EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > Support Forums > Tech Area > General Tech Support Questions
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-14-2007, 02:43 AM   #1
teressa

General
teressa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Rural Victoria, Australia
Posts: 42
Default

Hi

My main PC is out of action so I am using a back up PC.

This machine comes in at the lower end of the system reqs but only has 256 ram it is SDDR so I cant bump it up with my other PC's ram is it still posible to run EQ2 and what will the reults of gameplay be on this machine?

OS: XP ATI Radeon 9600 256mb

CPU: Intel Celron 1.2 g

RAM: 256

Thanks Tessa.

teressa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2007, 03:17 AM   #2
doctorbow

Loremaster
doctorbow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 173
Default

Heyas, (from SoE KB article) Required Specs: Windows® 98/2000/ME/XP Processor - 1ghz equivalent or greater 512 MB RAM DirectX 9 compatible video card w/ pixel shader and vertex shader support. With at least 64MB of texture memory DirectSound compatible audio hardware 56k + Internet connection 16X Speed CD-ROM / DVD-ROM 6 Gigabytes Hard Drive Space DirectX 9.0c So, even without knowing the HDD space available on the machine, I could say, No, b/c you don't have enough RAM.  Were you to boost this to 512 (the ABSOLUTE minimum) your performance would be abysmal. Your video card isn't TOO bad, but unfortunately a major bottleneck of that PC (besides the RAM) is the Celeron chip itself.  A higher speed celeron will only get you so far, the chip itself wasn't designed for gaming, but to be a low-cost alternative to the more expensive P4's at the time.  It doesn't mean that a celeron CANNOT make a gaming machine, just that they tend not to do as well as an equivalent GHZ P4HT/Athlon64, or something. What's up with your main PC? -Drakhammor
doctorbow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2007, 03:34 AM   #3
teressa

General
teressa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Rural Victoria, Australia
Posts: 42
Default

I was given a new CpU by my brother which fit the same socket set of a mother board I have been saving which can take 4 sticks of RAM, I put them together and kept getting no post no beeps error: 'signal cable disconect'

I since found out that the the brand of MoBo I have is known for this kind of thing and then found a mising pin on the CpU (I just bought another should be here in a week).

So I put my old one together not as good but servicable and got the same thing. After days and days of surfing trying to find the problem I 'think' that it maybe a short mayhap some missing washers on the MObo as it was fine before it was removed.

All other parts, Vid, Ram, Cpu, Hd's, Monitor have been tested and retested so it has to be a mobo problem it happens with both the onboard and PCI Vid.

I am positive it is somthing small as everything works, I get power to everything it just and it seems that all is fine but it just wont post. (oh cleared CmOs too thought it maybe that)

Gosh any and I mean any advice would be welcome at this point I live in the middle of nowhere so there is no PC shop about lol.

Thanks Tess.

teressa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2007, 04:00 AM   #4
doctorbow

Loremaster
doctorbow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 173
Default

Not 100% clear on the processor issue (the 'missing' pin)... it's likely still lodged in the socket of the mobo, which will cause problems if you're installing to that mobo (hard to tell which you meant, since we're talking about 2 systems), in either case, WOOHOO that means time to upgrade motherboard, and be abit more cautious with the next CPU install SMILEY And yes, the motherboard does have several screws that all need to be in-place and 'grounded' to the mount-plate of the case.  Try to make sure all screws are down good and making contact with the metallic lining around the screw-holes on the motherboard.  I've had situations where a slightly 'un-screwed' screw was making poor connection, basically creating a spark-gap and shorting out the mobo.  Beepbeepbeepbeep etc.  Unsure in your case, but worth a shot.  Check the rear of the motherboard, make sure none of the raised solder-points are contacting any of the bare-metal of the mount plate, as this could also cause a short (very strange if this actually happened....)  May be hard to check this if your mobo mounting tray isn't removable... so if you can't check, no worries. Look for slightly un-mounted PCI cards, re-seat your RAM, make sure contacts aren't too dusty, etc.  These things can also cause problems.  Check for something silly, like an unplugged P4 connector next to your CPU...  OMG I have been building comps for over 10 years, and have done this not once, but THREE times!  I just get too excited lol. -Drak
doctorbow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:19 AM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.