EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > Support Forums > Tech Area > General Tech Support Questions
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-01-2010, 03:07 PM   #1
select20

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 64
Default

This only happens to my my Conjuror in Timorous Deep. I have try multiple time before it passes this. Otheriwse the game just freezes at "Updating Environment maps". My other characters in TD I don't have a problem logging onto.

Anyone suggestions?

select20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 08:48 PM   #2
select20

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 64
Default

Bump plz. I deleted my Conj and just started another Conj since I was only lvl16 and now its doing the same thing at almost the same place i was with my deleted Conj. My other characters of the same lvl and place are fine. I don't know why its doing this.

select20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 09:04 PM   #3
Brook

Tester
Brook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,336
Default

While your on character select screen go to options and set shadows to none. If its already set to none turn them on and try getting into game. If you still cant turn them off again and try.

 Let me know if that helps please.

__________________
But seriously, you're the kind of guy that zones into gears without a healer and spends the whole match talking about the fact there isn't a healer instead of contributing. I hate you, and everyone like you that plays this game. Please spend less time whining and more time winning, it contributes to the general growth of the game and makes gameplay more enjoyable for all.

Brook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 09:13 PM   #4
select20

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 64
Default

No it didn't work. What I don't understand its only happening to my Conjuror characters. I have a Bruiser and an SK at the same place, pretty much, in Mok Rent but I can log onto them. This is my 2nd conjuror to lvl16 in Mok Rent that the same thing is happening to.

select20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2010, 05:56 PM   #5
Ozzio

Journeyman
Ozzio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 18
Default

This is happening to me also. Doesn't matter what character. It wont happen when i first log on but after i been playing a while it freezes at that screen when trying to zone to Timorous. Also it will do it if i try to switch characters and log on someone who is in Timorous. It has only been doing this since the last patch.

Ozzio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2010, 08:33 PM   #6
slogha

Loremaster
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3
Default

This has only been happening in Timorous Deep so far.

Logging out, deleting the IOP files specific to TD in your Cache directory, and restarting the launcher seems to fix it everytime.

may I ask, what OS are y'all running that have seen this problem?

slogha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2010, 04:48 AM   #7
Ozzio

Journeyman
Ozzio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 18
Default

slogha wrote:

This has only been happening in Timorous Deep so far.

Logging out, deleting the IOP files specific to TD in your Cache directory, and restarting the launcher seems to fix it everytime.

may I ask, what OS are y'all running that have seen this problem?

Tried this and it's still freezing.

OS = Operating system? Windows XP

Ozzio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2010, 10:06 PM   #8
slogha

Loremaster
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3
Default

Ozzio, try deleting the effected character's UI settings ini (found in the root of your eq2 directory), then log back in.  That has worked previously, but for me everytime its happened since the last patch, I've been able to fix it by deleting the cached files for TD.

Best of Luck.

slogha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2010, 11:05 AM   #9
Ozzio

Journeyman
Ozzio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 18
Default

slogha wrote:

Ozzio, try deleting the effected character's UI settings ini (found in the root of your eq2 directory), then log back in.  That has worked previously, but for me everytime its happened since the last patch, I've been able to fix it by deleting the cached files for TD.

Best of Luck.

After the emergency patch that lasted about 11 hours on AB. I couldn't even log on any toon in Timorous, just froze everytime. I deleted the UI like ya said and it let me log in. So atleast i know where the problem is now. I usually copy the same UI for each toon. I'll just have to make sure i find one that isn't bugged and only copy that one. Thanks for the help Slogha.

Ozzio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2010, 01:19 PM   #10
Ozzio

Journeyman
Ozzio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 18
Default

Well after this mornings patch i can't log into Timorous at all unless i remove ProfitUI completely. I even tried to reinstall it but i just can't use it at all.

Ozzio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2010, 06:31 PM   #11
Ozzio

Journeyman
Ozzio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 18
Default

I tried DrumUI but it was still freezing. I noticed though there were a few profit files in the EQ2 folder i missed. So i just deleted everything that wasn't inside a folder except the icons. Then i deleted the entire contents of the cache folder. I repatched them all back and ran a full file scan, then put DrumUI back in and ran the game. So far i haven't had anymore problems with freezes.

Ozzio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2010, 04:55 PM   #12
Sadiera
Server: Crushbone
Guild: Grudge
Rank: Leader

Loremaster
Sadiera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 30
Default

I am also having this problem, with a character in TD. Unable to log her on. Tried the shadows off and on, neither worked.

Sadiera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2010, 11:40 PM   #13
hroman21

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4
Default

I also experienced this issue, and what seemed to work for me was in the character select menu, turn the graphic settings to a minimum - then log in.  It allowed me to get past the environment stage.  After that, I would just up the graphics back to its original settings.

hroman21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 10:05 PM   #14
slogha

Loremaster
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3
Default

Bump, getting someone with real tech support credentials to look at this would be really useful.  This is starting to get extremely irritating!!

slogha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2010, 10:20 AM   #15
EQ_Irving

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 137
Default

This is happening to me constantly coming out of Brell's Bar and choosing Timorous Deep.  SMILEY

__________________
EQ_Irving is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2010, 09:20 AM   #16
InstaCler

General
InstaCler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 41
Default

This is happening to me zoning into TD from Battlegrounds.  Not 100% of the time, maybe 25% or so.

