EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > Support Forums > Tech Area > General Tech Support Questions
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-08-2012, 03:24 PM   #1
Giallolas

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 164
Default

I hope I'm posting this in the right spot.  I have the Thurgaddin Grand Hall prestige home and enjoy it thoroughly.  About six weeks ago or so I noticed that in first person I could no longer click or interact with anything in the home.  I play first person and was dismayed to find that it worked everywhere and in all my other homes/prestige homes, but not in this one.  If I zoom out to third person I can interact with everything once more.

It's not killing the game, but it's annoying and I had hoped it would just work itself out.  If I need to post this in another forum, please direct me there.  Thanks!

__________________
Brian Ledgers, 92 Inquisitor (formerly Templar, betrayed by the god SOE)

"It was more power efficient for me to rez you than to heal you"
Giallolas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 05:11 PM   #2
TSR-AlexS

Customer Service
TSR-AlexS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 435
Default

Giallolas wrote:

I hope I'm posting this in the right spot.  I have the Thurgaddin Grand Hall prestige home and enjoy it thoroughly.  About six weeks ago or so I noticed that in first person I could no longer click or interact with anything in the home.  I play first person and was dismayed to find that it worked everywhere and in all my other homes/prestige homes, but not in this one.  If I zoom out to third person I can interact with everything once more.

It's not killing the game, but it's annoying and I had hoped it would just work itself out.  If I need to post this in another forum, please direct me there.  Thanks!

I'd recommend running a file check to verify that none of the game's assets have become corrupted. Open the LaunchPad and click on the Wrench icon in the lower left. Select Validate Game Assets and then click Validate. The program will run through a check of all of its files. If any are corrupted, Uninstall and Reinstall the game from the same menu. Run the game as administrator. Let me know if this helps!

__________________
Alexander S

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment

How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939

How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-AlexS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 08:05 AM   #3
Giallolas

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 164
Default

Hi Alex,

Thank you for the reply.  I tried what you stated and still it gives me the same issues.  I then logged onto a friend's computer and noticed the same issue in the Turg Grand Hall prestige home.  As it happened on his as well, I'm not thinking it's a corrupted file on the player side.  It appears to be an error on server side?  Anything else I can try I'd be happy to do so.

Thanks!

__________________
Brian Ledgers, 92 Inquisitor (formerly Templar, betrayed by the god SOE)

"It was more power efficient for me to rez you than to heal you"
Giallolas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 11:28 PM   #4
TSR-AlexS

Customer Service
TSR-AlexS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 435
Default

Giallolas wrote:

Hi Alex,

Thank you for the reply.  I tried what you stated and still it gives me the same issues.  I then logged onto a friend's computer and noticed the same issue in the Turg Grand Hall prestige home.  As it happened on his as well, I'm not thinking it's a corrupted file on the player side.  It appears to be an error on server side?  Anything else I can try I'd be happy to do so.

Thanks!

Ah, if that's the case, you may want to submit a ticket to our GM's so they can try to replicate it. Keep us updated just in case

__________________
Alexander S

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment

How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939

How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-AlexS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:44 AM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.