EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > General EverQuest II Discussion > Tips, Tricks, and New Player Questions
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-25-2012, 11:47 PM   #1
Occam

Loremaster
Occam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 121
Default

So I just got my first flying mount and I can't seem to get of the ground.When I hit my jump key (spacebar) while running it gives a weak little hop and that's it.If I jump off something high it sails to the ground no matter what I do.I've tried first and third person views in case that made a difference andI've switched out mounts and made a new hotkey to summon my griffon.Has anyone had this issue or heard of it?Am I just being a newb and missing something completely obvious?I was so excited, now I'm just frustrated. SMILEY

__________________
Occam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 12:04 AM   #2
Azomonas

Augur
Azomonas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 37
Default

What zone were you trying to fly in? Many, including cities, dungeons, etc don't allow flight. Also, if you're engaged in combat you'll be prevented from flying.

Azomonas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 01:27 AM   #3
Occam

Loremaster
Occam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 121
Default

I've tried in numerous zones, including Great Devide and Commonlands.I've also tried rebinding my jump hotkey and the suspend safe fall hotkey.Both are bound to the spacebar by default.Still nothing.

__________________
Occam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 01:53 AM   #4
Gravy

Lord
Gravy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 382
Default

You don't "hit" the space bar. You have to hold it down. 

Gravy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 01:59 AM   #5
retro_guy

Loremaster
retro_guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 935
Default

As long as you meet the level requirements it should work ok. Is it the quested mount, the one from /claim or the SC purchased mount? They can all be used as ground mounts but won't fly until you meet the level requirements, Level 85 adventure or crafter for the SC and claimed mounts I believe.
__________________
retro_guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 02:01 AM   #6
Occam

Loremaster
Occam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 121
Default

Holding the spacebar down doesn't help. :/

__________________
Occam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 03:01 AM   #7
Tahuti
Server: Crushbone
Guild: Stealth
Rank: Officer

Loremaster
Tahuti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 70
Default

When you say you got your first flying mount, do you mean you did the quest or did you buy it off the marketplace?  In order to fly you need to be 85+ adventure or crafting.  Otherwise, it will do... exactly what you're saying yours is doing, I'd assume.  For some reason I thought you wouldn't even be able to sit on it prior to 85, but who knows?

So I guess my real question is what level are you?

__________________
Tahuti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 04:12 AM   #8
Occam

Loremaster
Occam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 121
Default

I did the quest. I'm now lvl 90.

__________________
Occam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 05:05 AM   #9
Tahuti
Server: Crushbone
Guild: Stealth
Rank: Officer

Loremaster
Tahuti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 70
Default

I looked at my keybinds, and there is one for "move up", which I didn't see mentioned (only jump and suspend safefall, which are both also defaulted to spacebar). Is there any chance your move up key has been unbound from spacebar? Beyond that possibility, I think a petition may be in order to get your lame griffon a checkup.

__________________
Tahuti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 11:19 AM   #10
Azomonas

Augur
Azomonas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 37
Default

Ok....last question I have...what's your ground mount speed? 

Azomonas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 12:46 PM   #11
Finora

Tester
Finora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 3,423
Default

Whatever Move up is, that is the one you need for flight.

I can't recall what the default is atm. I know I remapped mine from whatever it was to something more convient to me.

Finora is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 05:23 PM   #12
retro_guy

Loremaster
retro_guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 935
Default

OK as far as I can see it should work.

The only other thing to check is you didn't do something silly like drag the flight mount into the appearance slot and are using a ground mount in the actual slot, on the mounts tab?

__________________
retro_guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 10:14 AM   #13
Occam

Loremaster
Occam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 121
Default

[email protected] wrote:

I looked at my keybinds, and there is one for "move up", which I didn't see mentioned (only jump and suspend safefall, which are both also defaulted to spacebar). Is there any chance your move up key has been unbound from spacebar? Beyond that possibility, I think a petition may be in order to get your lame griffon a checkup.

WhooHoo! Thank you Tahuti, that was it. For some reason "move up" wasn't bound to anything.I bound it to the spacebar and it works. SMILEY

__________________
Occam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 03:53 PM   #14
Cenen

Loremaster
Cenen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 23
Default

I use the "Home" button to make my mount fly.  Try that key.

Cenen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:20 PM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.