EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > The Development Corner > In Testing Feedback
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-27-2012, 10:33 AM   #1
Xianthia

Loremaster
Xianthia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 545
Default

(NVM there is another thread about this - copying post there) if someone could delete this one SMILEY

Xianthia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2012, 08:41 AM   #2
Aoste

Loremaster
Aoste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 13
Default

I cant finde the other post, but i cant log on the testservers too with my pc.

After i hit the start buttom the gamewindow opens an then i get a error message. All the other servers will work fine.

On my laptop i can log in on the testservers. someone knows what the problem is ?

ok i have founde a post and direct x new installation works

__________________
Aoste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2012, 08:52 AM   #3
Whilhelmina
Server: Storms
Guild: Les Furies d Innoruuk
Rank: Matriarches

Tester
Whilhelmina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: France (Storms)
Posts: 3,161
Default

For the sake of others taht could have the same problem, said thread is there: http://forums.station.sony.com/eq2/...topic_id=519535
__________________
French Tradeskill Guide and my houses.

Whilhelmina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2012, 01:01 PM   #4
Ingerimm
Server: Valor
Guild: Das Schwarze Auge
Rank: Gott

Loremaster
Ingerimm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 105
Default

I had started a few days ago the same problem after reinstall the product, once installed directx 9.x .... the video seems to need it. The download version of EQ2 installed it no longer!

__________________
Ingerimm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2012, 03:26 PM   #5
Stargem

Loremaster
Stargem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 21
Default

I'm not able to login either, checked directx, I have a newer one.  My error says "Network error, server not responding, please check your connections."  My connections are fine can get into my regular server ok.  I am connected, been surfing all day.  Any suggestions, thoughts would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

__________________

so many games....so little time!!!

============

Fury L72 - Tailor

Necromancer L32 - Armorer

Wizard L32 - Carpenter

Illusionist L 20is - Sage

Cleric L 23

Conjerer L 19 - Provisioner

Brusier L 23

Conjerer L 21 - Jewler

Stargem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2012, 04:02 PM   #6
Hordolin Awanagin

Tester
Hordolin Awanagin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 338
Default

Stargem wrote:

I'm not able to login either, checked directx, I have a newer one.  My error says "Network error, server not responding, please check your connections."  My connections are fine can get into my regular server ok.  I am connected, been surfing all day.  Any suggestions, thoughts would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

Where do you get the message? From the launchpad? Before you hit play, after you hit play, after the music starts, before the music starts? Specifics. With what info you did give, I'd bet that it's a firewall issue. Add the everquest2.exe in the testserver directory as allowed in your firewall.

__________________
Hordolin Awanagin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2012, 12:17 PM   #7
Stargem

Loremaster
Stargem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 21
Default

Hordolin Awanagin, I get the network msg right after I sign in, station name/password click sign in then get the msg. 

If it helps my login screen kinda looks like a compass, that is the best way I can explain it.  I'm wondering if I need to load a new launchpad and if so...where the heck do I go to get it.  Any thoughts, suggestions, help would be greatly appreciated.

__________________

so many games....so little time!!!

============

Fury L72 - Tailor

Necromancer L32 - Armorer

Wizard L32 - Carpenter

Illusionist L 20is - Sage

Cleric L 23

Conjerer L 19 - Provisioner

Brusier L 23

Conjerer L 21 - Jewler

Stargem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2012, 12:23 PM   #8
Hordolin Awanagin

Tester
Hordolin Awanagin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 338
Default

Stargem wrote:

Hordolin Awanagin, I get the network msg right after I sign in, station name/password click sign in then get the msg. 

If it helps my login screen kinda looks like a compass, that is the best way I can explain it.  I'm wondering if I need to load a new launchpad and if so...where the heck do I go to get it.  Any thoughts, suggestions, help would be greatly appreciated.

The latest launchpad: https://launch.soe.com/eq2/

The old one should have auto updated to this one though.

__________________
Hordolin Awanagin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2012, 02:26 PM   #9
Stargem

Loremaster
Stargem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 21
Default

Hordolin Awanagin wrote:

Stargem wrote:

Hordolin Awanagin, I get the network msg right after I sign in, station name/password click sign in then get the msg. 

If it helps my login screen kinda looks like a compass, that is the best way I can explain it.  I'm wondering if I need to load a new launchpad and if so...where the heck do I go to get it.  Any thoughts, suggestions, help would be greatly appreciated.

The latest launchpad: https://launch.soe.com/eq2/

The old one should have auto updated to this one though.

tried that link, took me to the EQ2 launchpad, already have that but went ahead and redownloaded and installed it.  But still don't have an EQ2 Test launchpad, still the little compassy looking thing, at the bottom of it is v1.75 and still getting the network error msg.  *sigh*

Thank you for taking the the time to help this old broad  SMILEY

__________________

so many games....so little time!!!

============

Fury L72 - Tailor

Necromancer L32 - Armorer

Wizard L32 - Carpenter

Illusionist L 20is - Sage

Cleric L 23

Conjerer L 19 - Provisioner

Brusier L 23

Conjerer L 21 - Jewler

Stargem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2012, 02:47 PM   #10
Kuulei

Tester
Kuulei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 468
Default

On the regular lauchpad, you should be able to click 'version' and a dropdown menu appears, select 'Public Test'

Or you can D/L the test launcher here: EQ2 Test Full Assets

If you want for information on all 3 launchers (live full, live streaming, test full) check out original post here

__________________
Kuulei ~ Warden of Test
Kuulei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2012, 04:51 PM   #11
Stargem

Loremaster
Stargem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 21
Default

Kuulei wrote:

On the regular lauchpad, you should be able to click 'version' and a dropdown menu appears, select 'Public Test'

Or you can D/L the test launcher here: EQ2 Test Full Assets

If you want for information on all 3 launchers (live full, live streaming, test full) check out original post here

downloading the test full assets now, it's going to be a while.  Thanks

__________________

so many games....so little time!!!

============

Fury L72 - Tailor

Necromancer L32 - Armorer

Wizard L32 - Carpenter

Illusionist L 20is - Sage

Cleric L 23

Conjerer L 19 - Provisioner

Brusier L 23

Conjerer L 21 - Jewler

Stargem is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:50 PM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.