EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > Kunark Ascending Beta > Zones and Quest Discussion
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-25-2016, 12:49 PM   #1
Moss

New Member
Moss's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I enter the zone with a new timer and the game crashed at the step "Loading zone resources 100%", now when I login I got the same crash on that character.

I tried to delete the cache folder, and validate the game assets, without any success; I could not login the character that have zone in Vaedenmoor.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2016, 12:58 PM   #2
Grumpy1

New Member
Grumpy1's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

same here , tried to zone in , welcome desktop. Vaedenmoor zone in zones us straight to desktop . thats one way of making the zone easier !!!!!!!Wink
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2016, 01:04 PM   #3
Elowith

Member
Elowith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

Same here as well. Toon is stuck in there, unable to log in, kill, and/or exit.
Elowith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2016, 01:08 PM   #4
Conifur

Active Member
Conifur's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Yup, broke.

Also, saying "Kunark Ascending: A Nightmare Resolved - Vaedenmoor should now be easier." would imply it was actually doable but hard and you are making it easier for people to complete. It was not doable, it was broke. Maybe a better thing would be "we fixed the zone so it could be completed." Just my 2 copper pieces.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2016, 01:09 PM   #5
Conifur

Active Member
Conifur's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Ohh, and now I am stuck in there and can't get out. Guess I can go back to bed.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2016, 01:13 PM   #6
Bergmann

New Member
Bergmann's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Also stuck in the area .. Give the opportunity to finally complete the signature, please.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2016, 01:21 PM   #7
sycla

New Member
sycla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

stuck in vaedenmoor..
sycla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2016, 01:28 PM   #8
Starcloud

New Member
Starcloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

Same here. First there was trouble with launchpad .. did not want to install ??. Later it did the install ( patch I guess ).
I zone into the game and all ok till I zoned into Vaedenmoor. Application client is not working..poof game gone lol.
Gave it another attempt .. same thing..windows looks for solutions.

Greetings, Starcloud
Starcloud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2016, 01:40 PM   #9
elkhan

New Member
elkhan's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Same here, with old timer.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2016, 01:45 PM   #10
famousamos

New Member
famousamos's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Same here, stuck in zone with an old timer.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2016, 02:00 PM   #11
verdi

New Member
verdi's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

same here, client crashes as I zone with my old timer. I'm stucked in the zone.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2016, 02:11 PM   #12
Soolapuhuja

New Member
Soolapuhuja's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Same here,probably old instance making crash instead kicking out of zone,if possible,reset Dirgah instances.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2016, 02:13 PM   #13
Leonitas

Member
Leonitas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

stuck in endless crash cycle too =/
Leonitas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2016, 02:23 PM   #14
Sahkmet

New Member
Sahkmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

I tried to zone in with a new timer and I am crashing too.
Sahkmet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2016, 02:34 PM   #15
woolfman3000

New Member
woolfman3000's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

yup same patched then reset zone as soon as in game went to entrance and continual crashes
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2016, 02:45 PM   #16
Beee

Member
Beee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 2
Default

mee too. Reproduceabe Crash on zoning in
Beee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2016, 02:52 PM   #17
ZUES

Well-Known Member
ZUES's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

That's where I camped last night. I guess I won't log in.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2016, 02:53 PM   #18
Uncle

Active Member
Uncle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

ok so it is not just me only ione thing i logged out in there :/
been wanting to dust the brig off any how now will be time to do that
Uncle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2016, 03:48 PM   #19
Kittybock

Well-Known Member
Kittybock's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Yep, I am in same boat. Had logged there yesterday.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2016, 03:52 PM   #20
Taiyla

New Member
Taiyla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

I was really looking forward to trying to finish the sig quest and was excited to read the patch notes. Logged into the game, reset the zone and tried zoning in....... game crashed. Logged in again and game crashed trying to load the zone. Guess I won't be finishing it today either Frown
Taiyla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2016, 03:56 PM   #21
Ganador

Member
Ganador's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

same stuck in an endless crash cycle
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2016, 04:49 PM   #22
Darwiin

Member
Darwiin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

Been Stuck in Vaedenmoor solo zone for 3 hours, have deleted entire beta directory and it still will not let Darwiinx back into game without Crashing while loading Vaedenmoor resources. I can login fine to other Characters that are out in open world just fine.
Darwiin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2016, 05:05 PM   #23
Moss

New Member
Moss's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I've just log in, I was out in Obulus, I could not enter Vaedenmoor anymore I got automatically kicked to Obulus. It seems that the zone is closed.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2016, 05:06 PM   #24
ZUES

Well-Known Member
ZUES's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

That's a good sign. At least we know they know and they're doing something about it.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2016, 06:27 PM   #25
Conifur

Active Member
Conifur's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I try to log in and it says the zone is unavailable try again later. So, not sure how people who were in there got the boot - they must not like me.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2016, 06:57 PM   #26
ZUES

Well-Known Member
ZUES's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

OMGawd please fix this so I can log in and play.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2016, 07:57 PM   #27
famousamos

New Member
famousamos's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Zone not available, please try again later. I would if my toon wasn't stuck in that zone o_O I have been stuck in that zone all day.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2016, 09:51 PM   #28
Kaitheel

Developer
Kaitheel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

We are aware of the crash bug that has been occurring in it since the Beta update this morning. Seems when new art assets are made, they need to be included with the updates, eh?

Anyway, it is fixed now, but you must do a full patch. This issue is not yet fixed for the streaming client.

~ Kaitheel
Kaitheel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2016, 10:04 PM   #29
Sahkmet

New Member
Sahkmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

I just logged out, ran the patcher and validated game assets. Zone still says it is unavailable.
Sahkmet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2016, 10:08 PM   #30
ZUES

Well-Known Member
ZUES's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Yup, still broke.
[IMG]
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:29 PM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.