EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > Chains of Eternity Beta > General (CoE Beta) > User Interface
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-25-2012, 03:23 AM   #1
Rarrum

Guardian
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 11
Default

I use a DVORAK layout keyboard, so the QWERTY default keys are basically unusable for me.

On freeport I have all my key bindings moved around so that things fit nicely.  I cannot for the life of me figure out how to copy those key bindings to the beta server.

Things I have tried:

  • On freeport, alt+o, click Save next to Keyboard Layouts, copy that file to the beta directory.  On beta, alt+o, click Load next to Keyboard Layouts.  This seemed to have no effect on anything.
  • On freeport, /save_keymaps filename.  Copy file to beta directory.  On beta /load_keymaps filename.  This actaully briefly works, but it seems to revert itself back to the original defaults randomly all the time.
  • Going to the Layouts directory and editing the .cfg files to all point to the keymaps file in the Keyboards directory I created.  This just gets clobbered when the game patches and starts.

I'm not trying to do anything fancy here, just get my key bindings from freeport to beta.

Rarrum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 11:11 AM   #2
Lemilla
Server: Permafrost
Guild: Issari Laoris
Rank: Cute 'n Blue

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 323
Default

You were halfway with your second option. The information in the below thread should help with making sure the keymap actually stays that way after you change it.

http://forums.station.sony.com/eq2/...c_id=40833&

Lemilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 12:18 AM   #3
Rarrum

Guardian
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 11
Default

Thanks, that did the trick.

I have to say that the method needed to do this is very obscure, something a normal person would have trouble with (editing a bunch of configuration files).  They ought to just fix the "Keyboard Layouts" Save/Load buttons.

Rarrum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 01:07 AM   #4
Leawyn

Loremaster
Leawyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,014
Default

Rarrum wrote:

Thanks, that did the trick.

I have to say that the method needed to do this is very obscure, something a normal person would have trouble with (editing a bunch of configuration files).  They ought to just fix the "Keyboard Layouts" Save/Load buttons.

The save and load are not in relation to the keyboard layout ... they're actually saving the entirety of the options window. You can use them to load different graphic settings so you can use one for raids and one for solo if you want. I have never had my keybinds change based on loading another file... but then again I have had the same keybinds for 8 years now =P

__________________


Maelani | Maelya | Maerie | Maehymn | Maewyn | Maekita | Maelynne
Leawyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:21 AM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.