Windows 7 64-bit, 8GB RAM, ATI 4870 512MB, C2D 8500

InstaCler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2010, 03:09 PM   #17
Sands
Server: Antonia Bayle
Guild: Vermin
Rank: Captain

Loremaster
Sands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 67
Default

This just started happening to me today with a new character that I was questing out there on.

I've tried deleting the cache and repatching and still cannot log that character in.

Using Vista x64, 12g DDR3, ATI 4850 1g, Core i7.

__________________
Sands is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2010, 11:20 PM   #18
Zutan

Loremaster
Zutan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 497
Default

I get this randomly.  Tonight it was from Steamfont to Timorous Deep via my "call of' spell.  It has happened into other areas as well.

__________________
Zutan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2010, 08:51 PM   #19
[email protected]

Tester
Aela@Test's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 171
Default

happens to me all the time zoning from the guild hall to TD... ugh.

Aela@Test is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2010, 04:41 PM   #20
Crimson Blade

Loremaster
Crimson Blade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 36
Default

Now my berserker there for AA's is stuck. I've tried everything recommended, and nothing.

Just swell...

Crimson Blade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2010, 02:18 AM   #21
select20

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 64
Default

Is this ever going ot get fixed? I finally deleted my other toon that i made awhile back and started him in another starting zone. Recently i made a SK alt in TD thinking that by now this issues has to have been resolved and it isn't. [Removed for Content] SoE?

System:

i7 860, 8 gig ddr3, 5770 Radeon

I'm freezing at the same place i used to.

select20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2010, 05:04 AM   #22
Jiaju
Server: Lucan DLere
Guild: Forever Nyghts
Rank: Member

Master
Jiaju's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 10
Default

1) For me, it is always at Mok Rent or closeby.  Never had the problem in other zones, or even inside the city.  Is it always near Mok Rent for everyone else?

2) It does not seem to matter which class/race you use, I have had several characters stuck at different times.

3) It does not seem to matter whether you are logging in or switching characters for me.

4) It does not seen to matter what system you use, I have had this problem on both XP and Win7, on a computer that is less than a year old.

5) It is always stuck at "Updating environment maps".

I already have shadows off and use minimal lighting/reflections but this problem still occurs from time to time.

__________________
Jiaju is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2010, 09:33 PM   #23
Vario

General
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Bump, this is still an issue.  Happens constantly in Timorous Deep.  Please address this.

Vario is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 01:05 AM   #24
AttackParrot

Master
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
Default

[email protected] DLere wrote:

1) For me, it is always at Mok Rent or closeby.  Never had the problem in other zones, or even inside the city.  Is it always near Mok Rent for everyone else?

This appears to be the case for me also. Had 2 toons standing in front of the Banker in Mok Rent. Tried everything suggested here and a few more things but couldn't get at either of them. I installed EQ2 fresh on another computer got in on both toons and flew them to Gorowyn Beach Station and I can now get at them fine on the original computer. I'd try not parking anyone at Mok Rent.

AttackParrot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010, 01:55 AM   #25
Zaile

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4
Default

I don't know if anyone is still having this problem. The only way I can get it to load is to launch another toon (which I happen to have parked in a housing instance) and then do /camp  

That will load up the stuck toon. This is happening to me in Mok Rent as well.

I do have custom UI stuff but I don't want to clear it out. And since it works other than this I don't believe it is the cause.

Zaile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2010, 12:48 PM   #26
Rebus

Lorekeeper
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Exact same problem with my just one character who is is Mok Rent, nothing fixes it but the /camp   from a different character looks like it bypasses it.

Rebus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2011, 03:31 PM   #27
mikepitts25

Elder
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
Default

bump... still happening. I made a new toon and camped him out in Mok Rent when i was done for the night.... when i tried to log in him today, was stuck at the environment map section. tried three times with no luck, then i found this thread. i deleted the cache via the options pull down on the updater, and worked like a charm.

mikepitts25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 12:36 PM   #28
zandarith

Loremaster
zandarith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 7
Default

Still happening, although I haven't had it happen in quite a while despite starting several new toons out in TD. Interestingly, the toon that was stuck was, in fact, just outside of Mok Rent. All other toons on the account logged in fine.

I did notice that I had a clickable quest item in a hotbar that was no longer in my inventory, having finished the quest. I seem to remember that this was the problem previously.

Clearing the cache from the updater (Options, as the previous poster mentioned) fixed the problem immediately!

zandarith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 04:11 PM   #29
TSR-JoshuaM

Customer Service
TSR-JoshuaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,609
Default

If clearing the cache fixed the issue that would have been caused file corruption in the cache.  There are many reasons this occurs such as disconnecting while they are being written or the state of your hard drive or file structure.  I recommend keeping it defragged as much as possible and regularly check for any issues with the hardware itself.  Just some basic advice but if it continues to happen we can look for and resolve any other cause as well.

__________________
TSR Joshua M.

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment



How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939



How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-JoshuaM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2011, 10:59 PM   #30
Y

General
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
Default

I cleared the game cache and turned my settings down to low and that worked to get me in! Then I could turn it back up to max again. The funny thing is I did not chose to cmap last time and just closed out the game. Thanks for the help guys!

Y is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:45 AM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.