EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > General EverQuest II Discussion > General Gameplay Discussion
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-23-2012, 09:39 PM   #1
jester0770

Loremaster
jester0770's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 68
Default

When I right click my pet cast spell it opens up a pop up that lets me choose my pet I want to use.  It has been working fine until the other day when I die or zone it changes the pet I had chosen to another pet.  This happens on my Beastlord and my necro.  Anyone else having this issue.  Very irritating on my Necro as it lists every tier spell I have so I have to hover over them to make sure I have the correct tier chosen. at least on the beastlord they all look different.

__________________
jester0770 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 10:23 PM   #2
Filly67

Loremaster
Filly67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 518
Default

I have been having this happen on my level 75 necro for quite some time.  Has never happened on my 92 Conj.  It is very annoying.

__________________
Filly67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 12:21 AM   #3
Rainmare
Server: Oasis
Guild: Pillage
Rank: Captain

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,982
Default

I dunno why you'd do it that way. my necro has 2 hotkeys. 1 for the tank pet, 1 for the mage pet. I click the button of whichever one I wish to summon.

my BST has a whole hotbar of just pets. so I just click the one I want at a given time...well before I got the 'exotic' now there's just 4 pet buttons. 1 for each type.

and I still have plenty of hotbar space for everything I've got a need for.

Rainmare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 10:14 AM   #4
Mohee

Lord
Mohee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 502
Default

yes, very annoying, i don't like this pop up on my conjuror. The only way I could stop it from happening (because SOE refuses to fix anything wrong with Necro/Conjy's) is to create a macro, and add your pet into it. It will no longer randomly switch to different pets or bring up the lame menu when you right click on it.

Hope this helps!!!

__________________


EQ'ing since 1999
Mohee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:57 PM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.