exe is looking for, but I have no idea what to do with it.

HeionEQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 05:49 PM   #17
Bunji

Build Master
Bunji's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 652
Default

We're working on getting those directx9 dlls added to the beta digest so they'll be patched down as needed when you patch beta (like they currently do for live).  The microsoft dx9 web installer will fix this as well.

Bunji is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 05:59 PM   #18
HeionEQ

Loremaster
HeionEQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 25
Default

Hordolin Awanagin wrote:

HeionEQ wrote:

Yep

Make sure the d3dx9_43.dll is in both c:windowssyswow64 and c:windowssystem32

try

regsvr32 c:windowssystem32d3dx9_43.dll

from a command line. That should pop a dialog box telling you it was registered. Past that I'm out of clues.

It wasn't in either of those. I'm assuming a simple copy/paste won't resovle it? How can i actually 'install' it?

HeionEQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 06:04 PM   #19
HeionEQ

Loremaster
HeionEQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 25
Default

Bunji wrote:

We're working on getting those directx9 dlls added to the beta digest so they'll be patched down as needed when you patch beta (like they currently do for live).  The microsoft dx9 web installer will fix this as well.

My bad. I found the installer hiding among all those zip files. I guess I just looked it over in my haste.

Ran the installer and the beta launched.

Thanks everyone for the help!

HeionEQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 06:05 PM   #20
Hordolin Awanagin

Tester
Hordolin Awanagin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 338
Default

HeionEQ wrote:

Bunji wrote:

We're working on getting those directx9 dlls added to the beta digest so they'll be patched down as needed when you patch beta (like they currently do for live).  The microsoft dx9 web installer will fix this as well.

My bad. I found the installer hiding among all those zip files. I guess I just looked it over in my haste.

Ran the installer and the beta launched.

Thanks everyone for the help!

Glad you got it sorted out.

__________________
Hordolin Awanagin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2012, 03:23 AM   #21
Gladiolus

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 873
Default

I logged into the beta, created a character, and ran around a little. Then I went to live, copied a character to beta, logged to beta again (was impressed to find my newly-copied character there already) and played for a while.

On my other account, I had previously used the Beta Copy facility at character select (nice idea!), so I tried to get into Beta with that account. It crashes. When I try again, it tells me that the server thinks my account is already playing. I keep getting that message for a while, and then it crashes again. I've been trying this every few minutes for over an hour.

So on the same computer with the same Beta client I can log one account without problem and can't use the other at all. The only difference I can see is that the working account first had a character created in Beta, then one copied from Freeport, while the non-working account has two characters copied from Splitpaw.

EDIT: Since the patch a short while ago, I can log in with both accounts, although only characters from Guk and Crushbone are showing and not the Splitpaw ones.

Gladiolus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2012, 11:28 AM   #22
Whilhelmina
Server: Storms
Guild: Les Furies d Innoruuk
Rank: Matriarches

Tester
Whilhelmina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: France (Storms)
Posts: 3,161
Default

I tried a copy from Storms one hour ago and it didn't copy. Could there be a problem with EU servers?

__________________
French Tradeskill Guide and my houses.

Whilhelmina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2012, 02:51 PM   #23
Juravael

Loremaster
Juravael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 997
Default

This is happening to me today. I downloaded beta overnight and when I try to launch it from the launchpad I get "EQ2 has encountered an error and must shut down" before I get to character select.

I have checked and Windows is up to date. I run Windows 7.

I verified the beta folder contents. All files are fine.

I tried to use the link provided earlier in the thread to download a direct x update or patch. The link takes me to a page that no longer exists. No idea if it is indeed a direct x issue or not.

Juravael is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2012, 03:06 PM   #24
Hordolin Awanagin

Tester
Hordolin Awanagin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 338
Default

[email protected] Bayle wrote:

This is happening to me today. I downloaded beta overnight and when I try to launch it from the launchpad I get "EQ2 has encountered an error and must shut down" before I get to character select.

I have checked and Windows is up to date. I run Windows 7.

I verified the beta folder contents. All files are fine.

I tried to use the link provided earlier in the thread to download a direct x update or patch. The link takes me to a page that no longer exists. No idea if it is indeed a direct x issue or not.

Sounds like the same issue. I just checked the link and it's working for me.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/down...ails.aspx?id=35

copy/paste http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=35

__________________
Hordolin Awanagin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 09:48 PM   #25
Juravael

Loremaster
Juravael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 997
Default

That worked, thanks!

Juravael is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 03:04 AM   #26
Misia

Lord
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 22
Default

I can log in and clear to character select. However, two of the five characters I've beta copied can load. The other three have client crash errors as they're loading - just at the point when the loading should be complete.

All were working fine before the patch earlier this evening.

I don't know if it matters but the 2 that are working were copied more recently. The other three were copied the first day of the beta.

I found this thread: http://forums.station.sony.com/eq2/...topic_id=519535

I've deleted the ui file indicated in the thread and still have the same issue.

Misia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 03:56 PM   #27
Arweena69

Loremaster
Arweena69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 105
Default

So I beta copied my toon, set all my AAs.  Went to zone into Qeynos from the Nektulos Docks and now I can't load that toon in ... I just wanted to go work on some TSing to play with the new TS stuff we get /cry

Guess I'll log back to live and do another copy of my toon and hope she doesn't endup in Qeynos ...

Arweena69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 05:45 PM   #28
Misia

Lord
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 22
Default

I reinstalled the beta into a new folder and set up my profitui with clean profiles. Once I zone I can't load the toon. The game crashes when it tries to load the ui.

I'm not sure what's not compatible.

The only way I can load the beta is by using default ui.

Misia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 07:00 PM   #29
Whilhelmina
Server: Storms
Guild: Les Furies d Innoruuk
Rank: Matriarches

Tester
Whilhelmina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: France (Storms)
Posts: 3,161
Default

Just a note: I posted a list of the stuff that was patched in beta and might not be compatible anymore. I might have missed some, but the list is there: http://forums.station.sony.com/eq2/...topic_id=523587

You might want to remove the files until you find those that prevent from logging in. The TS window does do it, not sure for the others as I didn't have any of those. Images folder files are just preventing stuff from showing onscreen and won't crash the game.

__________________
French Tradeskill Guide and my houses.

Whilhelmina is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:28 PM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.