EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > Support Forums > Tech Area > General Tech Support Questions
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-14-2008, 07:54 AM   #31
Eifer

Loremaster
Eifer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 25
Default

The only thing the 'SoE Gnomes' seem to be tinkering and transmuting is the odd cup of coffee and some bourbons...
Eifer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2008, 08:06 AM   #32
TimUK

Loremaster
TimUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 52
Default

W.T.F, i stopped up from 5am this morning till now, 12pm, and they still arent up, not even a notification untill now (locked)

SoE you suck

__________________
TimUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2008, 08:14 AM   #33
Malki
Server: Runnyeye
Guild: Built to Last
Rank: Recruit

Loremaster
Malki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 299
Default

The notifications for servers being locked have been up since 9:20ish CET, but, it is annoying that just as the previous timeframe runs out, and in a lot of cases, about an hour after it runs out, they update it SMILEY
__________________
Malki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2008, 08:52 AM   #34
Goemoe

Loremaster
Goemoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 166
Default

My wife works for a software division of their company. When they run an update, people are supervising each step, watching databases and checking connections up to the point everything is working. But then they are professionals, earning money with it. SOE just earns money...
Goemoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2008, 08:53 AM   #35
Pitlord

Lord
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2
Default

Well my updater seems to be patching now...
Pitlord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2008, 09:02 AM   #36
Malki
Server: Runnyeye
Guild: Built to Last
Rank: Recruit

Loremaster
Malki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 299
Default

Well..looks like the servers are up...good luck people!
__________________
Malki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2008, 09:03 AM   #37
Vitriol
Server: Splitpaw
Guild: Knights of the White Shield
Rank: Initiate

Loremaster
Vitriol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 320
Default

 /tries it
Vitriol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2008, 09:05 AM   #38
Tojan
Server: Splitpaw
Guild: Spirit of Dawnsong
Rank: Veteran

Loremaster
Tojan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 37
Default

Yeah mine too....finally, 6 hrs after initial estimate lol SMILEY
__________________
Whatever...........
Tojan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2008, 09:08 AM   #39
Pitlord

Lord
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2
Default

Stuck at receiving zone info when I try to login my char SMILEY
Pitlord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2008, 09:10 AM   #40
Ageegard
Server: Splitpaw
Guild: Southern Cross Knights
Rank: Founder

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 79
Default

Just tried again (for about the 4th time in last hour) and patcher finally downloading (33min to go)

a

Ageegard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2008, 09:17 AM   #41
Tojan
Server: Splitpaw
Guild: Spirit of Dawnsong
Rank: Veteran

Loremaster
Tojan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 37
Default

Pitlord wrote:
Stuck at receiving zone info when I try to login my char SMILEY<img src=" width="15" height="15" />
ditto
__________________
Whatever...........
Tojan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2008, 09:36 AM   #42
Dragoneyes
Server: Splitpaw
Guild: Severance
Rank: Keeper of The Word

Loremaster
Dragoneyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Oxfordshire UK
Posts: 137
Default

Same stuck at Zoneing  with receving zone info useing profit UI any one have same problem with the default UI please ?

DE 

__________________
SOE please Engage Brain before you do anything more stupid ...most of us are paying customers ..if that means anything to you...oh wait
Dragoneyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2008, 09:37 AM   #43
Daemhir
Server: Splitpaw
Guild: Fallen Heroes of Norrath
Rank: Officer

Loremaster
Daemhir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Neriak, City of Hate
Posts: 183
Default

Getting endless Receiving Game Info as well SMILEY
__________________
Daemhir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2008, 09:38 AM   #44
Violat0r

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 239
Default

dont think its the UI, many people including myself can patch successfully but get stick at receiving zone info screen 38 mins after re-scheduled golive and counting.
Violat0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2008, 09:49 AM   #45
Ageegard
Server: Splitpaw
Guild: Southern Cross Knights
Rank: Founder

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 79
Default

also stuck at receiving zone info
Ageegard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2008, 09:52 AM   #46
Ozfezza

Loremaster
Ozfezza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 16
Default

WTB US server service, or free trf to US server SMILEY

Seriously tho ... Update Patcher works, but the Zone Server hampsters seem to have died of starvation during the downtime SMILEY

Hopefully Gnomes are out looking for new (healthier) hampsters SMILEY

Ozfezza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2008, 09:52 AM   #47
Ageegard
Server: Splitpaw
Guild: Southern Cross Knights
Rank: Founder

