EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > Class Discussion > Mage's Arcanum > Wizard
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-21-2012, 03:25 PM   #1
Cpaye
Server: Oasis
Guild: Keepers of the Oak
Rank: Guardian of the Oak

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 26
Default

My guild has raided the new Sleeper's Tomb raid zone twice this week. My AE's don't seem to be landing. I get a message, "No targets in range" when I'm whacking the mobs with my wand? How can they not be in range if I am meleeing them? Is anyone else having this problem?

Cpaye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 12:38 PM   #2
Zasken Stormwolf

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2
Default

I have that problem with AEs on other classes (e.g. zerker, SK and Necro) and it happens everywhere e.g. open landscapes and dungeon instances. I don't think it's specifically a Sleeper's Tomb problem.

Zasken Stormwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2012, 11:12 AM   #3
le Rêveur

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: France
Posts: 56
Default

I have the same problem, it happens with banshees all the time. I'd rather say it's related to the "flying" mobs like those ghosts. Also, it only happens with fusion and our pbaoe. I think it has something to do with the coding of those aoes vs the mobs coding. Maybe these aoes were designed to check for targets that hit the ground... dunno if you get the idea. It's still very annoying to loose time over these aoes on many fights in this zone... ruins my parses sometimes.

le Rêveur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 05:14 PM   #4
denmom

Loremaster
denmom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Paradigm Clutch: Never shift reality without one...
Posts: 2,490
Default

I came into this forum looking for information for my Wizard and saw this thread.

Last night, my raid guild was in ST and one of the mystics said that his aoe didn't work.  He had the "no targets in range".  I was on my Coercer and would set off the only blue aoe I have and would connect on the banshees no problem.

It could be that mine is a 360 bubble while others are "ground" level at about waist high.  I'm just guessing at this point.  Also my green aoes land but the banshees aren't grouped from what I can see.

Just thot I'd toss in a few cents.

__________________
What I do when not playing EQ2: Paradigm Clutch
denmom is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:52 PM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.