EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > Chaos Descending Beta > General Beta Discussion
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-11-2018, 01:40 AM   #1
Nizard

New Member
Nizard's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

ok will try again. when I log into beta server when the window comes up all I get is black screen. I can hear music and my pointer changes but cant see anything. works fine on live server.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 10:35 PM   #2
olleran

Member
olleran's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

did you find a solution to this ?

As I am having the same problem on my 2nd computer
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2018, 02:16 AM   #3
Arinna

New Member
Arinna's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I'm having the same problem, as well. I can log into my account on Beta on my fiance's computer, but not on mine. We tried rebooting, deleting and reinstalling beta, performing a complete clean install of beta, alt + enter trick, copying files, etc. Nothing has worked.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2018, 03:57 AM   #4
Sigrdrifa

Well-Known Member
Sigrdrifa's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Do not select a character on the Launchpad. Make sure that the region is pointed to Beta, then start 'er up.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2018, 01:14 PM   #5
Mosco

New Member
Mosco's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

You have to download the entire game into a separate Beta folder. Adv tools to Beta version and wait for the long download. When finished go back to live. Once that is done port your toon from live via the /beta command. Then log out. Restart launchpad and change game version to Beta via the advanced tools icon. Do not select a toon and login to the game. Your BSOD is due to Beta looking for files which need to be downloaded separately.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2018, 07:19 PM   #6
Sigrdrifa

Well-Known Member
Sigrdrifa's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Actually, there's a better way. If you are copying over a character from Live, log in to that character and use the /beta command. Then you need the Beta install.

Start the Launchpad. At the bottom left, it will show you the Version you currently are using. Click the Advanced Tools button (crossed wrench and hammer icon), click Select Game Version, then select Beta and click the green Apply button.

Let the download start and run for a minute or two so that it creates its file structure, then close the Launchpad. If you look in your main EverQuest II installation folder, you will have a new folder, /BetaServer. Copy the /paks and /music folder from your main EverQuest II folder and copy them into the /BetaServer folder. These contain the biggest files in the installation.

Once that's done, start the Launchpad again, make sure it's still pointed at Beta, and start it downloading again. It will update any files it needs to, and download any new files, but it will be a LOT quicker since it doesn't have to download the many megabytes of data for those two folders.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2018, 01:45 AM   #7
Nizard

New Member
Nizard's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

yes I was able to fix my problem. found out that even though I was running win10 and using dx12. the beta version had to have dx9 loaded onto my pc. although everything uses dx12 to run the beta version had to have it loaded. haven't had any trouble since
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:43 AM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.