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 79
Default

and server just came down SMILEY (offline then lost connection)
Ageegard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2008, 09:57 AM   #48
Vsevolod

Elder
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
Default

Yep says: "Server DOWN" on char select screen.
Vsevolod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2008, 10:11 AM   #49
Vitriol
Server: Splitpaw
Guild: Knights of the White Shield
Rank: Initiate

Loremaster
Vitriol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 320
Default

All servers are up except forSplitpaw (is locked)

Typical - Howcome Splitpaw seems to get the worst of it every single time

Vitriol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2008, 10:13 AM   #50
Ageegard
Server: Splitpaw
Guild: Southern Cross Knights
Rank: Founder

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 79
Default

Well time for a snooze then - may try again in 8hrs time a
Ageegard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2008, 10:52 AM   #51
Dragoneyes
Server: Splitpaw
Guild: Severance
Rank: Keeper of The Word

Loremaster
Dragoneyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Oxfordshire UK
Posts: 137
Default

ok 2nd attempt splitpaw is unlocked still stuck at zoneing and recieveing zone info

 SMILEY

DE

__________________
SOE please Engage Brain before you do anything more stupid ...most of us are paying customers ..if that means anything to you...oh wait
Dragoneyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2008, 11:14 AM   #52
Zuggy

Scholar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
Default

I am having the same issue.. Splitpaw came back online.. but i can not log in. I get to the zoning screen and it hangs at the Receiving zone info portion..
Zuggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2008, 11:17 AM   #53
Pa

General
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
Default

It's 15:14pm and I've had the same problem for hours: stuck on "receiving zone info". I'm on Splitpaw. It would be nice if they had any info about this on the game update page - or if they had mentioned on there that the support chat service is unavailable right now .Hope to see you all in the game...sometime...
Pa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2008, 11:42 AM   #54
Ozfezza

Loremaster
Ozfezza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 16
Default

ok, 10.5 hours into a 2 hr update ... it seems the only way to get a response is via "help" system.

Perhaps if enough ppl put in a request (also known as "create a ticket" or same as /petition in-game) via Station Help, someone might actually call the US?

Here is the link, for those that want it:

http://www.station.sony.com/en/support/

Edit: Remembered /petition equivalent ... almost 1am local SMILEY

Ozfezza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2008, 11:48 AM   #55
Jaswen

Lord
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
Default

One more here for the  "recieving zone info" problem club. SMILEY.

Jaswen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2008, 03:50 PM   #56
TSR-TrevorG

Tech Support
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: San Diego
Posts: 2,052
Default

If you are stuck on receiving zone info have you done the usual reboot PC, power-cycle modem/router, re add EQ2.exe to your allowed lists on your firewall?
__________________
Ribbit

EMAIL SUPPORT | IN GAME SUPPORT | CHAT SUPPORT | KNOWLEDGE BASE SEARCH
Phone Support 858-537-0898 Mon-Fri 10-7PM PST


TSR-TrevorG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2008, 08:05 PM   #57
Snowdonia
Server: Runnyeye
Guild: Majestic
Rank: Mistress

Tester
Snowdonia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NSW, Australia
Posts: 2,212
Default

This was all last night when the foreign servers were down for their patch. It took an extremely long time to get the patch to us and after we got it the lag was horrid and no doubt some people still had logging in issues.
Snowdonia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2008, 08:43 PM   #58
TSR-DanielH

Customer Service
TSR-DanielH's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5,593
Default

[email protected] wrote:
This was all last night when the foreign servers were down for their patch. It took an extremely long time to get the patch to us and after we got it the lag was horrid and no doubt some people still had logging in issues.
I realize there were several problems last night and this morning until the second downtime.  Is anyone still experiencing the issue, though?
__________________
Daniel H

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment
TSR-DanielH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2008, 09:19 PM   #59
Velimos_Darkheart

Loremaster
Velimos_Darkheart's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 15
Default

Yes i am still having problems on US, i get to the part before char select and get "Server buisy" message and can not even get to char select, i have had this problem since yesterday and has been going on for 12 hours at least.
Velimos_Darkheart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2008, 09:21 PM   #60
TSR-TrevorG

Tech Support
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: San Diego
Posts: 2,052
Default

Have you done the standard power cycle modem/router and re added eq2.exe to your firewalls allowed list?
__________________
Ribbit

EMAIL SUPPORT | IN GAME SUPPORT | CHAT SUPPORT | KNOWLEDGE BASE SEARCH
Phone Support 858-537-0898 Mon-Fri 10-7PM PST


TSR-TrevorG is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:15 PM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.