EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > Support Forums > Tech Area > General Tech Support Questions
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-23-2010, 12:48 AM   #1
Jeckyl
Server: Butcherblock

Loremaster
Jeckyl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 99
Default

nothing big but its troublesome, the marketplace backpack is not staying set on appearance, log in and its back to cloak, and sometimes when i zone it goes back to cloak showing instead of backpack

__________________
Jeckyl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2010, 07:09 PM   #2
Jeckyl
Server: Butcherblock

Loremaster
Jeckyl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 99
Default

correction, most of the time whenever I zone the backpack is not showing, the cloak is

__________________
Jeckyl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2011, 02:42 PM   #3
MixxitNDance_Live

Lord
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 52
Default

this is still happening and it's almost like what happens when you move the bag from one slot to another

is this because when we are zoning our bags are being moved in the background and its resetting it? 

MixxitNDance_Live is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2011, 02:50 PM   #4
TSR-JoshuaM

Customer Service
TSR-JoshuaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,609
Default

MixxitNDance_Live wrote:

this is still happening and it's almost like what happens when you move the bag from one slot to another

is this because when we are zoning our bags are being moved in the background and its resetting it? 

I'll look in to this and post more information as soon as I have it.

__________________
TSR Joshua M.

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment



How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939



How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-JoshuaM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2011, 03:06 PM   #5
MixxitNDance_Live

Lord
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 52
Default

happens alot when i zone into freeport zones if that helps

MixxitNDance_Live is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 10:52 PM   #6
ElnAckom

Loremaster
ElnAckom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 267
Default

I'm also having this issue. It appeared at the same time as a bug with my paperdoll / dressing room, which is behaving poorly. Many of the newest items say I need to "re-run the patcher" before I can preview the item. (Trying to place some of these invisible items yields no item appearance at all., just a missing cursor and an invisible item.)

I wonder if it's asset-related?

__________________
ElnAckom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 11:07 PM   #7
Jeckyl
Server: Butcherblock

Loremaster
Jeckyl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 99
Default

still not fixed 8(

__________________
Jeckyl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 11:19 PM   #8
TSR-JoshuaM

Customer Service
TSR-JoshuaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,609
Default

I'll do my best to follow up but the patch notes would see word of a fix before I would. 

__________________
TSR Joshua M.

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment



How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939



How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-JoshuaM is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:18 PM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.