EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > Chains of Eternity Beta > General (CoE Beta) > Adventure Leveling
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-07-2012, 04:37 PM   #1
ZUES

Loremaster
ZUES's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 814
Default

I wouldn't mind coming back for a little more beta testing but I'm not going to grind levels just to do it. Has that mail token thing been upgraded yet?

ZUES is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 06:48 PM   #2
Orthureon

Loremaster
Orthureon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,073
Default

I would love to know the same thing!

__________________
NAGAFEN Server


  • DAEMIEN 92 Shadowknight

  • XEOS 92 Ranger

  • EXILON 92 Inquisitor.

Orthureon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 08:21 PM   #3
Arweena69

Loremaster
Arweena69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 105
Default

Go see your mail box for the answer ... but then if you logged into beta perodically you would already know the answer SMILEY

Arweena69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 09:35 PM   #4
ZUES

Loremaster
ZUES's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 814
Default

My friend just told me in vent. Don't get what I'm about to say as a complaint... happy we can finally buff to 95! But he spent 45 minutes deleting masters level 1-95 out of his inventory and said all his spells were already auto-mastered from the same token.

Accident?

ZUES is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 11:55 PM   #5
Arweena69

Loremaster
Arweena69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 105
Default

it worked just fine for me on the 5 toons I've used it on ...

Arweena69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 11:19 AM   #6
Orthureon

Loremaster
Orthureon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,073
Default

It must only work with newly copied or newly created toons because my ranger I copied over a while ago just had the 92 buff bauble in his mail.

__________________
NAGAFEN Server


  • DAEMIEN 92 Shadowknight

  • XEOS 92 Ranger

  • EXILON 92 Inquisitor.

Orthureon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 01:36 PM   #7
Cyliena
Server: Everfrost
Guild: Crusaders of Neriak
Rank: Colonel

Fansite Staff
Cyliena's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3,798
Default

Orthureon wrote:

It must only work with newly copied or newly created toons because my ranger I copied over a while ago just had the 92 buff bauble in his mail.

I got the 95 buff bauble in the mail yesterday on a 92 char I copied over a couple of weeks or so ago.

Cyliena is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 08:47 PM   #8
Calthine

ZAM EQII
Calthine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 7,439
Default

Cyliena wrote:

Orthureon wrote:

It must only work with newly copied or newly created toons because my ranger I copied over a while ago just had the 92 buff bauble in his mail.

I got the 95 buff bauble in the mail yesterday on a 92 char I copied over a couple of weeks or so ago.

So did I.  Didn't get any books or anything either, it was jsut "boom"

__________________





Please visit my non-gaming Blog! or follow me on Twitter!

Calthine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 05:53 AM   #9
cutiechicchi

Loremaster
cutiechicchi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 17
Default

hi, I'm having trouble using the beta bauble on certain toons. I was only able to use it on my mystic and paladin but not my coercer, monk or ranger SMILEY

help pls?

__________________
cutiechicchi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 10:52 AM   #10
Orthureon

Loremaster
Orthureon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,073
Default

So a note to all, if you have your combat experience disabled the bauble will not work. As soon as I enabled it BAM my toons were able to beta buff to 95.

__________________
NAGAFEN Server


  • DAEMIEN 92 Shadowknight

  • XEOS 92 Ranger

  • EXILON 92 Inquisitor.

Orthureon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 03:01 PM   #11
Arweena69

Loremaster
Arweena69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 105
Default

Also seems that the slider will not automatically go to 0, so make sure your AA slider is at 0 when you use it

Arweena69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:20 PM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.